Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 04:21 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Replaced the fourth speedometer (the latest provided by the vender to Alpine). Less than a thousand miles and the needle went as far as it would go finally back to zero and stayed there. After stopping and restarting engine it would work for a while then the same again. This was the problem with the previous speedos. Am beginning to think that the problem is not the speedometer but with the input to it. Would like to have comments about this.

Doug 2001 MDS Alpine
__________________

__________________
doug ABQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-16-2006, 04:21 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Replaced the fourth speedometer (the latest provided by the vender to Alpine). Less than a thousand miles and the needle went as far as it would go finally back to zero and stayed there. After stopping and restarting engine it would work for a while then the same again. This was the problem with the previous speedos. Am beginning to think that the problem is not the speedometer but with the input to it. Would like to have comments about this.

Doug 2001 MDS Alpine
__________________

__________________
doug ABQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 04:35 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Summer Rowlett TX (Why?)/Winter Palm Springs CA Two Springs RV Resort http://www.twospringsrv.com/
Posts: 521
We had the same problem with our 2001 but only one speedometer replacement was required. We learned to estimate our speed using the tach until we got it fixed.
__________________
Basil & Sue Shannon
Former Apex owner (Gary & Renee have it now)
Was Traveling Circus (2 clowns/Sage the Wonder Dog) Tent rotted. Circus folded.
Basil Shannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 06:36 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Gary Arnold's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 175
We had the same problem with our 2002. After the 3rd replatement it has been working good for 2 years.

I do not believe there was ever a problem with the input to the speedo as we have SilverLeaf running on our computer dislpaying all the motor vitals including speed. It always displayed accurate speed while the analog speedo would fail.
__________________
Gary & Renee
Mojo & Jetta
2006 APEX, Wrangler
Gary Arnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2006, 03:36 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 437
My coach is currently sitting in its storage spot beside my house with the speedometer reading 62 MPH. I plan on taking it apart (or at least trying to) when I get the chance. It stuck on my last trip. It has stuck before but once the engine was turned off and restarted, it worked...not this time. My tach sometimes sticks at 1650 RPM...the resting position during my normal cruise speed. So far it has started working again after turning on and off. Hope my fuel guage never sticks, I sometimes cut it too close for comfort.
__________________
Steve
'01 Alpine 36 FDDS
SteveS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 05:20 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Don't think you will hav much luck taking the speedo apart. I did and there are some little steper motors and a circuit board. The one I took apart would reset when engine was restarted but finally stuck and stayed stuck. The silver lead reads data from engine ECM. The Instruments including speedometer comes from the ECM then into a "black box" then to the drivers info display ( the panel with all the indicator lights) and then to the dash instruments. So round and round I go...
__________________
doug ABQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 11:15 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
Steve- 62 is too fast in a residential zone; cops ought to write you a ticket. But good news- your mileage should be pretty awsome.

Everybody I've seen w/the older gauge & problems only resolved them by changing out the gauge.

The newer Actia gauges receive data from the ECM (to report instantaneous mpg, etc). They also must have some circuitry inside for conversion to analog, and for the start-up full-scale-rotate dance the needles do when you cycle the key on.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 08:53 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Dave Fernandez's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ontario, CA USA
Posts: 1,294
Hello Doug:

On my 2001 38ft, Alpine the third Speedometer was the charm. After talking to several persons, Mike Young at Cummins Northwest he said that he discovered it was the program in the speedometer that is causing the problem. He said that the speedometer manufacture made a change in the program and sent some to WRV. Call WRV and see if they will provide you with the upgraded speedometer or the manufacture to obtain the correct speedometer.
__________________
Dave Fernandez
2001, 38ft FDDS, 350 ISC, Tow 2004 Yukon
http://www.alpinesocal.com
Dave Fernandez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 01:39 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 437
Mike - Thanks for the speed limit info. I kept wondering why I always heard sirens and could see red flashing along my street. Lucky for me the motion detector was off.

I'll probably ruin the spedo but have to give it a shot...anyway if I do break it, I can at least set it to zero and keep the sirens away.

BTW this post is coming from England. Wanted to drive here but couldn't get the prop installed soon enough.
__________________

__________________
Steve
'01 Alpine 36 FDDS
SteveS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedometer Still Fails chasfm11 MH-General Discussions & Problems 25 05-09-2008 11:48 AM
Speedometer leader 1 Monaco Owner's Forum 3 02-08-2008 01:34 PM
Need help with Ford Speedometer !!! Mick1574 Ford Motorhome Chassis Forum 6 07-05-2007 08:17 AM
Had the axles flipped - looks a little goofy - any ideas Fins101 5th Wheel Discussion 6 03-22-2006 01:50 PM
Need help with Ford Speedometer !!! New Member Check-In 6 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.