Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2011, 06:45 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Does anyone know the location of the power feeds to the A/C units...

I'm leaving tomorrow A/M at daylight for a campground that only has 30 amp RV plugs...but does have 20 amp plugs on a nearby outlet.

I had one A/C on my last coach that I could plug directly into a 20 amp plug, when available. It was a simple arrangement..I spliced a junction (plug)box into the power lead to the A/C unit. Then if I only had 30 amp available, I unplugged the A/C unit from the junction box, plugged it into a heavy extension cord, and ran it to a 20 amp outlet. The remaining A/C ran on the Coach wiring which was powered by the 30 amp power source.

I would like to do the same thing on my Alpine...but I can't seem to locate either power lead to the A/C units. Can anyone tell me where they might be located...or where I might find a schematic for the A/C wiring?

Best regards..
__________________

__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-13-2011, 07:56 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 933
Thumbs up

There is another thread in here that has a lot of info. Look in the switch box for front/rear and that's where you will find it. Splice in a 3 way switch so you can run it normal and with the cord.

Here is the link: 30 AMP Considerations for using Both AC units
__________________

__________________
Billieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 08:12 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billieg View Post
There is another thread in here that has a lot of info. Look in the switch box for front/rear and that's where you will find it. Splice in a 3 way switch so you can run it normal and with the cord.

Here is the link: 30 AMP Considerations for using Both AC units

Thanks Billieg..

Not what I'm after unfortunately. Your Holiday Rambler and my old Fleetwood are much the same...and I have done two units like those...

However, the Alpine I'm working on does not have mechanical switch boxes. Instead the A/C's are controlled front and rear by one digital thermostat with different zones.


What I need is the direct power line locationto either A/C...so I can splice into it.
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 09:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 240
Stan, I think the best place to access the a/c power line is at the circuit breaker. Your panel should be in the bathroom under the sink. You may be able to add a box and run a line thru the floor behind the panel for your purpose.
__________________
Jim & Sandy
2008 34' FDDS Alpine
Limited SE
JLMunsil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 05:37 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLMunsil View Post
Stan, I think the best place to access the a/c power line is at the circuit breaker. Your panel should be in the bathroom under the sink. You may be able to add a box and run a line thru the floor behind the panel for your purpose.

Thanks Jim..
You would think so...but the A/C's arn't labeled in the breaker box if they are wired thru there..

Maybe I can figure it out when I get here...we're leaving in an hour of so...I was hoping to avoid a prolonged search for the "right" wiring.

I'll just run the Generator to get the box cooled down...then maybe one A/C will keep up in the morning and at night.

It was 102 yesterday, so two A/C's are a must from noon on I'm sure.

I'll be without a computer for a few days....unless I go to radio Shack and buy an Air Card on this trip. I've been putting it off since I don't know if it's worth the expense...no more than we use a computer at the lake.

Hi-Ho we're off. Keep cool everyone...

Best Regards..
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 10:30 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
I am back for a Grandsons birthday (2 days). We left the coach at the campground with my brother next door in his RV to keep an eye on things.

The temps have been 104 two days and 100 plus all the others...really hot for this early in the year.

I still need a schematic or the location of the power lead to the A/C units...even more than I thought.
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 09:06 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
Here is an idea--go to the gray breaker box in the bathroom--eliminate the 15 amp, 30 amp and double pole breakers as the A/C units are [120v] 20 amps. Disregard the black breaker box as the A/Cs are not run thru the inverter. Now for the tough part -- with both A/Cs on, switch off the remaining breakers until one of the A/Cs stops running--at this point, mark that breaker for future reference. Repeat this process until all A/C units are accounted for.....Good luck.....
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 09:58 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Rich and Cork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,052
Stan, have you looked at the schematics in the ACA site? Here are the ones for the '02, which should be the same as the '01:

http://www.alpinecoachassociation.co...hematics-2.pdf
__________________
2001 34' Alpine Coach
2008 Jeep Rubicon or 2012 Ford F150 4x4 Lariat towds
or a couple of different trailers
Retired in Apple Valley, California
Rich and Cork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 03:36 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
Unless you use a dedicated transfer switch for your proposed "application," you run the risk of having an open circuit in yr coach as you "manually" transition between sites with 30 and 50 amp shore power configurations. Think I would consult with a certified electrician before going any further on this one.
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 05:10 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Thanks Guys...I'll see what I can do.

I'm gone again ...

Best regards..
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 07:37 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
You can get a simple manual xfer switch that has one feeder in, two out.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 04:08 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Rick J Fisher's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chatsworth CA
Posts: 166
While thinking about how to use the RV generator as back-up to city power, I wondered if you could use a simple 20A "three-way switch" that is used for two switch light control. These switches are really two way but have three terminals. It would be prudent not to throw the switch under load. I think the neutral should be switched too, so you would need two switches ganged. Unless there is a two pole three way switch which would have six teminals.
__________________

__________________
Rick J Fisher, BW is Judy
2007 Alpine 34FDDS Limited SE
2003 Jeep Rubicon or a 1995 Toyota Tacoma
Rick J Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No power to the chassis heater fuse dave001 MH-General Discussions & Problems 3 05-23-2011 01:18 PM
More A/C compressor question TXredfish MH-General Discussions & Problems 7 05-15-2011 07:50 PM
Pure Power opens Navistar engine research center in South Carolina DriVer Navistar MaxxForce Engine Forum 0 01-26-2010 04:02 PM
A/C w/shore power, but NO A/C w/generator ON peppermintpj1 RV Systems & Appliances 2 03-02-2006 10:35 PM
Dash A/C Repair - Need some sage advice chasfm11 MH-General Discussions & Problems 11 11-06-2005 02:18 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.