Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2011, 01:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 136
30 Amp service and 2 a/c units

Our 40'fdts has 50 amp plug in like all the other Alpines, I assume. I have heard of some method, or device, that will allow the use of both a/c units when youare inan RV park that only has 30 amp service. Is there such a thing?
Thanks,
Mike
__________________

__________________
Wrinklemeist is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-24-2011, 02:19 PM   #2
Community Moderator
 
JMonroe's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Deer Creek RV and Golf Resort, Davenport FL
Posts: 6,854
Don't know of the device you refer to, but we have used two A/C units on 30 amps.

Last summer we attended the Good Sam rally in Louisville. It was in the mid to upper 90s all week. We had paid extra for the 30 amp hookup, thank God! I ran both A/C units all week with no ill effect. We'd shut one down temporarily if we needed to use the microwave. We had both the fridge and the hot water heater running on LP. Our rig at the time did not have the sophisticated energy management system that some of the higher end rigs do.
__________________

__________________
Jay & Peggy Monroe with Dolly
Can't take it with you - don't plan on leaving any behind
2016 Newmar London Aire 4553, Spartan chassis
2017 GMC Acadia toad
JMonroe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 02:21 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,932
YUP--but most RV parks dont like it because the device links a 30 Amp and a 20 Amp circuit together to create/approximate a 50 Amp plug. Bottom line: if a park's electrical infrastructure could handle 50 Amps, they would have 50 amp plugs. Good luck.

PS-- as indicated above you can operate two A/Cs on 30 amps if everything else is off--including your fridge, waterheater AND battery charger/inverter. Most A/C units take about 18-20 amps to start and 12-15 amps to run, so any time one is starting and the other is running, you are at the max of a 30 amp circuit--at this point yr surge protector [if you have one] might bump you off because of low voltage.
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 02:45 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Nuge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hammond, IN
Posts: 353
We have our Beast parked at our property on a River and to run both AC units, I ran a heavy duty extension cord directly to the rear AC until I get it wired permanently with a second feed cord. We also do the same when running our two electric heaters in the winter. (Like the AC, we can only run one at a time without popping breakers) Eventually I'll run a second cord out of our service compartment and hard wire a heater outlet up front and an AC feed for the back rather than risking the existing wiring circuits.
__________________
1982 CrossCountry - NW Indiana
Ford Electrician
Built WITHOUT your tax dollars!!
Nuge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 04:06 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,932
This idea of a by-pass circuit recently came up in another thread--my two cents: "direct" connections without the benefit of a surge protector leaves you totally at the mercy of the park's already underrated "30 amp" electrical system--again, good luck with that.
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 04:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
jfran304's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 2,489
This is probably the device you are looking for. You do have to make sure that the two electrical lines are on different circuits. I plugged my surge guard into the 50 amp receptacle and it worked fine.

Worldwide Merchandise Company - 50-Amp RV Box Adapter - Electrical Adapters - Camping World

Jon
__________________
Jon & Sue Francis (Retired U.S.A.F.)
Lil Girl-Rescued, Abby Rescued, Peaches Rescued
06 Allegro 35TSA Workhorse Chassis
2013 Chevy Spark Dinghy
jfran304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 04:49 PM   #7
Moderator Emeritus
 
TXiceman's Avatar


 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Oklahoma Boomers Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Full Time, TX Home Base
Posts: 17,150
Blog Entries: 21
The simple solution is to wire a pig tail out for the one A/C unit and plug it into a 20 amp plug near by. You can also build a cheater box and plug in to a 50 amp circuit and the box will split the 30 amp plus another circuit.
__________________
Amateur Radio Operator (KE5DFR)|Full-Time! - 2012 6.7L Ford Crew Cab Dually -2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB - Travel with one Standard Schnauzer and one small Timneh African Gray Parrot
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 05:09 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfran304 View Post
This is probably the device you are looking for. You do have to make sure that the two electrical lines are on different circuits. I plugged my surge guard into the 50 amp receptacle and it worked fine.

Worldwide Merchandise Company - 50-Amp RV Box Adapter - Electrical Adapters - Camping World

Jon

Of all the places I have ever parked in six years of driving this Class A.
One campground (IN Las Vegas) will let you plug into two sites in the "OFF" season (think August) when it's 100+ in the shade.

One other place I park if it's not busy I follow the "Don't ask, Don't tell" policy,

One other place I think I could get away with it but have never tried (I'm one adapter short... I wish I could find that missing adapter)

Normally these boxes come with a 15 amp adapter on one plug, However if the park's box is up to code, pluging both plugs in will trip the GFCI, 100%, If you plug into 2 30 amp outlets, And someone wants the site next door. You may be ask to leave, sans refund.

