Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2006, 03:24 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
gator67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: everywhere
Posts: 516
I'm looking for some education on satellite TV in the Alpine coach.

I have a Kingdome and an LG receiver. I was told when I set it up I should try to lock on to transponder 2 of satellite 101. Generally, when I lock on transponder 2, I also lock on transponder 1 and the satellite sets up okay. Recently, it seems that when I lock on transponder 2, that transponder 1 is not always locked in and I get a message that satellite acquisition failed. If I try to lock on to transponder 1, I do pick up transponder 2 and everything works okay. Should transponder 1 always be accessible when I'm locked on to transponder 2? How about vice versa? Can anyone give an explanation of how the satellite acquisition works?
__________________

__________________
Jerry & Shirley Friedman
2014 Chevy Silverado 3500HD
2015 Mobile Suites 38RSSB3
gator67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-01-2006, 03:24 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
gator67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: everywhere
Posts: 516
I'm looking for some education on satellite TV in the Alpine coach.

I have a Kingdome and an LG receiver. I was told when I set it up I should try to lock on to transponder 2 of satellite 101. Generally, when I lock on transponder 2, I also lock on transponder 1 and the satellite sets up okay. Recently, it seems that when I lock on transponder 2, that transponder 1 is not always locked in and I get a message that satellite acquisition failed. If I try to lock on to transponder 1, I do pick up transponder 2 and everything works okay. Should transponder 1 always be accessible when I'm locked on to transponder 2? How about vice versa? Can anyone give an explanation of how the satellite acquisition works?
__________________

__________________
Jerry & Shirley Friedman
2014 Chevy Silverado 3500HD
2015 Mobile Suites 38RSSB3
gator67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 06:10 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 280
Last week, I was in contact with direcTV techs and they said that if you don't get a signal on Transponder 1, you won't get a picture. Today, I moved south 450 miles and when I tried to get a signal on the Kingdome, it locked in but not on the correct satellite. I went to setup and moved the transponder from 10 to 1 and then did a moved on the right switch to change satellites until I got a signal. I really don't know why it did not find the correct satellite on the first try.
__________________
lundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2006, 09:24 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fallbrook, Ca.
Posts: 56
I have been in contact w/King Dome several times...was told when you move from one location to another (many miles) it will sometimes take 20-30 minutes for the system to "find" you. Was told if it locks in but you don't get the pictues to press the fine/locate switch again (3secs) don't restart your search - this will continue where search left off. Most of the time it works on next try - if you are lucky. If you continue to have problems call King Dome. Or you can go online for instructions but I find talking with someone is better. They have been really GREAT helping me.

My system (w/automatic search) is always set on transponder 10...I was told that if you have automatic serch that changing the info doesn't make any difference.....we have an '03 system...could have changed in the past 3 yrs.

Good luck. dj(Donna)
__________________
'03 36' FDDS Alpine Coach

'03 GMC Envoy toad
Donna & Chuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingdome Ted III Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 20 12-29-2008 08:02 PM
kingdome vs kvh r6 brucedelta Newmar Owner's Forum 22 03-25-2008 02:56 PM
KingDome and Directv Mike Casella Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 10 04-14-2007 12:55 PM
KingDome Retired and Happy RV Systems & Appliances 3 05-13-2005 07:26 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.