Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2012, 03:33 PM   #1
Member
 
wbhubbert3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Puyallup, WA, Frenchtown, MT, & Bend, OR
Posts: 98
Available space on fuse boxes

I'm adding two electrical items (Daylight Running Light Kit [fused at 15 amp] and upgraded Tire Pressure Monitoring System [fused at 3 amp]) to my 2003 36 FDDS. Previous TPMS utilized the power outlet socket on left side of console - totally unacceptable.

I noticed in the Bussman "switched accessory" and "non-switched accessory" fuse boxes in front of the passanger seat, that I have some (5 in one & 4 in another) unused mini-ATC fuse spaces labeled "BLANK." Were these available for future useage, or left open because the fuse box was maxed out?

Do these fuse boxes have a maximum number of amps they can carry?

Thanks,

Bruce
__________________

__________________
Bruce & Donna, plus 2 Rhodesian Ridgebacks
2003 Alpine Coach 36-FDDS, WA, MT & OR
wbhubbert3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-01-2012, 04:21 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mcdonough, Ga.
Posts: 4,383
The supply wire will determine the max amps of the fuse block. most fuse blocks are not full just because they didn't need all the slots.
__________________

__________________
1998 Pace Arrow 35 ft. F53 Ford V10 2012 Honda Civic toad
32 years mechanic at Delta Air Lines 15 year motorhome service manager. 3 popups....2 travel trailers....5 motorhomes....loved them all.
ga traveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 05:04 PM   #3
Member
 
wbhubbert3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Puyallup, WA, Frenchtown, MT, & Bend, OR
Posts: 98
GA Traveler:

I had looked and naturally no numbers on the cable, but it looked somewhere around 2 to 4 gauge. Under some heat shrink it splices into three (3) wires that all go into the same fuse box. They look like 8 to 10 gauge each.
__________________
Bruce & Donna, plus 2 Rhodesian Ridgebacks
2003 Alpine Coach 36-FDDS, WA, MT & OR
wbhubbert3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 08:52 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,937
As an alternative, you can run a couple 10 ga wires [hot and ground] from the main or secondary DC power studs on the passenger side bulkhead [under dash] to the driver side and mount an aux 4-6 space fuse block (AutoZone). Just be sure to put an inline fuse [delayed reset] between the main power stud and the aux fuse block. This will give you plenty of options for now and in the future....
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 09:43 PM   #5
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
2 gauge? 4 gauge? even 10 gauge? Relays? for a DRL module and a TPMS???

Not needed. The DRL module (fused at 15 amps, probably draws 4) will be perfectly happy with 14 gauge wire. The tpms you could use 18 or even smaller if you wanted to. Yes, you can use the spare fuses, if you look at your wiring diagram, they probably are connected to an unused terminal, just hook up your wire and go.
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 11:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
You could add a new fuse block, maybe a Blue Sea type or rewire the existing one. If you have the pre-Vansco wiring schematic for the Alpine, you could follow the wiring that feeds the block & figure out whether there is capacity. Might have to remove it from the bulkhead to make sure all the connections are present.
If you don't have the schematics, PM me as I have paper copies.
__________________

__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fuse



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great deals on solar power. jimbo16720 Boondocking 25 04-21-2012 07:49 AM
Can you start coach to re-level while on shore power? Jewelsinmo Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 18 03-15-2012 08:51 AM
DIY Replace Nylon Slide Glides on older coach? wandering_ Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 16 03-07-2012 11:06 PM
Legal on road width byrsch iRV2.com General Discussion 9 03-04-2012 11:27 AM
Replaced my shocks on 2007 F53 howdja Class A Motorhome Discussions 8 03-02-2012 04:06 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.