Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-12-2010, 09:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Generator use with low amp hookup

Recently I was in a park with a 30 amp hookup that had a bad breaker. Even my toaster would trip it. I'd like to know if I can run my generator to supplement the shore power hookup? or does running the generator switch off the shore power so that I"m running strictly on the generator?

I have a 2003 FDTS40.

chris kirts is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-12-2010, 09:48 PM   #2
Senior Member
BigSkyBob's Avatar
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Montana on the Divide
Posts: 1,110
Chris, when you run your generator the transfer switch connects that to your coach and disconnects the shore power feed. This is a safety factor that prevents the generator from sending current down the line that could injure a lineman working on the line.

Bob Retired Army Traveling alone now.
2008 Camelot 40 PDQ 4 slides ISL400 towing a 2016 Dodge Ram 1500 4x4 Quadcab
Western MT in summer, AZ, NV in winter
BigSkyBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 09:26 PM   #3
Senior Member
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 225
I think shore power is the priority. You have to unplug it to get the transfer switch to shift to the generator to power the coach.
Jim & Sandy
2008 34' FDDS Alpine
Limited SE
JLMunsil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 08:11 AM   #4
Senior Member
Wil Rathke's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 268
I believe that the transfer switch gives priority to the generator. I can leave mine pluged in and the generator will take the load. You might check the manuel for the transfer switch.
2005 38FDTS
2011 Ford Edge
Fredericksburg, TX
Wil Rathke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 03:00 PM   #5
Senior Member
Dave Fernandez's Avatar
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ontario, CA USA
Posts: 1,241
AutomaticTransfer switches are designed to allow only one set of relays to be closed at a time and allow power into the coach. One set of relays will be normally closed usually from shore power and the other will be normally open. When the transfer switch senses power from the generator it will open the shore power relay and close the generator power relay to allow (Transfer) power from the generator so it will power the electrical needs of coach and stop the shore power from entering the coach. When the generator loses power the transfer switch will reset the relays to factory specs and transfer the power back to shore power. Hence the name transfer switch.

They also use automatic transfer switches in residences and commercial buildings which have generators as back up power in case of a power failure. They are more sophisticated and will start the generator when there is a power failure and run until power is restored.
Dave Fernandez
2001, 38ft FDDS, 350 ISC, Tow 2004 Yukon
Dave Fernandez is online now   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using an adapter to plug 30 amp RV to 50 amp service Dmiles MH-General Discussions & Problems 31 07-14-2010 09:56 PM
What to expect with 30 amp OldHiker Newmar Owner's Forum 10 06-22-2010 07:49 AM
Electric system monitor panel shows 30 amp when hooked up to 50 amp Magumba Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 03-05-2010 08:09 PM
Factory overloading one leg of the 50 Amp circuit JavaJelly Newmar Owner's Forum 5 11-28-2006 11:20 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.