RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 05:19 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Franklin, Michigan
Posts: 1,308
I have 3 A/Cs and a washer & dryer. For some reason they are all on the same leg of the 50 amp service. I actually blew a brand new 50 amp breaker at Disney when they all just happened to kick on at the same time.

I'm sure Newmar is trying to make a 30 amp hookup as convenient as possible. However, it doesn't make sense as I would never have 3 A/C running on 30 amp. I'm thinking that it would be simple to just wire the third A/C to the other leg.

Any thoughts? Would Newmar do this for me?
__________________

__________________
Scott Crompton
Newmar TBD
Sue (DW):Celia 18, Alec 17, Isis (Abyssinian)
JavaJelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-28-2006, 05:19 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Franklin, Michigan
Posts: 1,308
I have 3 A/Cs and a washer & dryer. For some reason they are all on the same leg of the 50 amp service. I actually blew a brand new 50 amp breaker at Disney when they all just happened to kick on at the same time.

I'm sure Newmar is trying to make a 30 amp hookup as convenient as possible. However, it doesn't make sense as I would never have 3 A/C running on 30 amp. I'm thinking that it would be simple to just wire the third A/C to the other leg.

Any thoughts? Would Newmar do this for me?
__________________

__________________
Scott Crompton
Newmar TBD
Sue (DW):Celia 18, Alec 17, Isis (Abyssinian)
JavaJelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 05:45 AM   #3
Administrator Emeritus
 
rebelsbeach's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 10,033
javajelly, at last year's iRV2 National in July, which was truly the "maiden voyage" for my rig, I kept tripping the 50A campground breaker.
In chatting with "Smokey Joe" from the forum, who is a retired electrician, he offered to come down and take a look and what you describe is EXACTLY what he found, although I did have two A/C on one leg and one on the other.

He remedied the situation by better "balancing" the panel and I've not had any issues since...
We corrected the panel listing to indicate what we had done...

When I was in Nappanee I discussed this action with the guys at Newmar and they didn't seem too concerned...My guess is it's done all the time.
__________________
2019 Grand Design Solitude 380FL fifth wheel
2017 40' Renegade Verona LE LTS (traded)
2018 F150 King Ranch Crew Cab Diesel
rebelsbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 06:01 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Lug_Nut's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 3,831
Along the same lines, anybody know if the enery management system can be reprogrammed on the 50 amp side? The single leg settings 15, 20 and 30 work well as that is the real amperage, however the 50 amp is actually 100, 50 per leg. If you use the 50 amp setting it shut stuff down as soon as 50 total is reached. That does not take much. I would like to be able to set each leg at say 45.
__________________
Peter - Doctor of Mixology
KADB 2013
Lug_Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 07:28 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Franklin, Michigan
Posts: 1,308
In addition to Lug Nut's post. I can see amp usage for 15/20/30 amp and the generator which has a 35 amp breaker.

However, it goes blank for 50 amp. It was the same in my old coach as well. Is there a way to get the amperage when on 50 amp?
__________________
Scott Crompton
Newmar TBD
Sue (DW):Celia 18, Alec 17, Isis (Abyssinian)
JavaJelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2006, 11:20 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Mahlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lower Alabama
Posts: 338
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Lug_Nut:
Along the same lines, anybody know if the enery management system can be reprogrammed on the 50 amp side? The single leg settings 15, 20 and 30 work well as that is the real amperage, however the 50 amp is actually 100, 50 per leg. If you use the 50 amp setting it shut stuff down as soon as 50 total is reached. That does not take much. I would like to be able to set each leg at say 45. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
The sum of the currents in the two 50 amp "hot" conductors won't equal 100 amps in the neutral conductor because the two "hots" are in opposite phase when using the correct 50 amp two-pole service connection. Therefore, the two neutral currents will cancel out to some degree and the net neutral current will never exceed 50 amps.

This assumes that the loads are properly balanced in the coach, which it seems they are not, at least in your case. Seems to me that there's an unsafe condition in the design of your AC power distribution if the current in either "hot" can exceed 50 amps at any time

In the Dutch Star and Essex, how does Newmar expect you to shed loads to stay within a 30-amp max when connected to 30 amp service?

btw: My Scottsdale most definitely has the various loads, both high and low current, evenly divided up between the two 50 amp poles. Right down to the wall outlets. I wonder: if Newmar can get it right on an entry-level gasser, why can't they get it right on the high-dollar Diesel pushers?
__________________

__________________
regards,
Mahlon
Mad Scientist and Principal Operator of 2008 Newmar Ventana 3933
Mahlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 Amp to 50 Amp garrage circuit Band Buds RV Systems & Appliances 5 08-17-2008 02:41 PM
Power Line One Panel Limits One Leg 50 Amp circuit to 30 Amps SteveG Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 17 03-05-2008 04:43 PM
110 electric power...15 amp circuit breakers Cocoa Loco RV Systems & Appliances 4 01-03-2007 05:48 AM
Max amps on 50 amp circuit? eandy MH-General Discussions & Problems 12 07-25-2006 10:51 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×