Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2006, 07:24 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15
I have an 05' with the HDTV option containing the DTV RCA HD receiver and the 32" Sharp HDTV and the Kingdome Dish. I am able to switch the Kingdome between all three DTV Sats (101, 110 and 119). My local channels along with a couple of HD channels are on Sat 119.

My problem is that I am unable to get anything from Sat 119 from the DTV HD receiver even though I have the Kingdome pointed to 119. The basic receiver for the bedroom gets the 119 channels just fine. I've talked to the folks at DTV and they say it has something to do with the RCA HD receiver.

Does anyone know how I can set up the receiver to get the 119 stuff? All the 101 channels work fine on the HD receiver along with all the channels from both the 101 and 119 Sats on the basic bedroom receiver.
__________________

__________________
Bill Z. is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-20-2006, 07:24 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15
I have an 05' with the HDTV option containing the DTV RCA HD receiver and the 32" Sharp HDTV and the Kingdome Dish. I am able to switch the Kingdome between all three DTV Sats (101, 110 and 119). My local channels along with a couple of HD channels are on Sat 119.

My problem is that I am unable to get anything from Sat 119 from the DTV HD receiver even though I have the Kingdome pointed to 119. The basic receiver for the bedroom gets the 119 channels just fine. I've talked to the folks at DTV and they say it has something to do with the RCA HD receiver.

Does anyone know how I can set up the receiver to get the 119 stuff? All the 101 channels work fine on the HD receiver along with all the channels from both the 101 and 119 Sats on the basic bedroom receiver.
__________________

__________________
Bill Z. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 03:40 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Wayne R's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winter Haven Brownsville, TX
Posts: 1,138
Try running Chanel set up on the HD receiver while on 119. I am just guessing but it may be an issue with the receiver only setting up the channels it sees. Correct me if I am wrong, do the Kingdome's require you to move from 101 to 119 manually? If that is the case it may not set up anything on 119 since it can't see it until you move to it. Have they automated this feature yet? Does the on screen signal meter show a signal on 119 through the HD receiver?

Mine came with a Hughes receiver (made by Sony) that is why I am guessing. I replaced the Kingdome with the MotoSat MHDTV antenna mainly because I am too lazy to get up and change from one sat to another.
__________________
Wayne & Kathy
05 Alpine 40FDQS #75330 Towing 24' car hauler, 2012 Spyder, 2003 Harley FatBoy
Wayne R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 01:16 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15
I tried setting up on 119 but it won't set up. It just sat there looking for 101 I guess.

Yes, my Kingdom requires me to manually switch from 101, to 110 to 119.

When I'm on 119 the signal strength is good on all the 119 transponders, but they show up on SAT A instead of SAT B. If I had a triple LNB I would get 32 transponders on 101 (SAT A), 11 transponders on 119 (SAT B) and 3 transponders on 110 (SAT C).

I've tried setting the RCA HD receiver to single round, dual oval and trible oval dish type but with the single LNB Kingdome, the transponders always show up on SAT A regardless of the sat. it is pointing at.

HELP PLEASE!!!!!
__________________
Bill Z. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 04:53 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 29
Welcome to the world of confusion, Bill!
If you go to: [URL=http://www.kingcontrols.com/products/pdfs/m2.pdf]
I used this ID number, which is our unit, 9702 King-Dome System.
Page 13 gives most of the info you should need.
I hope this will give you a little insight.

Hope this will help you.

Dale
__________________
E & D Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2006, 05:43 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15
Thanks for the info, Dale. I am convinced the problem is not with the Kingdom, as it does everything I've asked of it. I believe the problem to be with the RCA HD receiver and the fact that the Kingdome is a one LNB dish.

During the setup process, the receiver appears to require both sat 101 and sat 119 to be visible at the same time. This of course is not possible with a single LNB.

Maybe there is a way around this, but I can't find it (other than to connect an external 3 LNB dish). If anyone has been able to use the RCA HD receiver, with the Kingdome, on any sat other than 101, let me know.
__________________

__________________
Bill Z. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RCA TV Bill2 Monaco Owner's Forum 7 01-31-2009 06:38 PM
RCA Television MyLife RV Systems & Appliances 7 05-26-2008 04:01 AM
What to replace this Trash RCA RTD 250 receiver with..? Wingding Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 7 10-11-2007 11:52 AM
2002 Suncruiser RCA TV Dungy Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 12 08-14-2005 09:38 AM
RCA TV RV Systems & Appliances 8 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.