RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2007, 04:35 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Our new Essex will be arrving this week (yeah) and we've ordered the KVH R6 without the HD package.

Has anyone been able to hook up their HD DVR to the R6 and how did it work??? I've been on the KVH website and used the connection wizard for 1 DVR and no other receiver. KVH says this will work but not in the automatic switching mode.

HELP.
Thanks
Raphael



Hi Brian
__________________

Raphael is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-22-2007, 04:35 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Our new Essex will be arrving this week (yeah) and we've ordered the KVH R6 without the HD package.

Has anyone been able to hook up their HD DVR to the R6 and how did it work??? I've been on the KVH website and used the connection wizard for 1 DVR and no other receiver. KVH says this will work but not in the automatic switching mode.

HELP.
Thanks
Raphael



Hi Brian
__________________

Raphael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 06:51 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 889
We, too, had the upgraded wiring with the R6. The first issue was getting someone who knew how to hook it up (Scott at North Trail RV knew the most). The second problem was KVH on line evaluation of problems (they diagnosed one issue and it turned out to be another). Then took it to several dealers to no avail. So, we were without TV for about 4 months. Then we got back to Florida, and Scott diagnosed the problem, fixed it and it's been fine for a month.
Like most things, fixing things is not automatic without the right person.
__________________
2016 Winnebago Grand Tour QL
2006 Hummer H2
Blue Ox/M&G
soricobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 07:33 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks for the advise. The good news is we're buying from North Trail.
Raphael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 08:48 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Lug_Nut's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 3,826
Unless you specifically told Newmar that you did not want the HD wiring, you will get it. Though it shows as a 4k option, all Essex units come with it standard.

Peter
__________________
Peter - Doctor of Mixology
KADB 2013
Lug_Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 08:49 AM   #6
Administrator Emeritus
 
rebelsbeach's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 10,033
When you get with Scotty, ask hinm to check with KVH regarding your antenna....Apparently there's a firmware issue as mine is simply occupying a place on the roof and not working...
Scott had called KVH when I was at North Trail last week and was told this...
__________________
2019 Grand Design Solitude 380FL fifth wheel
2017 40' Renegade Verona LE LTS (traded)
2018 F150 King Ranch Crew Cab Diesel
rebelsbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 09:12 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Lug_Nut's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 3,826
Touch wood, R6 is well and working everywhere.

Peter
__________________
Peter - Doctor of Mixology
KADB 2013
Lug_Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 07:09 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Jetsmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pelican Lake Motor Coach Resort, Naples, Florida
Posts: 1,549
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Has anyone been able to hook up their HD DVR to the R6 and how did it work??? I've been on the KVH website and used the connection wizard for 1 DVR and no other receiver. KVH says this will work but not in the automatic switching mode. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Hi! Raphael. Go back into the config wizard and check on Auto switching mode. You will have to add some parts to the system, but it will auto switch. We have the R6 with a HD Reciever as the primary, and a HD Tivo (2 inputs) as the secondary. It auto switches between only 2 of 3 sats that you designate. You just push a button to pick which 2. (Choices: 101/110 or 101/119). I am presuming you are using Directv for this question? Paul
__________________
2018 King Aire 4553
2018 Cadillac Escalade
Jetsmania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 07:33 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
peter griffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 339
be careful when you hook up or play with the r6 cable wires (or put one in the wrong input or output) that all the power is diconnect and unplugged from both the r6 box and direct tv. If you dont you could damage the box and delete the programming on the dish.

additionally, kvh suggest that you run radio shack 110 to 12v dc box that filters and fuses the 12 volt power instead of just tying into the 12 volts of the camper. a bad converter or a converter that puts out too much noise could damage the r6.
__________________
Peter Griffin
2011 JAYCO 24 Z TOY HAULER -
2011 F250 Crew gas
peter griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:22 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Jetsmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pelican Lake Motor Coach Resort, Naples, Florida
Posts: 1,549
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">kvh suggest that you run radio shack 110 to 12v dc box that filters and fuses the 12 volt power </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Hi! The models that Radio Shack sell do not work. We went thru 3 different brand power supplies for our R6 (Newmar forgot to run a 12 volt power source for the sat, when they built our coach) The R6 did not like the power supplies. After a few different calls to KVH, they had one of their engineers look into it. It turns out that the power supply that KVH sells (about $80.) is the only one that works great with the R6. Our unit has not had a power supply problem since we switched to the KVH one. Paul
__________________
2018 King Aire 4553
2018 Cadillac Escalade
Jetsmania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:37 AM   #11
Administrator Emeritus
 
rebelsbeach's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 10,033
Knock on wood....my KVH issues have subsided for now....Only one hiccup in the past few days.
__________________
2019 Grand Design Solitude 380FL fifth wheel
2017 40' Renegade Verona LE LTS (traded)
2018 F150 King Ranch Crew Cab Diesel
rebelsbeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 08:47 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Our Essex arrived and is that girl sweeeeeet.

We plugged the R6 into our Tivo and it works perfectly on sat. 101 but will not auto switch to 119. I'm thinking of installing a Motostat HD sat with 3 LNBs. God forbid if we miss Heros.
Raphael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 10:15 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Jetsmania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pelican Lake Motor Coach Resort, Naples, Florida
Posts: 1,549
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">will not auto switch to 119 </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Hi Raphael! Congrats on your new coach! Most of the Directv channels are at 101 and 110. How many recievers are you running off your R6? Paul
__________________
2018 King Aire 4553
2018 Cadillac Escalade
Jetsmania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 10:48 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
I have a dual received HD tivo connected to the R6 but DVRs won't auto switch the R6. What channels are on 110?
__________________

Raphael is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirectTV : Kingdome : TIVO : Tucson & Some Other Markets Ceratto's Grotto Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 4 12-07-2008 06:08 AM
copying from directv DVR to tivo Gdlow Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 1 08-14-2006 02:51 PM
TIVO in coach jerry davis Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 21 07-10-2006 06:00 PM
DVR Hookup morninglory Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 2 06-22-2006 03:41 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.