Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2010, 10:30 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Generator use with low amp hookup

Recently I was in a park with a 30 amp hookup that had a bad breaker. Even my toaster would trip it. I'd like to know if I can run my generator to supplement the shore power hookup? or does running the generator switch off the shore power so that I"m running strictly on the generator?

I have a 2003 FDTS40.
__________________

__________________
chris kirts is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-12-2010, 10:48 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
BigSkyBob's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Montana on the Divide
Posts: 1,206
Chris, when you run your generator the transfer switch connects that to your coach and disconnects the shore power feed. This is a safety factor that prevents the generator from sending current down the line that could injure a lineman working on the line.
__________________

__________________
Bob Retired Army Traveling alone now.
2008 Camelot 40 PDQ 4 slides ISL400 towing a 2016 Dodge Ram 1500 4x4 Quadcab
Western MT in summer, AZ, NV in winter
BigSkyBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 10:26 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 240
I think shore power is the priority. You have to unplug it to get the transfer switch to shift to the generator to power the coach.
__________________
Jim & Sandy
2008 34' FDDS Alpine
Limited SE
JLMunsil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 09:11 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Wil Rathke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 283
I believe that the transfer switch gives priority to the generator. I can leave mine pluged in and the generator will take the load. You might check the manuel for the transfer switch.
__________________
2005 38FDTS
2011 Ford Edge
Fredericksburg, TX
Wil Rathke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 04:00 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Dave Fernandez's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ontario, CA USA
Posts: 1,294
AutomaticTransfer switches are designed to allow only one set of relays to be closed at a time and allow power into the coach. One set of relays will be normally closed usually from shore power and the other will be normally open. When the transfer switch senses power from the generator it will open the shore power relay and close the generator power relay to allow (Transfer) power from the generator so it will power the electrical needs of coach and stop the shore power from entering the coach. When the generator loses power the transfer switch will reset the relays to factory specs and transfer the power back to shore power. Hence the name transfer switch.

They also use automatic transfer switches in residences and commercial buildings which have generators as back up power in case of a power failure. They are more sophisticated and will start the generator when there is a power failure and run until power is restored.
__________________
Dave Fernandez
2001, 38ft FDDS, 350 ISC, Tow 2004 Yukon
http://www.alpinesocal.com
Dave Fernandez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using an adapter to plug 30 amp RV to 50 amp service Dmiles MH-General Discussions & Problems 42 10-25-2017 07:30 AM
What to expect with 30 amp OldHiker Newmar Owner's Forum 10 06-22-2010 08:49 AM
Electric system monitor panel shows 30 amp when hooked up to 50 amp Magumba Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 03-05-2010 09:09 PM
Factory overloading one leg of the 50 Amp circuit JavaJelly Newmar Owner's Forum 5 11-28-2006 12:20 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.