Now,,,, This one Power Solutions

WILL let you plug one Air Conditioner into the 20 amp outlet, 100% independent from the rest of the house. NO problems with the Park's GFCI.

I built my own but this one is better.

(Side effect... This also gives me an accessable 120 volt outlet on the service side fo emergency stuff... Like air compressor.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 01:01 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Nuge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hammond, IN
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Scout View Post
This idea of a by-pass circuit recently came up in another thread--my two cents: "direct" connections without the benefit of a surge protector leaves you totally at the mercy of the park's already underrated "30 amp" electrical system--again, good luck with that.
In my case, I'm hooked up to my own service on private property, but I still plan on adding additional protection...
__________________
1982 CrossCountry - NW Indiana
Ford Electrician
Built WITHOUT your tax dollars!!
Nuge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:14 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
With the PSRV device if you want to put a protector on the line, no problem, Use a 30 amp unit with adapters (use a 50 amp unit for the rest of the coach)

Will summarize.

3 ways to do what you wan
1: energery management system, this lets you run one, or the other, and will automatically switch on one when the other switches to "Standby" IF, that is, it switches to standby.

2: The dual plug cheater box which as I said before, generally does not work, (Very rare it works as advertised)

3: PSRV

now the PSRV device does place additional load on the park circuits, which some parks object to.. And as others have said, it bypasses your power guard/surge protector (unless you get one just for it) but they do work.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:42 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrinklemeist View Post

Our 40'fdts has 50 amp plug in like all the other Alpines, I assume. I have heard of some method, or device, that will allow the use of both a/c units when you are in an RV park that only has 30 amp service. Is there such a thing?
Thanks,
Mike
Mike,

As posted in an earlier post, this device or box is called a cheater box. It is made with two 30 amp pigtail plugs and one 50 amp receptacle. You basically plug one 30 amp pigtail plug into the 30 amp receptacle at the pedestal, then using a 30-20 adapter, you plug the other 30 amp pigtail into a NON-GFI 15 or 20 amp receptacle. If you try to use a GFI receptacle it won't allow you to as it will trip the GFI.

When hooked up correctly, you now have 45-50 amps of service available, however, you have to understand that one side of your 50, either L-1 or L-2 will have more available than the other side. So you will need to manage the wattage you are using on each leg of your coach.

Hope this helps.

Dr4Film ----- Richard.
__________________
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:02 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
takepride's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 1,563
I bought the cheater box last year. I've needed to use it several times, but since all RV parks in California are required to have GFIC outlets, it's a no-go. Tried it at a park that didn't have a GFIC (non-code), but it was robbing the same circuit and tripped the 30 amp side after short usage (probably overheating the wire). I used it at a pedestal that actually had a fuse for the 20 amp and it worked for a couple minutes and then the Surge Guard shut everything down.

I've been unable to ever successfully use it. Maybe one day?????
__________________
2003 Alpine 40FDTS (400HP)
Long Beach, CA
takepride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 06:56 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
mrschwarz's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 876
Send a message via Skype™ to mrschwarz
I have a cheater box, too. I have never been able to make it work. When I lost my 30-50 amp dogbone, I rewired it as an adapter. It worked for that.
__________________
Michael
2017 Allegro Bus 45OPP, Cummins ISL 450, Allison 3000
mrschwarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 03:21 PM   #14
Member
 
drhumphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 40
Okay, it looks like the cheater box isn't the best plan....my problem is similiar, but a little different--maybe.

Just got my Alpine, 2003, 36FDDS. Of course it is 50amp. I have a wired post from my home box for 30amp. Nothing is on it except my watering system, which is turned off at the moment, until we can figure out why it is popping the breaker.

We believe all is turned off in the coach, except the house 12volt/battery switch. It appears the frig is running on gas right now (automatic seeks it out if no electric, like our Lazy Daze did), and no other appliance is on.

I am using an adaptor to the 50amp, down to a 30amp end, then the final adaptor that allows for the 120 from the extension cord.

So am at a loss as to what keeps breaking the box circuit.

Can someone out there give some insight, as of course, the book gives no clue! Thank you. DrHumphrey
__________________

__________________
drhumphrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guaranty RV in Junction City Oregon - Service Wayne M iRV2.com General Discussion 25 12-17-2012 03:43 PM
installing a 50 amp service fxdave iRV2.com General Discussion 4 11-28-2010 06:29 PM
Freightliner CCC Offers New Parts & Service Discount Program at its Service Center DriVer RV Industry Press 0 01-19-2010 09:42 PM
Can heatpump run on 20/30 amp service? sunnydays RV Systems & Appliances 14 12-11-2007 07:05 PM
Portable "storm" generator pluged into my 50 amp rv service at my house?????? arthurval RV Systems & Appliances 10 07-09-2006 07:36 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.