RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2007, 07:25 AM   #1
Member
 
walkingplow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
So what is the procedure if I need more than 15 amps? Do I have to disconnect my shore line or can I use both the gen set and shore power?
Thanks for the help!!!
Gerard
2002 Dutch Star
2000 W inverter
__________________

__________________
Gerard
08 Kountry Star 3910 400 Cummins; Allison; Blue Ox;
2012 GMC Sierra:
walkingplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-04-2007, 07:25 AM   #2
Member
 
walkingplow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
So what is the procedure if I need more than 15 amps? Do I have to disconnect my shore line or can I use both the gen set and shore power?
Thanks for the help!!!
Gerard
2002 Dutch Star
2000 W inverter
__________________

__________________
Gerard
08 Kountry Star 3910 400 Cummins; Allison; Blue Ox;
2012 GMC Sierra:
walkingplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 07:44 AM   #3
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29,723
walkingplow welcome to irv2 and the Newmar forum
If you start your GEN or have auto start for it the Transfer switch will transfer your line cord to your Gen wiring into your load center.
No need to go out and disconnect your line cord if its 15amp or 50amp.
Enjoy the forums and do post often.

Let me know when your ready for some good old fashion KARMA.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 07:46 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
park_ridge_dave's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago-Mundelein, IL
Posts: 322
If you don't want a bunch of problems DO NOT HOOK THEM TOGETHER! You run the risk of Blowing out your generator and or attached appliances etc.

I may be wrong here, but if your rig is wired the way mine is, you must unhook the generator to connect to the shore power and vice versa. If you can hook the together, I'd be surprised.

IF you have the auto transfer it is a moot point. Mine is an "Armstrong" transfer method/

Anyway, bottom line never do it (hook them both together).

(Also, I wouldn't pay to camp at a place where I had to use my generator???? IMHO)

Just my $0.02 worth
__________________
2012 Newmar Ventana LE 3634, 2017 Ford Flex Limited, K9FZJ since 1958

"Be careful out there, because no matter where you go.......... There you are" (Bucakaroo Banzai)
park_ridge_dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 08:00 AM   #5
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29,723
There is a delay when the transfer switch operates to cut in the Gen should remove any line cord power first.
My surge protector is before the load center protects surge from line and Gen.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 08:33 AM   #6
Member
 
walkingplow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
O.K. Let me understand this!! The Autotransfer box-switch knows where the greatest amount of power is coming from and then uses that? So then what happens when I have my inverter on and am hooked to 15 amp shore power. Am I correct in assuming that my 2000w inverter will produce more than 15 amps. If so then I draw power from the inverter while the shore power replenishes the batteries but at a slower rate then the inverter is supplying. The batteries would slowly loose power.

Dave: We are parked in our daughters backyard-so the price is right- but the son-in-law will only supply 15 amp power. Go figure!!!

Gerard
__________________
Gerard
08 Kountry Star 3910 400 Cummins; Allison; Blue Ox;
2012 GMC Sierra:
walkingplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 09:24 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
park_ridge_dave's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago-Mundelein, IL
Posts: 322
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by walkingplow:
O.K. Let me understand this!! The Autotransfer box-switch knows where the greatest amount of power is coming from and then uses that? So then what happens when I have my inverter on and am hooked to 15 amp shore power. Am I correct in assuming that my 2000w inverter will produce more than 15 amps. If so then I draw power from the inverter while the shore power replenishes the batteries but at a slower rate then the inverter is supplying. The batteries would slowly loose power.

Dave: We are parked in our daughters backyard-so the price is right- but the son-in-law will only supply 15 amp power. Go figure!!!

Gerard </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, in that case the price, is definitely worth it. I do use the generator at some primitive sites when "Boondocking" and when I'm just doing a quick overnite stop at freebie sites. If you contemplete parking it there often for some extended periods. Have you thought of running a 30 amp circuit out to your parking site?

I am wiring up a service to my garage so that when I bring the rig home to work on it I will have a full power hook-up. Also I am putting in a switch arangement to allow me to use the rig as back-up power in extreme emergencies (I also have a 7500KW stationary generator that I want to be able to use that way) like winter power outages.

Anyway, I have yet to install an inverter in my rig. I am still playing with alternatives (i.e. trying to finance what I need )
__________________
2012 Newmar Ventana LE 3634, 2017 Ford Flex Limited, K9FZJ since 1958

"Be careful out there, because no matter where you go.......... There you are" (Bucakaroo Banzai)
park_ridge_dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 09:58 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Arlington,TX USA
Posts: 62
Actully one system is wired as primary and the other as secondary on the transfer switch. If there is power on the primary feed then the transfer switch will not switch. Normally the generator is set as the primary system. It does not look at how much power is coming into tranfer switch just that there is power.
Trehcub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2007, 10:46 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Lug_Nut's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 3,831
The '02 DSDP is okay to leave the power connected. The transfer switch will favor the genset when running and switch back to shore power when shutdown. During this switch over you will have a delay. Leave your inverter on all the time thus you will not lose the time on your micro everytime the genset shutdown. The transfer switch will take care of everything.

Peter
__________________
Peter - Doctor of Mixology
KADB 2013
Lug_Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 06:18 AM   #10
Member
 
walkingplow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
Thanks to all who helped me understand. I have 30 amp at home it certainly is handy!!!!
Karma would be nice!!!! We all need alittle love sometime!!!

Gerard
__________________
Gerard
08 Kountry Star 3910 400 Cummins; Allison; Blue Ox;
2012 GMC Sierra:
walkingplow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2007, 06:28 AM   #11
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29,723
You have it.
__________________

__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30-amp dog-bone with 50-amp shore power jeeprubi RV Systems & Appliances 11 02-14-2008 03:10 AM
No Power when not Hooked Up BusterPSD Excel Owner's Forum 13 11-01-2007 06:23 PM
Upgrading power plug from 30 amp to 50 amp Gary_Phoenix, AZ Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 12 06-02-2007 04:29 PM
hooked to 50 amp, board registers 30 Motorhome05 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 08-28-2006 11:58 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×