Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Forum
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 07:51 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Audrey & John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: wandering North America
Posts: 484
We've been having trouble with our Dometic fridge. Seems like the contents weren't that cold. We found that the air temperature displayed is way off for both the fridge and freezer. The actual air temp in fridge is around 55 degrees, in the freezer around 15. Yet the display shows the air temps around 36 fridge, freezer at 1 to 2.

It used to work - or at least show the air temp higher if the door was left open for a while, etc. Our food was cold enough. Something happened.

Dometic tech told us to try reset the fridge by disconnecting both 110 and 12V for 10 minutes. We tried that, nothing changed. Tried also for 30 mins, same result.

We expected the clock to need to be set again and the fridge setting to change to a default one, but saw nothing indicating a reset. Wouldn't you lose these values? We're not convinced that we successfully reset the fridge.

We can't get tech support now until Monday.

We probably need a new controller box. Arrrgh - this is annoying. Seems like a bunch of stuff started going out right after the 1 year mark.

(Having trouble with the Kingdome too)

Audrey
__________________

__________________
36ft 2006 Alpine Coach FDDS
Audrey & John is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-20-2006, 07:51 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Audrey & John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: wandering North America
Posts: 484
We've been having trouble with our Dometic fridge. Seems like the contents weren't that cold. We found that the air temperature displayed is way off for both the fridge and freezer. The actual air temp in fridge is around 55 degrees, in the freezer around 15. Yet the display shows the air temps around 36 fridge, freezer at 1 to 2.

It used to work - or at least show the air temp higher if the door was left open for a while, etc. Our food was cold enough. Something happened.

Dometic tech told us to try reset the fridge by disconnecting both 110 and 12V for 10 minutes. We tried that, nothing changed. Tried also for 30 mins, same result.

We expected the clock to need to be set again and the fridge setting to change to a default one, but saw nothing indicating a reset. Wouldn't you lose these values? We're not convinced that we successfully reset the fridge.

We can't get tech support now until Monday.

We probably need a new controller box. Arrrgh - this is annoying. Seems like a bunch of stuff started going out right after the 1 year mark.

(Having trouble with the Kingdome too)

Audrey
__________________

__________________
36ft 2006 Alpine Coach FDDS
Audrey & John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2006, 08:34 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Barbaraok's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Traveling in North America
Posts: 947
Did you happen to remark that you had two nickels left at the end of the month when you were standing in the coach? Just like a car (or house) one must be careful uttering words that indicate there might be funds available to replace something!

Barbara
__________________
Barbara & David O'Keeffe
Figment II (Alpine 2002 36 MDDS)
Blog
Barbaraok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2006, 11:33 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,013
Aud- There's a battery on the MotherBoard that'll probably serve to hold any settings. Don't know if it is removable to do a full reset. See my post on the other fridge thread about fuses.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2006, 12:17 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Audrey & John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: wandering North America
Posts: 484
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by EngineerMike:
Aud- There's a battery on the MotherBoard that'll probably serve to hold any settings. Don't know if it is removable to do a full reset. See my post on the other fridge thread about fuses. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Well the tech didn't say anything about messing with the battery. He just told us to disconnect 12V and unplug from 110 for 10 minutes. So I'll assume we've done the proper "reset" and it didn't help. We'll call Dometic back Monday morning.

I figured there might be a battery on the motherboard to at least keep time (since the manual uses the term "real-time clock" that usually implies a battery).

Audrey
__________________
36ft 2006 Alpine Coach FDDS
Audrey & John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2006, 12:22 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Audrey & John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: wandering North America
Posts: 484
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Barbaraok:
Did you happen to remark that you had two nickels left at the end of the month when you were standing in the coach? Just like a car (or house) one must be careful uttering words that indicate there might be funds available to replace something!

Barbara </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
HA!

I'm definitely a "knock on wood" type of person who tries not to tempt fate.

And almost everything is still under warranty (at least 2005 and later models including appliances have 3 year warranties).

Who knows? I just figure a lot of things do break right after the 1 year period which is why most coaches have a 1 year warranty. Maybe?

Audrey
__________________

__________________
36ft 2006 Alpine Coach FDDS
Audrey & John is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More Dometic Fridge Woes Retiredfields Alpine Coach Forum 8 06-30-2008 05:01 AM
Should I re-seal our Dometic fridge? artro RV Systems & Appliances 2 10-24-2006 04:13 PM
How do I reseal a Dometic fridge? artro iRV2.com General Discussion 3 10-22-2006 11:53 AM
dometic fridge in TT galpcamps Travel Trailer Discussion 1 05-12-2006 02:52 PM
More Dometic Fridge Woes RV Systems & Appliances 8 12-31-1969 07:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.