Garmin 760 dezl lmt problems
I need to find out if anyone else is having a problem with their 760 dezl. I just received this unit via Amazon on 2/28/14. I have it in car mode as I have yet to place in the configuration of my 40' DSDP. When testing it for accuracy to places in my area, the unit is malfunctioning. It has sent me in the wrong direction of a plotted destination. I plotted for something east of my home, it sent me west.
It has stopped short by about 3/4 a mile from a plotted fuel station.
I does not show icons on my side of the road for fuel, food, banks ie; N-bound, but does shows them on the opposite side of the road, ie S-bound. When I reverse direction those places that were shown on the S-bound side are not there but those on the N-bound side are now present. Confused yet???
Well I called Garmin support and after testing the unit in simulation with the tech. the same conditions took place. He, the tech named Zack, said the problems was in the mapping in the GPS. He stated that the ability to up date these maps on the 760dezl "HAD BEEN TURNED OFF" No updates or corrections could be made at this time and up dating and correcting any problems would not be able to happen for 3-3.5 months. He said the problems were being worked on. So as asked at the top. Anyone else heard this and anyone else having this problem? Looking forward to some answers.
|