RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2019, 07:54 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 167
New Aire front A/C zone stuck

My front zone is showing 70 always. Reset everything multiple times. From what I can determine it is likely the temp sensor or the A/C control board. Any ideas? A/C will come on if I set bellow 70 but will never change sensor reading.
__________________

__________________
New Aire 3343
Pelican Lake Motorcoach Resort
Newaire1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-05-2019, 07:55 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 143
For lack of a better idea, you could take apart the cover over the thermocouple and make sure the wires haven't come apart. But I would call newmar first.
__________________

__________________
2019 NADP 3345
Comfort Drive 6
RHoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 08:00 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
timekeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newaire1 View Post
My front zone is showing 70 always. Reset everything multiple times. From what I can determine it is likely the temp sensor or the A/C control board. Any ideas? A/C will come on if I set bellow 70 but will never change sensor reading.
There is really no zoning in the NAs.
Unless they changed something in the newer ones ( mine is a 2018) the 3 zones are not functional for any difference in spite of the separation on the Silverleaf panel.
I use automatic temp set and it regulates all zones.
__________________
New Aire 3343 Picked up @ Nappanee 4/18
2006 Fleetwood Bounder 34 Pusher (traded) 9/17
timekeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 08:15 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 67
New Aire front A/C zone stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Newaire1 View Post
My front zone is showing 70 always. Reset everything multiple times. From what I can determine it is likely the temp sensor or the A/C control board. Any ideas? A/C will come on if I set bellow 70 but will never change sensor reading.
Try pulling the fuse for the TM-510 to hard reset that unit if youíve already reset the SilverLeaf panel. If that doesnít work the TM-510 that controls the heating/cooling is located behind the center overhead switch panel. Reseat the cables.

Another option would be to swap temperature sensors between front (above couch armrest behind driverís seat) with the sensor in the bedroom (rear driverís side near the closet door).

If that is no help then may be the Dometic unit.
__________________
Bob & Jill
Cleveland, OH
2018 3343 New Aire
BPeas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 01:37 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Boston
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by timekeeper View Post
There is really no zoning in the NAs.

Unless they changed something in the newer ones ( mine is a 2018) the 3 zones are not functional for any difference in spite of the separation on the Silverleaf panel.

I use automatic temp set and it regulates all zones.


??
There are 2 AC zones and 3 heat zones, individually controlled and reporting separate temps on my 2018.
__________________
2018 Newmar New Aire 3343 | 2018 Jeep Wrangler Sport 2D | Blue Ox Avail | RViBrake3
cinergi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 06:10 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinergi View Post
??
There are 2 AC zones and 3 heat zones, individually controlled and reporting separate temps on my 2018.
I'm with Timekeeper on my 3341. I have one zone, which is all I need. One zone says AIR and below it is one that shows the heat and I believe it simply says Heat.


There may be some complex way to separate them but why do that? They both work well.

R. D. Vanderslice
2018 New Aire 3341
rdvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 02:37 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Boston
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdvan View Post
I'm with Timekeeper on my 3341. I have one zone, which is all I need. One zone says AIR and below it is one that shows the heat and I believe it simply says Heat.





There may be some complex way to separate them but why do that? They both work well.



R. D. Vanderslice

2018 New Aire 3341


I often like to set the bedroom cold for sleeping, for example. Itís easy. In the first picture below, ďallĒ is selected which changes the temp for all zones. To change a temp for a particular zone just select the zone LvRm or Bed and set the temp. That also is how you see the current temp of the zone.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7520.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	276.4 KB
ID:	252473

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7521.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	250.0 KB
ID:	252474
__________________
2018 Newmar New Aire 3343 | 2018 Jeep Wrangler Sport 2D | Blue Ox Avail | RViBrake3
cinergi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 04:32 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
timekeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinergi View Post
I often like to set the bedroom cold for sleeping, for example. Itís easy. In the first picture below, ďallĒ is selected which changes the temp for all zones. To change a temp for a particular zone just select the zone LvRm or Bed and set the temp. That also is how you see the current temp of the zone.

