RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > National RV Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2016, 02:25 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 20
How to CHANGE AC from BEDROOM to living room AC while plugged in.

My wife is sick of the bedroom ac as the only one that works when parked and plugged in. Is there a way to switch to front living room ac without damaging anything? She's starting to get ornery! I don't mind sound of AC in front and it would probably cool my room better. Any Help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Terry\651-728-2182
__________________

pieflsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-05-2016, 02:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Southern Lancaster County Pa
Posts: 965
I guess I don't understand what your question is. Can't you just turn the rear AC thermostat off, turn the front AC on and adjust the vents? What coach do you have etc.
__________________

__________________
Gerry & Pat
2000 National Sea Breeze 1340
Gerryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 02:48 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: western NC mountains!
Posts: 4,106
are you only on 30a service? or just a residential 20a outlet?

I'm not sure if we understand how your unit is designed - is it a 50a power cord unit?
usually 50a is required to run two a/c units at the same time, but you are asking whether you can use your FRONT unit instead of the REAR bedroom unit(?)
MisterT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 03:03 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: indio california
Posts: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieflsurfer View Post
My wife is sick of the bedroom ac as the only one that works when parked and plugged in. Is there a way to switch to front living room ac without damaging anything? She's starting to get ornery! I don't mind sound of AC in front and it would probably cool my room better. Any Help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Terry\651-728-2182
never ever heard of such a thing ?Are you trying to tell us the front AC only works on the gen set and only the rear works on shore power?
select55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 03:10 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
RELHUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 387
I think I understand your question to be:
Can you switch Units ( Front to Back ) the simple answer is YES as long as the units are the same then yes you can switch the units.

They only have 4 bolts holding them in place and 2 plugs to undo.
You will also need a new GASKET, I paid $14.95 for one gasket.
However you will have to purchase two gaskets one for each unit.

When my AC failed they wanted $440.00 to fix my unit.
I purchased a BRAND NEW unit for $752.14 from Adventure RV.
I felt for me a Brand New unit with a 2 year warranty was better then fixing the failed unit and not knowing how long the repair would hold up.
I only tell you this so you know the cost of a new unit.

The next really important question is why is your front unit not working is it a wiring issue inside the MH? This will be a lot of work and I would hate for you to find out the problem is caused by something other then the AC unit itself.
__________________
GRV We love to Roam
2013 Georgetown
RELHUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 03:20 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 10,709
Turn AC Power source OFF

Open AC power panel
OPEN MAIN CBs on power panel
Locate/ID which circuit breaker is for front A/C Unit and one for Rear A/C Unit
OPEN the F/R CBS
Remove cover over Circuit Breakers

Disconnect wires on those 2 circuit breakers
Swap them ----one on other CB and other on other CB
Connect wires and make sure CB terminal screws are tight

Replace cover over CBs
Relabel CBs----Front now REAR, Rear now FRONT
Close F/R CBs
Close Main CBs on power panel
Turn AC shore power ON

Test run A/C Units
__________________
Is it time for YOUR Medication or Mine?
Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 06:13 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 20
AC Switcher

I think Old Biscuit nailed it. That's what I was about to do but wanted to make sure.

It's a 30 amp system in a 2007 Surfside.

You guys are great! Thanks a Million.

I'll try the Old Biscuit suggestion and if I have problems I'll post back.
pieflsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 06:16 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 20
Yes. That's exactly what's going on. They both work fine with Generator running, but only bedroom AC works while plugged in. Weird but it's probably because 30amp can't handle all together but gen can.
pieflsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 07:56 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 20
Yes. That's exactly what's going on. They both work fine with Generator running, but only bedroom AC works while plugged in. Weird but it's probably because 30amp can't handle all together but gen can. WHEN I'M ATfriends I usually only have a 15 or 20 amp circuit to plug into. When I'm at parks I have 30 amps but it still function same way where only bedroom ac works. the only way both have ever worked is when I run the Generator.
pieflsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 09:34 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 20
Ladies & Gentlemen - Tried the ol Switcher - Don't Work

Humans

Tried to switch wire at 20 amp breakers and it still only runs the bedroom AC. Bizarre! If I had an electrical schematic I could find the control box where I could make the switch there. Any Ideas! Very Strange if I say so myself!

Thanks
pieflsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 09:41 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old-Biscuit View Post
Turn AC Power source OFF

Open AC power panel
OPEN MAIN CBs on power panel
Locate/ID which circuit breaker is for front A/C Unit and one for Rear A/C Unit
OPEN the F/R CBS
Remove cover over Circuit Breakers

Disconnect wires on those 2 circuit breakers
Swap them ----one on other CB and other on other CB
Connect wires and make sure CB terminal screws are tight

Replace cover over CBs
Relabel CBs----Front now REAR, Rear now FRONT
Close F/R CBs
Close Main CBs on power panel
Turn AC shore power ON

Test run A/C Units
Tried and still does the same. Need to find control box. Do you think it's at the Box on wall where the switch and thermostat is? NOT The Wall switch isn't the answer. Still Perplexed. Maybe it's the outside controller box by Generator. I'll check that.
pieflsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 09:53 AM   #12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: indio california
Posts: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by pieflsurfer View Post
Yes. That's exactly what's going on. They both work fine with Generator running, but only bedroom AC works while plugged in. Weird but it's probably because 30amp can't handle all together but gen can.
this is so bizzare? the input gen power and the shore power all enter the MH at the same point ; Transfer switch: if this was 50 amp
However seeing as its only 30 amp the one AC unit must be wired directly through generator only. Need to find where this wire routing occurs although the situation may not be reversible
but rethinking what I just posted the fact you say you switched the breaker wires and it does the same thing really complicates my thinking process
and it must be wired through a relay system of sorts?


ARE you SURE theres not a switch somewhere that allows either one or both AC depending on power supply and usage???
select55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 10:02 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
fletch460's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Groves,TX
Posts: 421
Mine is an older coach 30 amp. Over the stove is a front and rtear switch to sellect which unit to use. Bet you have the same, as on shore power you can run only one. With genny both.
fletch460 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2016, 10:17 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
photopilot's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 358
I'm with fletch on this one. There must be a switch somewhere. If not, I suppose you could locate and switch the control and sense wires on the control thermostat. I assume you've looked in your owner's manual. ;-)

Walt
__________________

__________________
Walt & Bonnie
2006 Monaco Camelot 40PAQ, Cummins 400 ISL
'16 Ford C-Max, Roadmaster BP, Sterling towbar
photopilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fwd Living Room.... Height/Head Room issue Kro1957 5th Wheel Discussion 23 05-31-2013 12:32 PM
Severe Battery temps while plugged in, Yeow! FIRE UP Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 06-11-2011 12:03 PM
MH is using house batteries while plugged in smorgan Class A Motorhome Discussions 28 10-24-2010 04:59 PM
Leaving Refer On While Plugged In CARVAL Motorsports MH-General Discussions & Problems 36 08-02-2010 09:46 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×