Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2016, 09:42 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
SRFox--seem to remember that I had to swap out and modify the new unit board to talk to the older unit--but could be the reverse.....
__________________

__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-09-2016, 09:48 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by SrFox View Post
We had reason to replace one of our a/c dometic units last year as well and ran into the same problem. Dometic said we had to also replace the thermostat to control the new unit and they could sell us a new control board for the old a/c. Once I priced it out and calculated the potential hassles, I decided to change both a/c units. That went smooth as silk and I used all the existing wiring but did have to drill new holes for the mounting bolts.
No doubt..all it took was $$$$...and modifying the mounting holes...lol!

I really don't NEED new a/c's but the 15K units were on sale for $499 so I thought, what the heck. I'll just drop a new one in the old hole before we head out this year.

It never occurred to me that I'd have to replace the whole system....!!!
__________________

__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 10:00 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
I have to assume you are talking $499 for A/C only, not heat pumps?????
PSS--also think your propane furnace is controlled thru the front unit and therefore uses the front remote temp sensor to drive the furnace---the "fun" never ends!!!!
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 10:09 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Scout View Post
Was thinking of suggesting that if the comm cable and stat issue were a problem but remember, unless you change brands, the Dometic units use separate/remote temp sensors [front and back] to gauge air temp. Your thermostat is just a "dumb" control box on the wall....


Individual standard thermostats have their own temp sensor don't they?

I was thinking of setting up separate zone controls like a home.
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 10:34 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: St. Lucie West, FL
Posts: 5,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by StansCustoms View Post
Individual standard thermostats have their own temp sensor don't they?

I was thinking of setting up separate zone controls like a home.
I think the issues you are referring to are the new dometic penguin incompatibilities. The short version is that the new dometics work with the NEW digital CCC thermostat but don't work with the older 5 button CCC thermostat UNLESS you change the board in the top unit. The top unit "adapter" board is about $95. With the adapter installed, the new top unit will communicate with the old 5 button CCC and also daisy chain to any older top units. In other words, a new top unit plus adapter will behave like an old top unit.
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 11:00 AM   #20
Member
 
SrFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 98
I started out finding a deal too but it was too good to be true. Get all the numbers off the old ac you want to replace and call Dometic and they will tell you what model number you must replace it with. Of course that one was not on sale. :(
__________________
Mobile Suites - F350
2015 Dropbox Photo logs at http://goo.gl/2tNP1v
2016 Dropbox Photo log at https://goo.gl/RN0FKO
SrFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 12:21 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Scout View Post
I have to assume you are talking $499 for A/C only, not heat pumps?????
PSS--also think your propane furnace is controlled thru the front unit and therefore uses the front remote temp sensor to drive the furnace---the "fun" never ends!!!!
Yes I was...although the heat pump units are on sale too.

My heat pumps never impressed me much...doubt I 'll go back to them. If I'm cold , I'm cold..lol. ...and the furnace will put an end to that quickly.

My heat pumps might make a difference to a warm blooded person...but I would freeze waiting for one to make much of a difference. So its' a light jacket/coat, breakfast, and out the door a half hour later...

I'm up early hunting , fishing or whatever....way before my heat pumps would make a hoot.


Now the FURNACE...is an issue too!! Dometic just got on my un-favorite smelly stuff list...LOL!
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 12:27 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by SrFox View Post
I started out finding a deal too but it was too good to be true. Get all the numbers off the old ac you want to replace and call Dometic and they will tell you what model number you must replace it with. Of course that one was not on sale. :(
I'll settle for "not on sale" in a heart beat...if all I have to do is take one off put one back, AS IS.

This is a crock having to redo the whole thing.

I have a call into PPL's best a/c parts man. He is going to call me Monday...after he speaks with a personal contact he has at Dometic.

I should have a few more answers then..if there is any additional info other than what we have been discussing here.

I will post the answers I get (if any) Monday.

Thanks everyone...
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 12:39 PM   #23
Member
 
SrFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 98
Our heat pump works great on our new unit. Rarely if ever have to run the furnace.
__________________
Mobile Suites - F350
2015 Dropbox Photo logs at http://goo.gl/2tNP1v
2016 Dropbox Photo log at https://goo.gl/RN0FKO
SrFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 01:44 PM   #24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by SrFox View Post
Our heat pump works great on our new unit. Rarely if ever have to run the furnace.
Where are you located?
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 05:56 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
I agree--the heat pump side of my Dometic 13.5ks work great--down to the mid to low 40s outside air temps. Having said that--if your A/C side isnt keeping the coach cool in the summer; it stands to reason that the heat pump side wont keep you warm in the winter--same process, just reverses the flow of 134a......
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 07:09 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 424
Well my a/c's work pretty well till REAL hot weather ... maybe 98/100 degrees. Then a 15k unit should be a welcome improvement.


If yours works good in Garden Ridge, Texas...mine should work well too(Ft.Worth).


Maybe I should reconsider. It would be nice to be more miserly with propane.


This is off topic...but shouldn't I be getting an email when someone post on this thread. ??


I have to check back often...because the forum never lets me know if there have been any new post made.


I thought it used to notify us??
__________________
Stan...
2001 Alpine, 350 hp., 40' FDSS
StansCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 07:43 PM   #27
Senior Member
 
bcbowers's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 631
FWIW ... I'm under an impression from reading previous posts and talking to other owners who have experienced this situation that a new A/C unit can replace an older A/C unit by retaining the old control board. Using the old control board maintains compatibility with the existing thermostat & 2nd A/C unit. Not true?
__________________
Bob Bowers (Surprise, AZ)
2003 Alpine Coach 40' FDTS
2014 Jeep Cherokee Lattitude
bcbowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 08:44 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
Bob, according to the tech at PPL, I had to buy a separate board and modify it so the new unit would work with the old unit [as I recall, mod included changing location of temp sensor, changing jumpers, and clipping wires]. Have the brd from the new unit in storage pending the day I have to replace the old unit......Dont know whether modified brd was needed for compatibility with the old unit, the old 5-button thermostat or both. All I know is the mod brd worked and I have two well-functioning heat pumps and a furnace, running off my old thermostat.
__________________

__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding the right thermostat for AC & heating Jeff35 RV Systems & Appliances 4 04-03-2015 11:41 AM
Will they stand behind it and do the "right thing" - What is the "right thing"? Firstpoet Class A Motorhome Discussions 63 11-18-2011 09:49 PM
Upgrade Duo-Therm thermostat to a Honeywell RTH230B Thermostat Ray Wallace RV Systems & Appliances 7 12-07-2009 09:22 PM
converter inop - best mode to operate fridge? tnsharon07 Newmar Owner's Forum 4 01-01-2009 08:14 AM
Propane thermostat vs. True-Air electronic thermostat John_Canfield Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 10-18-2005 03:32 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.