Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2011, 06:07 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
Unhappy Brake Failed-05 34 FDDS

I parked my coach in the middle of of January and was getting it ready for the
summer and turned everything on and turned the key. The gages lights came
on and went off except the brake failed light. I can not find anything that will
tell me what to do to clear it. Does anybody know what I can do to clear it?

vailbob
__________________

__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-27-2011, 08:04 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
VB- try cycling your chassis battery switch OFF/ON. this will reboot the Vansco chassis multiplexing modules, and the Actia gauge cluster (the idiot lights, lovingly referred to by Actia as Warning Bank Indicators, are part of the gauge cluster and powered off the same source that runs the computer inside the speedo). That will likely kill whatever is lighting the light.

If it doesn't then let us know and maybe we can give you some more misdirection.
__________________

__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 09:01 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
I did that, but it did not work.

VB
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 09:23 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Dave Fernandez's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ontario, CA USA
Posts: 1,294

Hello and Welcome VB:


I would like to welcome you the Alpine Coach Owners Forum and to IRV2.

When you say “brake failed light” do you mean the ABS system light or low fluid light?

If you could describe that the warning light looks like someone may be able to assist.
__________________
Dave Fernandez
2001, 38ft FDDS, 350 ISC, Tow 2004 Yukon
http://www.alpinesocal.com
Dave Fernandez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 10:20 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
I'll check that in the morning and get back to you.

VB
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:19 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
The park brake light and the brake fail light are the only lights on.
A warning buzzer goes off at the same time. I have picture, but
can not get it loaded.

VB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HPIM0815.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	370.8 KB
ID:	12511  
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:24 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
According to Actia, "The Service Brake Fail indicator turns on when the HydroMax Flow Switch binary input is low." So if that's the light: There have been some failed switches in the history of the HydroMax. There could also be a failure in the circuit. And of course, there could be a problem w/the flow. So if rebooting doesn't make it magically disappear when you start up the engine, that's where I would head for the next steps.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:24 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
Well, I guess it did upload. I will try to do the next one.
/Users/jameswilliams/Pictures/iPhoto Library/Originals/2011/Jun 21, 2011_2/VID00005.MP4
This is a video.

VB
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:27 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
How do I do that?

VB
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:08 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
VB- the Flow Switch is shown on p.7 of this troubleshooting reference. You will find other files dealing w/your brake system on our ACA Tech Library page as well. On our coaches, the Flow switch harness ground (optional) was not installed, i.e. option not taken, and switch is a one wire switch.

Ordinarily I assume a one wire pressure type switch is a N.O. switch and pressure closes the switch to provide ground "signal" to a circuit. In this case, not sure I can assume that w/the Actia description of the fault "Flow Switch binary input is low" A binary input is 0 or 1, and low is 0, but an analog switch cannot produce a 0 or 1, only contact or no contact. So you will have to probe the switch to see what its doing. If its doing the same thing whether coach is running and steering/brakes seem to be working as it is when the key is OFF, then I'd assume the switch is busted & replace it. Check w/truck service firms who specialize in brake work (there are a few in every large town) for the part, or a Workhorse Authorized Service Center (WH chassis' use the HydroMax brake master cylinder assembly same as Alpines to power their disc brakes). If diagnosing the switch is foreign to you, I'd suggest taking it w/the above info and maybe a printed copy of the diagnostic doc to a truck brake service joint. If figuring out the fircuit's status is w/in your realm of competence, please post your results.

Here is a thread
discussing what I think is the same switch w/the gentleman ordering the part & replacing it himself.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 02:24 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
So my son-in-law came by today and we tested the two switches at the MC.
The flow switch seems to be functioning since the backup pump runs when the brake is applied with out the engine running.

The pressure differential switch reads an open circuit both with and without the brake applied. We pulled the switch out and bench tested it and got the same result, and if I read the documentation correct the normal operation of the switch is an open condition and it is only closed if it senses a difference in pressure between the two systems.

Finally I believe I failed to mention that the reason for all this diagnosis is that the coach is currently not running, it seems that the systems never get past the preliminary checks, leaving on the lights I spoke of earlier as well as a warning buzzer, so the engine never has a chance to start.

Any ideas where to go next?

Thanks for all your help with this...
James Williams
vailbob@juno.com
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 01:49 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
EM, I had a service man come out and check the Data Port.
He said the the transmission neutal had no power. He jumped
it out and the engine started. I will let you know what happens.

vailbob
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:25 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Junction, CO.
Posts: 11
Smile

Found ignition wire not making signal to transmission ECU-
bypass wire to start.
Found and located problem,chase out transmission wiring,
fuse connection broken behind fuse block in battery compartment
(wire was pushed out the back)cut wiring and built new fuse holder.

Works fine,
VB
__________________
vailbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 12:00 PM   #14
Member
 
Rufnek's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Castle Rock, Co.
Posts: 31
VB,

Do you stay in GJ full time?

Don
__________________

__________________
Don & Linda
Rufnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
brake



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Brembo Ventilated Brake Rotor for Commercial Vehicles With “Star” Pillars DriVer RV Industry Press 0 04-18-2011 10:38 AM
Negative Switch Brake Wiring & Electric Brake Controller Help FOSJ Monaco Owner's Forum 4 03-28-2011 06:08 AM
Ultrapower Grade Brake Project DriVer Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 51 08-04-2010 09:48 AM
07 Tropical Exhaust Brake Failed Mike and Jean National RV Owner's Forum 3 08-18-2008 09:30 AM
US Gear UTB brake light questions Horsepowerfan Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 4 08-28-2006 05:25 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.