RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2008, 01:46 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Latitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gilford,Ontario
Posts: 1,050
Going up to my sister's cottage next weekend, If I plug into the outside outlet, Which is a deticated circuit, but only 15A.
Would 15A run the Fridge and battery Charger???
Would 15A run Fridge, Battery charger and Coffee pot??
Or would that be pushing it??

Thanks Rick
__________________

__________________
'05 Kountry Star 3910 ISC 330 Cummins '08 Jeep Wrangler Four Door Blue Ox
Latitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-22-2008, 01:46 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Latitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gilford,Ontario
Posts: 1,050
Going up to my sister's cottage next weekend, If I plug into the outside outlet, Which is a deticated circuit, but only 15A.
Would 15A run the Fridge and battery Charger???
Would 15A run Fridge, Battery charger and Coffee pot??
Or would that be pushing it??

Thanks Rick
__________________

__________________
'05 Kountry Star 3910 ISC 330 Cummins '08 Jeep Wrangler Four Door Blue Ox
Latitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 02:05 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Lug_Nut's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 3,831
Start the genset for the coffee Rick. Yes, otherwise you are pushing it. Everything else will run just fine.

Peter
__________________
Peter - Doctor of Mixology
KADB 2013
Lug_Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 02:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dundee Mi.
Posts: 51
Rick it sure will. Right now I am in Grand Rapids Michigan and with 140 feet of cord I am plugged into a 15 amp recepticle. I run the refrigerator and water heater and two tv sets and keep the batteries charged. I set my load share to 5 amp service. At times I put the fridge and water heater on LP and run the air conditioner and tv sets and lights. I have been doing this for 8 years now here and several other places. We do volunteer work so at times this is the only power available. I have a volt meter and monitor the voltage. I also check my connections every other day to see if there is any heat. If there is I take them apart and clean and tighten the connections. Heat means current loss. Some may say you will ruin your rig, but as a retired electrician of over 40 years I say they do not know electrical management. You just have to remember not to have too much load on at one time. You just need common sense. Having the fridge and water heater on is pushing the limit, but I do not do it for long. Usually if you are on 15 amp run the fridge and everything else except the microwave and AC. and you will be fine. Leave the Water heater on propane . I do not use more than 1 1 /2 tanks of LP a year at the most. I run the air usually 24 hours a day in this weather.
__________________
Gerald Wessel
Jerry Wessel KA8MBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 02:23 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Frankie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: AMESBURY MA.
Posts: 2,103
My mh is plugged into 15 amp right now and it is fine for what you want to do. When we make coffee I switch fridge to gas to be safe.I have even run ac with no prob.
__________________
Frankie

2006 FOUR WINDS HURRICANE 34N F-53
Frankie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 03:08 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Latitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gilford,Ontario
Posts: 1,050
This is what I was hoping for!!! I will use the water heater on LP. and if we need the A/C I will use the Gen.
That way we will not, or at least 'Should' not have any problems!!
I Have learned with a RV you "Never Say Never"

Thanks Rick
__________________
'05 Kountry Star 3910 ISC 330 Cummins '08 Jeep Wrangler Four Door Blue Ox
Latitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 03:48 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 17,508
You should know the wattage of every appliance in your RV, including convertor battery charger.
This voltage drop calculator and this wattage chart should be helpful with management of the 15A circuit.
It's really handy to keep a wattage chart for yourappliances taped inside a cabinet door.
__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA IN 1SG 11B5MX retired;Good Sam Life member,FMCA." My fellow Americans, ask not what your country can do for you, ask what you can do for your country. John F. Kennedy
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 04:52 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,432
I have done this for years also. The most important for me in near 100 degree heat is the Air Conditioning so the water heater is on propane and the coffee is done stovetop or waits until the AC is not cycling. Using the microwave also waits for when the AC is not running.

A Hughs Autoformer has also helped with making this more workable.
__________________
Neil V
2001 Winnebago Adventurer WFG35U
NeilV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 02:32 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dundee Mi.
Posts: 51
Just to confirm what I posted before, I just got done running for 14 days on 15 amp service with 140 feet of wire. We put the Fridge and water heater on gas and turned the AC off to do the coffee pot or microwave. Voltage never went below 116 under load and was 118 with no load. Never blew a breaker or dropped to low voltage. Used all lights and two tv sets with the air. I put my power share on 10 amps for the battery charger and all was well. Just watch your voltage with a good meter.
__________________
Gerald Wessel
Jerry Wessel KA8MBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 03:10 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Spikester's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfair WA.
Posts: 687
Make sure you select 15Amp Shore Power on your inverter/charger, if you have the option to do so, this will limit the battery chargers current draw so you can run other things.

Spike
__________________
"Those who stand for nothing fall for anything"
2020 Dutch Star - 3736 - L9 450HP, Freightliner XCR on order
2008 Newmar VTDP - 3330 - ISBXT 350 Spartan NVSToad - 2014 Nissan Frontier 4WD PU
FMCA F113720, NKK 18573
Spikester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 04:06 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Latitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gilford,Ontario
Posts: 1,050
Had a 'Fantastic' 4 day get away. Lots of R&R,

The 15A worked very well, No problem with Battery charger( it was on "Float" most of the time), The Fridge and Coffee pot, We used the water heater on LP and when the Wife wanted to use her hair dryer we put the Fridge on LP also.

Just one time when the Wife was preparing something for the BBQ she used the MicroWave!!! I got the "I think I blew a Fuse"
So I checked the garage breakers where we were plugged in but all OK So I checked the Coach breakers and All Ok. Then the power came back on!!!!

So did the Surge Guard kick out as there was more demand than supply??? or was It becuase I had the RC7 set to 15A Shorepower????

Thanks Rick
__________________
'05 Kountry Star 3910 ISC 330 Cummins '08 Jeep Wrangler Four Door Blue Ox
Latitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 01:32 AM   #12
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,063
Rick, if you lost 120 volt AC power for about three minutes, I would say it was the Surge Guard protecting the coach from low voltage. It is just doing its job as designed.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 05:17 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Spikester's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belfair WA.
Posts: 687
To the best of my knowledge having the RC7 selected to 15A only limits the current draw of the battery charger only, therefore more current is available for house loads. I suspect that your surge guard activated on low voltage situation. If your surge guard has a digital readout and fault code capabilities, it should have registered a fault code to let you know what the problem was, to late to check now, but something to put in your memory bank for later use.

Spike
__________________
"Those who stand for nothing fall for anything"
2020 Dutch Star - 3736 - L9 450HP, Freightliner XCR on order
2008 Newmar VTDP - 3330 - ISBXT 350 Spartan NVSToad - 2014 Nissan Frontier 4WD PU
FMCA F113720, NKK 18573
Spikester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 06:44 AM   #14
Administrator in Memoriam
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 25,909
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">To the best of my knowledge having the RC7 selected to 15A only limits the current draw of the battery charger only </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's my understanding also.
__________________

__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, previously 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP

Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical - Shore Power 15A Renipladlo Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 15 07-29-2008 07:04 PM
15A Shorepower Latitude MH-General Discussions & Problems 2 06-22-2008 01:56 PM
F53 Chassis Battery not Charging on Shorepower Dave Phillips Ford Motorhome Chassis Forum 11 06-06-2008 08:25 AM
Newbie shorepower question Gary the Wombat MH-General Discussions & Problems 15 08-22-2006 11:48 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×