RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2019, 06:10 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
toneil7163's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 164
New Aire Cable TV

We went on our first camping trip last weekend and had no Sat. So I figured I'd use the cable at the campground. I plugging it in and and I could not find it on the tv. I tried all the inputs. Anyone have any tips here?
thanks
__________________

__________________
Tom & Cindy O'Neil
2019 Newmar New Aire 3341 (First Motor Home !)
Toad, Jeep GC Summit
toneil7163 is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-10-2019, 06:20 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
PJJeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneil7163 View Post
We went on our first camping trip last weekend and had no Sat. So I figured I'd use the cable at the campground. I plugging it in and and I could not find it on the tv. I tried all the inputs. Anyone have any tips here?
thanks
Make sure that you have turned off the antenna booster? Do the set up on the TV and confirm that you choose cable. Good luck.
__________________

PJJeff is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 09:48 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,901
Need to go to TV set up on Home then, then settings, preferences, Channels, and auto program plus OK to get channels on Sony TV.
Newmar Man
__________________
Tom/Teri 16031 NKK 117995 FMCA
18 London Aire 4531 Spartan K-3 605
97-04 LA 04-18 Essex 2018 London Aire
tom chelbana is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air, cable



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Aire 3343 :: 2018 Newmar New Aire Johnidaho iRV2 Owners Registry 0 12-12-2016 05:47 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.