Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2008, 10:13 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
sdcyclist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 175
My inverter has always given me the fits. When the genset is fired up, the inverter will cycle the AC power on and off until the inverter reset red button is pushed. Then it works fine until the next use.

I had the Xantrex tech look at the unit. He said a "re-program" was needed which he did. The inverter then worked fine for about two trips then started doing the same old thing.

RV Specialists in San Diego is going to replace the inverter with a 3 kw unit now.

Has anyone had this kind of problem?

sdcyclist

2006 36FDDS
And my Bicycles!
(just in case I get stranded)
__________________

__________________
2006 Alpine 36 FDDS
sdcyclist is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-24-2008, 10:13 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
sdcyclist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 175
My inverter has always given me the fits. When the genset is fired up, the inverter will cycle the AC power on and off until the inverter reset red button is pushed. Then it works fine until the next use.

I had the Xantrex tech look at the unit. He said a "re-program" was needed which he did. The inverter then worked fine for about two trips then started doing the same old thing.

RV Specialists in San Diego is going to replace the inverter with a 3 kw unit now.

Has anyone had this kind of problem?

sdcyclist

2006 36FDDS
And my Bicycles!
(just in case I get stranded)
__________________

__________________
2006 Alpine 36 FDDS
sdcyclist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 03:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
If you contact Xantrex they may give you a discount ??

Jim & Kathy
06 Apex
__________________
midflajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 10:45 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
sdcyclist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 175
There is so much to learn about our coaches. Xantrex considers their inverters disposable if the Xantrex tech has done as much as possible. They will not event open the casing.

I opted to replace the RS2000 with a 3kw model. The new inverter is a double buss unit designed specifically for 50 amp coaches. It should have been the one WRV installed in the first place.

Ha! Now my GF can run her hair dryer off the inverter but I'll never tell her that!

sdcyclist
2006 36FDDS
More Power Rules
(and it has a higher capacity charger)
__________________
2006 Alpine 36 FDDS
sdcyclist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 11:18 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,100
sdcyclist,

Unless the circuit breakers and wiring is changed between the inverter and circuit breaker boxes, the double buss is not used. This keeps all of the inverter powered circuits on one leg of the power into the coach. This is no problem for the inverter, but puts a larger load on one of the 2 circuits in the main panel when running the AC's and anything else powered thru the inverter.

When I installed mine, I was on the road and had to keep it simple. I just ran my original power to both of the inputs and only used one output. When I get time, I plan to add 2 two pole circuit breakers and split the input and output between the 2 separate 120 volt legs at the main circuit breaker panel, to help spread the load.
__________________
Dale Gerstel
AMG GTS
Las Vegas, NV
Had: 2007 Limited SE 40fdts
dgerstel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 01:16 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
sdcyclist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 175
Hi Dale,

That is exactly what I plan to do!

Milo
__________________

__________________
2006 Alpine 36 FDDS
sdcyclist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dealer frustration and Atwood windows RonK Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 17 05-30-2009 09:09 PM
FRUSTRATION WITH '08 CAYMAN Dancing Bear Monaco Owner's Forum 27 04-13-2009 09:28 AM
Frustration Geechee Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 09-18-2006 01:04 PM
Trick-L-Start Frustration bellsharbor Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 2 09-04-2006 10:40 AM
Saturn Frustration SeaRay Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 15 03-23-2006 07:08 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.