Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2009, 06:37 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
wingtrike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kinston, NC
Posts: 260
Electrical Problem '01 Alpine

I have tried to connect the 50amp cord to a 30 amp adapter to a 110 adapter which is then connected to a house outlet. The only thing running in the MH is the refrig. It keeps tripping my house breaker. My old MH did not trip a breaker connected that way.
I was hoping to keep the 6v batteries charged and keep the refrig running.
If I don't connect to my house current, the 6 v batt's will discharge and I can't start the gen.
Any suggestions??
Thanks in advance,
Alex

PS: The refrig is a side by side with icemaker and has no switch for propane use.
__________________

__________________
wingtrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-03-2009, 07:00 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Rich and Cork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,052
Ya, hooking up to a 15A outlet is tough. You are most likely charging your batteries and that is what is tripping your outlet. If the batteries are fully charged you would have better luck. That is my guess and what I have encountered in the past.
__________________

__________________
2001 34' Alpine Coach
2008 Jeep Rubicon or 2012 Ford F150 4x4 Lariat towds
or a couple of different trailers
Retired in Apple Valley, California
Rich and Cork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 08:05 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Henderson, Co.
Posts: 39
On my 00' there is the charging control panel in the cabinet to the left of the refreg. On that panel you will see the button to the right that controls the "Power Share" option. If you will turn the power share down to 10 or 15 amps you can plug into a 15A house hold outlet with out tripping it. If set on 50A it will try to charge the battery's at a high rate and pull more amprage than your circuit on the house will take.
__________________
2002 Country Coach Magna Journey 37' 455hp. CAT C-12 - our current Family Adventure Ride, 2000 Alpine 36FDSS Cummings 330hp. SOLD 5/2016, 2002 Renagade 21' Toter Home CAT 3046 SOLD 9/08- Henderson, Co.
tillbuilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 08:22 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
wingtrike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kinston, NC
Posts: 260
When hooked up to the house, the power share has been set to 15amp.
Still tripped the house breaker.
Thanks,
Alex
__________________
wingtrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 08:47 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,100
Alex,

If the outlet you are plugged into, is on a 15 amp breaker, the combination of the refrig and charger @ 15 amps would probably trip it. See if the power share can be set lower. Try an outlet on an other circuit, preferably one that is not GFI protected, as that can also cause problems.
__________________
Dale Gerstel
AMG GTS
Las Vegas, NV
Had: 2007 Limited SE 40fdts
dgerstel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 09:06 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,929
If your changer/inverter powershare is set on 15 amps, it will pull about 5 amps. Your frig will use 2-3 amps while running, spiking to 10-15 when the compressor starts and during defrost cycle. Sorry if I am asking the obvious but is your hot water heater [electric] on? Assuming nothing else is on the the house circuit, you should be able to run yr frig and your charger on p/s of 15 amps [bats will take for ever to charge]. Might try turning off all the circuits in yr coach breaker box and then turning on one at a time to isolate the offending power user.
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 04:36 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Tom and Patty's Avatar


 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,850
Our 2000 has a 5 amp setting. I use that at home to charge the batteries(keep them topped off).
__________________
Tom, Patty, Hannah "The Big Dog" and Abby Kat, Indianapolis, Indiana 2000 36' FDS 72232 Our Photos
We live out in our old van. Travel all across this land. Drive until the city lights dissolve into a country sky, me and you - hand in hand.
Tom and Patty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 06:18 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
wingtrike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kinston, NC
Posts: 260
I have tried the power share at 5amp, problem still persists. Will be taking the coach back to the dealer to fix some small problems I found when I took delivery 10 days ago.
Thank you for your suggestions.

Sincerely,
Alex

PS: I won't be surprised if it is a battery problem and I sure do hope that's all there is!
__________________
wingtrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 12:50 PM   #9
MRL
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 44
I ran into the same problem too. Any GFI protected outlets tripped as soon as I plugged the cord in. Finally located one outlet in the garage without GFI, and ran a long extension cord to the coach...
__________________
Raymond
'07 Alpine Limited 40MDTS
MRL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 06:35 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
wingtrike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kinston, NC
Posts: 260
No GFI in my house (built in '73) that I know of.

Thanks,
Alex
__________________
wingtrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 11:20 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Jim28730's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maggie Valley, NC
Posts: 815
If you have enough amperage in your service box, change the breaker. I swapped my 15amp breaker for a 30 amp and installed a 30 amp receptacle.
__________________
Jim & Sandy
2016 Newmar Ventana 4037
2014 Grand Cherokee Summit
Jim28730 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 11:28 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Theberrys's Avatar


 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,605
If your using a long extension cord the voltage drop across the cord will up the current a bunch and trip the breaker. I use a 10 guage extension cord and have no problems. The fatter wires cost a lot but when it comes to high amps over long distances (50ft or so) there required.

It would help if you had a clamp on meter to measure the current.
http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=95652
http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=95683
About $20.00 either would work.

Jim what size wire does that 30 amp breaker feed. If it's not big enough you could have a fire hazard.

Dick
__________________
1999 Tradewinds 7372 Cat 3126
Albuquerque, NM
Theberrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 12:44 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Theberrys's Avatar


 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,605
Here is a link to proper wire sizes for the breakers.

Electrical wire sizes and current draw.

For a 30 amp feed you need at least a 10AWG wire. To allow for the 80% factor a 8AWG wire should be used.

Dick
__________________
1999 Tradewinds 7372 Cat 3126
Albuquerque, NM
Theberrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 06:39 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 17
Electrical Problems

I've kept my 2001 plugged in to the house, using a long extension cord, without problems for several years. I don't keep the refrigerator running but do keep the batteries charged.

The only time I had a problem was when the chassis ground on the inverter came loose....kept popping the house GFI breaker.

Are you sure the house circuit (popping breaker) you are using is only being used for you motorhome? Could be another appliance in the house causing your problem. Good Luck.
__________________

__________________
TedG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newmar Dutch Star- New Electrical Problem waybuzd MH-General Discussions & Problems 6 08-29-2009 03:05 AM
Ford Electrical Problem RandyS MH-General Discussions & Problems 2 08-26-2009 01:50 PM
Electrical problem - Discovery xqwzit Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 3 08-20-2009 06:43 PM
Turn Signal or Electrical Problem max49 Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 23 10-30-2007 04:07 PM
Electrical Problem Bob Webster MH-General Discussions & Problems 2 05-01-2005 02:31 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.