Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2013, 11:08 PM   #1
Member
 
casper124's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Redding CA
Posts: 70
Roof top A/C's won't start

I went out today to ready my 06 Apex 40' for trip and tried to turn on a/c with no luck. Checked circuit breaker inside and went through switching them off and on again all the way through shutting down whole electrical system, unplugging shore power, switching off power switches in battery bay and turning on generator. I checked the thermostat and it appeared to be working and went through options with both zones, but, again no luck. Being that I'm new to the Alpine world I know I'm missing something simple or at least hope so....any ideas in the land of experts. P.S. all other systems seem to be working fine that I can determine.
Thanks for any ideas/help

Steve
__________________

__________________
casper124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-20-2013, 11:19 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4,232
Are your other 120V systems (microwave, TV, outlets) working? If so, that's good. If not, probably a transfer switch problem.
How long did you give for them to turn on?
__________________

__________________
jesilvas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:24 PM   #3
Member
 
casper124's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Redding CA
Posts: 70
Other systems are working. May have been under 10 minutes, not quite sure how though. Is there a time period to leave switch on before they will start ?
__________________
casper124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:25 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4,232
Yea but usually just a few seconds.
Maybe you have an EMS system that has turned them off? But if it were me, I'd check for 120V in the ceiling assemblies, then go from there.
__________________
jesilvas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:27 PM   #5
Member
 
casper124's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Redding CA
Posts: 70
What is the EMS ?
__________________
casper124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:28 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Check to see if you have voltage to the Air Conditioner unit. If it is present - turn OFF circuit breakers - voltage should not be present at the. Look for a burned up start capacitor, CAUTION - any existing capacitor may have stored an electrical charge...enough to knock you off the roof. Make sure all voltage is OFF, and short the capacitors with a shorting stick. If capacitor is obviously burnt up, replace it. The same for the fan motor assembly.
__________________
pavepaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:33 PM   #7
Member
 
casper124's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Redding CA
Posts: 70
Ok...thinking someone who knows more than me might be better to check as if I hit the ground after being tossed by a/c charge, there will be seismic readings somewhere. Thanks,

Steve
__________________
casper124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 06:44 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by casper124 View Post
What is the EMS ?
Electrical management system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pavepaws View Post
Check to see if you have voltage to the Air Conditioner unit. If it is present - turn OFF circuit breakers - voltage should not be present at the. Look for a burned up start capacitor, CAUTION - any existing capacitor may have stored an electrical charge...enough to knock you off the roof. Make sure all voltage is OFF, and short the capacitors with a shorting stick. If capacitor is obviously burnt up, replace it. The same for the fan motor assembly.
Voltage shouldn't be present? If they're going to work they should.
Voltage should be present, but if you're going to do more work, then yes, turn it off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by casper124 View Post
Ok...thinking someone who knows more than me might be better to check as if I hit the ground after being tossed by a/c charge, there will be seismic readings somewhere. Thanks,

Steve
If you know nothing of 120V and 12V electrical systems, either take a class or get someone to do it. It's not hard, but you just have to learn first.
__________________
jesilvas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 07:20 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
clyon51's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Arizona West RV Park, Yuma, Az
Posts: 4,113
Shooting in the dark here... If you have a Duo Therm digital thermostat with 2 Zones, are both ACs and furnace showing available on the display? I will assume so since you tried to turn them on.

On my unit, the Dometic - Duo Therm system does have a time delay on the ACs. It's about 4-5 mins. If you have Fan set to Auto, it could be that long before anything happens.

I would run this test which will let you know if there is power at the ACs. Start with Zone 1 and just use Fan mode on High. The fan should come on in a min or so. Do the same on Zone 2. If both fans work, you have ac power. If they don't work, you may not have ac power, but it could also be a blown 3amp fuse on the control board on each unit, which would also cause ACs not to work. I'll end here until we know what system you have.
__________________
John & Clare Lyon
2007 43.5' Monaco Dynasty Palace III (All Electric)
Towd: 2011 Chevy Equinox
clyon51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 08:08 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
RedWing Nut's Avatar
 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by casper124 View Post
I went out today to ready my 06 Apex 40' for trip and tried to turn on a/c with no luck. Checked circuit breaker inside and went through switching them off and on again all the way through shutting down whole electrical system, unplugging shore power, switching off power switches in battery bay and turning on generator. I checked the thermostat and it appeared to be working and went through options with both zones, but, again no luck. Being that I'm new to the Alpine world I know I'm missing something simple or at least hope so....any ideas in the land of experts. P.S. all other systems seem to be working fine that I can determine.
Thanks for any ideas/help

Steve
You say you're new to the Alpine world. Have you ever had them running before?
__________________
Steve, Mary & Buddy our 2-year-old Chihuahua mix
1995 36' HR Endeavor, 460 w/Banks, 2005 PT Cruiser
Fulltimers originally from Michigan, hanging out in Oregon for a spell.
RedWing Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 11:40 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Jim A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,376
I would suggest cylon51's approach, especially if you are not comfortable with electrical work. It is an easy way to check if the A/C's have power. There is definitely a time delay between turning the A/C on and when it starts. I never timed it but it is probably in the 4-5 minute range. And it will seem like an eternity on a hot day!! (Not that you have those in Redding!)

It is hard to imagine that both A/C's would be bad at the same time.
__________________
Jim A
'04 Alpine Coach 36' MDDS
Jim A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 11:49 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: St. Lucie West, FL
Posts: 5,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim A View Post
I would suggest cylon51's approach, especially if you are not comfortable with electrical work. It is an easy way to check if the A/C's have power. There is definitely a time delay between turning the A/C on and when it starts. I never timed it but it is probably in the 4-5 minute range. And it will seem like an eternity on a hot day!! (Not that you have those in Redding!)

It is hard to imagine that both A/C's would be bad at the same time.
It's a 2 minute delay on Dometic/Duo Therm w/digital thermostat ... plus or minus a few seconds.

BTW, the common link here seems to be the thermostat. Although you can apparently change modes etc. it may not actually be communicating with the A/C controllers. The thermostat is linked to the controllers via a flat telephone cable. Typically, the cable is from the thermostat to #1 A/C and then from #1 A/C to #2 A/C. You could try removing the thermostat and reseating the phone cable (it's like a phone jack).
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 11:54 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Took two days to trace and find the 12vdc supply wire to the thermostat that a mouse chewed through.
If you have 120 vac at the units check the 12 VDC supply at the thermostat.
__________________
Guido1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 12:39 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: St. Lucie West, FL
Posts: 5,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido1967 View Post
Took two days to trace and find the 12vdc supply wire to the thermostat that a mouse chewed through.
If you have 120 vac at the units check the 12 VDC supply at the thermostat.
Could be wrong but I think the thermostat is 12vdc powered .... if it switches modes and lights up it should have power.
__________________

__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
roof



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.