Attachment 252473

Attachment 252474
My point Cinergi is you can set it any way you like .....there is not any separate flaps or moving ducts in the overhead system to separate the zones .
All your doing is giving the temperature gauge a parameter for the whole system.
It looks like your doing something on the Silverleaf panel but with out the related hardware itís just fantasy
__________________
New Aire 3343 Picked up @ Nappanee 4/18
2006 Fleetwood Bounder 34 Pusher (traded) 9/17
timekeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 06:02 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
BuckyII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by timekeeper View Post
My point Cinergi is you can set it any way you like .....there is not any separate flaps or moving ducts in the overhead system to separate the zones .
All your doing is giving the temperature gauge a parameter for the whole system.
It looks like your doing something on the Silverleaf panel but with out the related hardware itís just fantasy
I disagree...by setting different temperatures on the Silverleaf control panel, you can effectively control whether the front unit or back unit is activated. We do it sometimes during dinner to have just the rear unit turned on. Yes, there is a common duct and therefore even with just the rear unit running, we get some air flow through the front vents.
__________________
Gil & Susan + Dusty (Petite Goldendoodle)
2018 New Aire 3341 + 2016 Cadillac SRX / AF1
2016 Coach House 241XL (sold Nov 2017)
BuckyII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 06:31 PM   #10
"Formerly Diplomat Don"
 
Dutch Star Don's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, Ca.
Posts: 14,304
All the units I've seen with multiple A/C units are ducted to each other with the bulk of each units air flow in the room where it's located. Using thermostats in the various areas tells those units to increase A/C, consequently creating cooling zones and rooms that are colder than the others.
__________________
Don & Mary
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2016 GMC Canyon 4WD Crew Cab
Dutch Star Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 07:33 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Boston
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by timekeeper View Post
My point Cinergi is you can set it any way you like .....there is not any separate flaps or moving ducts in the overhead system to separate the zones .

All your doing is giving the temperature gauge a parameter for the whole system.

It looks like your doing something on the Silverleaf panel but with out the related hardware itís just fantasy


Mmm I find that even with the shared duct it still behaves like separate zones well enough. Just my experience...
__________________
2018 Newmar New Aire 3343 | 2018 Jeep Wrangler Sport 2D | Blue Ox Avail | RViBrake3
cinergi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 07:40 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
BuckyII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinergi View Post
Mmm I find that even with the shared duct it still behaves like separate zones well enough. Just my experience...
I agree...
__________________
Gil & Susan + Dusty (Petite Goldendoodle)
2018 New Aire 3341 + 2016 Cadillac SRX / AF1
2016 Coach House 241XL (sold Nov 2017)
BuckyII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 10:12 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Naples, Florida
Posts: 167
Well I fixed it! Newmar put a splice in the thermostat sensor wire that runs from the front zone sensor into the basement then up to the A/C control panel on the roof. The splice is located above the removable basement ceiling panel in front of the plexiglass enclosed fuse panel.
Just for future info. If the Dometic rooftop a/c is not getting a input from the remote sensor, it defaults to reporting 70 degrees and stays there. Poor splice quality and it broke apart so no signal could reach the A/C. Per Dometic the splice must be soldered to not effect resistance readings. Iíll let Newmar know they have been using standard wire nuts on these splices. My temps match for the first time between front and rear zone. Itís better then itís ever been!
__________________
New Aire 3343
Pelican Lake Motorcoach Resort
Newaire1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 10:46 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Foley AL
Posts: 7,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newaire1 View Post
Well I fixed it! Newmar put a splice in the thermostat sensor wire that runs from the front zone sensor into the basement then up to the A/C control panel on the roof. The splice is located above the removable basement ceiling panel in front of the plexiglass enclosed fuse panel.
Just for future info. If the Dometic rooftop a/c is not getting a input from the remote sensor, it defaults to reporting 70 degrees and stays there. Poor splice quality and it broke apart so no signal could reach the A/C. Per Dometic the splice must be soldered to not effect resistance readings. Iíll let Newmar know they have been using standard wire nuts on these splices. My temps match for the first time between front and rear zone. Itís better then itís ever been!
The Dometic CCC2 has a diagnostic mode for testing the sensors (open or shorted) .... wonder if Silverleaf has similar "user" diagnostics?
__________________

__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hydro-hot HHE200 with two zone, only one zone delivers hot air swsarmyknife RV Systems & Appliances 8 06-15-2019 07:03 PM
DS 2017 - Zone 1 vs Zone 3 Furnace specmga1 Newmar Owner's Forum 3 02-08-2018 02:02 PM
Dometic Blizzard NXT 15k Dual zone system doesn't see second zone Nu2FullTime RV Systems & Appliances 7 06-12-2017 11:37 AM
Front ac zone Terryshirley Class A Motorhome Discussions 0 07-11-2016 12:23 PM
Zone 2 AC not cold but Zone 1 is cold rosannemarie Newmar Owner's Forum 12 08-30-2012 09:08 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×