Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 01:31 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Jim&MaryJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 381
Hi Jim,

Wow, can't believe how frequently our A/V systems change!

My 04 came with the plasma, vcr tuner/player and dvd player.

Sound was connected from the plasma tv speaker output to a Riverpark "DHS" system, which powers 5 speakers and a sub-woofer.

I replaced both the DVD and VCR with a Samsung combo DVD/VCR with progressive scan and component video output. ($99 at costco)

I also used an older Dishnet 6000 HD receiver (ebay ~ $100 or lease for $5/month --plus $5 month activation fee).

I connected both of these thru a component video switch to the plasma.

I have fiddled with the basic controls on the plasma, but haven't dialed it in just right yet. It has advanced pic controls and I'll check that Avia guide; thanks!
__________________

__________________
2004 Alpine 34 FDDS
Anaheim Hills, CA
Jim&MaryJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-10-2005, 01:20 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Audrey & John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: wandering North America
Posts: 484
After much trial and error we have found that Kingdome works well if you - turn the ON/OFF switch on, THEN depress the switch for 3 secs to start the search. Then if you're not getting signal depress the switch for 1 sec to find the right satellite. This usually does it for us.

Nothing else has to be turned on for the above process to work (although you need to turn on the sat receiver and TV to see that you are receiving the right signal).

We find we have to turn the TV on, and then turn on the sat receiver after a second or two. Otherwise the TV usually doesn't sync up with the sat receiver.

You can reset your satellite receiver by turning your inverter off and on (sorry, it'll reset your microwave clock too) - equivalent to unplugging the receiver from the wall. We had to do this once. There is also a reset button under the front panel of the receiver. This causes it to reacquire guide data.

Audrey
__________________

__________________
36ft 2006 Alpine Coach FDDS
Audrey & John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 09:47 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">We find we have to turn the TV on, and then turn on the sat receiver after a second or two. Otherwise the TV usually doesn't sync up with the sat receiver </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Aha!! Whooda thunk electrons need time to wake up?
When I had the trouble w/the sat receiver not reacquiring data, the inverter was off (I've never set it to automatically come on when power is unplugged; maybe I better see if that works), and the reset button started the search process but never acquired data. Only the go-outside-&-unplug process was successful. I'm suspecting this will come back to haunt me in a later life.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2005, 10:32 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Audrey & John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: wandering North America
Posts: 484
We always have the inverter set to automatically come on when the shore power goes off FWIW. We haven't had trouble with our sat receiver.

We have the RCA Direct TV HD Receiver. Is the the unit you have.

Our TV is different - we have the SHARP AQUOS (the last one put in a 2006 as far as I know).

Audrey
__________________

__________________
36ft 2006 Alpine Coach FDDS
Audrey & John is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motosat setup? Seabird2 Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 7 06-29-2008 07:09 AM
King Dome satellite setup and Dish Network Stevegd007 MH-General Discussions & Problems 10 12-25-2007 04:28 PM
Satellite setup Nick and Sheila Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 04-06-2005 05:43 PM
RV SEtup Neilb iRV2.com General Discussion 3 02-24-2005 04:21 PM
Motosat setup? Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 7 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.