Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2013, 07:04 PM   #1
TomJames's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bass Lake. Ca
Posts: 47

P.S. All functions of the thermostat work with the exception of "FURNACE".

T James
2005 Alpine 34 FDDS
06 Honda CRV Toad
TomJames is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-29-2013, 05:05 AM   #2
Senior Member
94-Newmar's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,043
Way too little info to help you....
Brand/model of thermostat?
Brand of roof air units? Do they have a heat function built within them? Are they heat pumps and ACs?

Once we know this info we can help you more... it might be something as easy as resetting the thermostat to factory settings so you can re-program your zones.

94-Newmar Kountry Star 40-KSDP
Spartan/Cummins 8.3C-300HP/Allison 3060 WTEC-II/25yr RV Tech RVIA Certified/Onan-Cummins Certified
94-Newmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 07:34 PM   #3
Senior Member
gator67's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: everywhere
Posts: 510
Don't know if any of this applies, but...

Only the furnace setting in zone 1 triggers our furnace. Also, if zone 2 is set to A/C (don't know about other settings), the furnace setting doesn't seem to get recognized in zone 1.

Now... recently my furnace didn't come on when I had it set to furnace. It was suggested that there might have beeen air in the propane line. After a few hours, it seemed to work again.
Jerry & Shirley Friedman; Dusty & Cricket
2014 Chevy Silverado 3500HD
2015 Mobile Suites 38RSSB3
gator67 is offline   Reply With Quote


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.