RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2007, 06:59 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19
I have the R5 Tracvision in my 2004 Dutch Star that the previous owner had configured for Direct TV. In trying to re-configure it to Dish Network, I find I do not have the 19 hole data port installed (visibly, anyway) in the switch assembly. I only have an on-off switch and another rocker switch for switching satellites. Is the data port somewhere other than incorporated within this switch assembly?
Thanks!
Ted
__________________

tsisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-06-2007, 06:59 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19
I have the R5 Tracvision in my 2004 Dutch Star that the previous owner had configured for Direct TV. In trying to re-configure it to Dish Network, I find I do not have the 19 hole data port installed (visibly, anyway) in the switch assembly. I only have an on-off switch and another rocker switch for switching satellites. Is the data port somewhere other than incorporated within this switch assembly?
Thanks!
Ted
__________________

tsisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 05:28 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
footdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 1,002
my data port is located BEHIND the switch..you have to remove the switch assy....
__________________
2006 Mountain Aire 43 and 05 Honda Pilot
Air Force One..Real Whirlpool Fridge !
3 sugar gliders, long hair daschund and short hair wife for security
footdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVR80 and KVH R-6 racer0624 Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 1 06-30-2008 06:35 AM
kingdome vs kvh r6 brucedelta Newmar Owner's Forum 22 03-25-2008 02:56 PM
KVH R5 vs. R6 JavaJelly Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 1 09-21-2007 02:20 PM
Issues with KVH R6 rebelsbeach RV Systems & Appliances 5 05-01-2007 05:24 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×