Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2010, 08:59 PM   #1
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Where we park
Posts: 70
Front TV Mount Danger

In the process of revamping our front entertainment area I needed to remove the 32" Sharp Aquos LCD TV to access the wiring running across the front of the coach. In the process, I noticed the main mount point (four bolts) in the center of the back of the TV only had about 2-3 threads on each bolt securing it to the mount. There are also four small exterior screws/bolts that stabilize the TV but don't provide any support. Further examination revealed that the four main mount bolts were 1/4 - 20, not the correct 6mm-1. The correct bolts were also about 1/4" longer than the original bolts and therefore were secured with many more threads.

The reason the original bolts were 1/4" shorter is that the 1/4"-20 bolt couldn't be inserted more that 2-3 treads before locking up.

If you check the rear mount of your TV and there's four "Gold" (anodized) hex bolt heads that fit a 7/16" wrench, you've got the wrong bolts and a potential that the TV could come loose from the mount. I believe the correct bolts should have been "Black" 6mm socket head screws which I think are pretty standard for VESA TV Mounts.

John & Carol Randolph
2005 Alpine 34 FDDS
2006 Jeep Liberty
johnwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-26-2010, 11:04 AM   #2
Senior Member
Algoma's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 2,166
The TV mounts usually come with a selection of different size metric bolts to fit most TVs. You would think even WRV could have got that right! Mind you, have you ever tried to buy a tape measure that has mm on it? Don't get me started.

John and Mary Knight
2015 Ventana 4311, 2015 Cadillac SRX
Algoma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 02:24 PM   #3
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,172
Our TV mount is WRV-made of angle iron, so ours is probably 1/4-20 also. Hopefully the bolts were not WRV'ed when installed and the insert's female threads ruined.
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 03:46 PM   #4
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Where we park
Posts: 70
Engineer Mike: Mine weren't WRV'd too badley. They had pulled the threads a little so that it took more than fingers to turn the bolts past the first 2-3 threads, but it wasn't stripped out. I didn't bother to run a tap into the insert since the bolts would go in fairly easily, and I didn't want to end up with shavings floating around inside the TV. :-(

Probably unnecessary to note, but anyone who changes out the bolts needs to double check the length/depth of the hole in the TV mounting holes. I'm guessing different manufacturers may use different depths, and the also may not be 6mm but possibly something larger, but still metric.
John & Carol Randolph
2005 Alpine 34 FDDS
2006 Jeep Liberty
johnwr is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UFO Questions...Front End Suspension gresults Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 6 08-28-2010 05:06 PM
Pop Up, Lean To, Awning for Front Windshield tedward1555 iRV2.com General Discussion 12 05-04-2010 02:45 PM
How to remove front tube Television two2go National RV Owner's Forum 20 04-30-2010 02:24 PM
Essex Front Axle Weights Gene & Kaye Newmar Owner's Forum 21 12-15-2007 04:14 AM
New Front Engine Diesel Puller Cruzer Class A Motorhome Discussions 26 08-09-2005 06:46 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.