Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2009, 10:20 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Rick J Fisher's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chatsworth CA
Posts: 166
I am installing a Pioneer AVIC-D3 navigation unit in my 07 34FDDS. It wants a connection to the speed pulse wire so it can compute distance traveled. Lots of information on the web for cars but I can't find anything for my diesel motorhome. Has anybody solved this problem?
__________________

__________________
Rick J Fisher, BW is Judy
2007 Alpine 34FDDS Limited SE
2003 Jeep Rubicon or a 1995 Toyota Tacoma
Rick J Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-07-2009, 06:39 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Wayne R's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winter Haven Brownsville, TX
Posts: 1,138
I have the AVIC N1 and was told the speed pulse wire was in the Trans ecm bundle "ECM Slot#20 Gray Trans wire". I had been using my AVIC N1 for 2 years when I finally got the info. I never went looking for it, My N1 works fine with out it.
__________________

__________________
Wayne & Kathy
05 Alpine 40FDQS #75330 Towing 24' car hauler, 2012 Spyder, 2003 Harley FatBoy
Wayne R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 10:15 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
In theory, any reasonably capable GPS should be able to calculate distance traveled using the sum of the distances between refresh points. If the unit displays speed, it has to know how many miles and how many hours (or portions of an hour) to give miles per hour. My handheld does this.

Not sure why a GPS would want vehicle info at all, unless it was to report it instead of the unit's own knowledge, or maybe in case of loss of signal which will only be temporary.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 11:03 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere....
Posts: 3,820
Quote:
Originally posted by EngineerMike:
In theory, any reasonably capable GPS should be able to calculate distance traveled using the sum of the distances between refresh points. If the unit displays speed, it has to know how many miles and how many hours (or portions of an hour) to give miles per hour. My handheld does this.

Not sure why a GPS would want vehicle info at all, unless it was to report it instead of the unit's own knowledge, or maybe in case of loss of signal which will only be temporary.
There are several GPS units out there that have a speedometer input for calculating position when GPS signals are blocked. Usually in big cities with tall buildings. They often also have a compass built in.

Not something I'd worry about in an RV installation.

joe
__________________
2008 King Aire 4562, Spartan K3(GT) w/ Cummins ISX 600
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 5.7L V8 Hemi w/ Blue Ox Aventa LX Tow Bar and baseplate, SMI Air Force One brake
FlyingDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 12:35 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Rick J Fisher's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chatsworth CA
Posts: 166
I agree that it should work without the speed sensor like my two Garmin units do so I will try it if I ever get it installed. The VADIC fits a 4x7 box and the radio I removed has a 3 1/2x7 opening. I am trying to locate a 4x7 box but that will still involve cutting clear through the trim.
__________________
Rick J Fisher, BW is Judy
2007 Alpine 34FDDS Limited SE
2003 Jeep Rubicon or a 1995 Toyota Tacoma
Rick J Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone been to Bonneville Salt Flats for Speed Week or World of Speed? CheetahGirl RV Events & Gatherings 1 06-15-2008 05:31 PM
Pulse Air Retired and Happy RV Systems & Appliances 3 09-01-2006 08:31 AM
Pulse-Air Retired and Happy RV Systems & Appliances 1 07-01-2006 09:03 AM
Journey 36G Speed Sense Wire JamesOne Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 2 06-16-2005 11:35 AM
6 wire motorhome, 4 wire toad?? smlranger Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 3 02-27-2005 07:03 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.