RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > National RV Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2010, 11:03 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 262
no sound on front TV

I have a 2000 model 7373 tradewinds MH, and all of a sudden the sound quit working on the front TV. I have a converter box for the TV and it has always worked for both sound and picture. I removed the back analog tv and replaced it with a Hd digital. The sound is fine on the back one but is silent on the front. I did nothing to the front tv other than turning it off and the next time i turned it on , NO Sound. Any electronic or other knowledgeable people out there that can help a special Ed guy in electronics on what may have happened to the TV while it was turned off. Thanks, Rivrduk
__________________

rivrduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-22-2010, 05:33 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 288
I would check it out using another input (DVD player or satellite) to your front TV. If you have sound on another input, it may have something to do with the converter box or the video switch. When I upgraded my front TV to HD, I moved the converter to the rear TV output side of the switch box. It would not pass my satellite signal to the rear TV so I took it out.
__________________

__________________
USN, Retired
2002 Tradewinds LTC Founders Ed
2004 Tundra Double Cab toad, 2007 Honda Goldwing
Submustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 09:48 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 633
This may be a long shot, but go into the menu of the tv and select the audio set up. Maybe your speaker output got changed somehow. Every now and then I have to play with my settings.
__________________
Fred Kennerson
2003 Dolphin L/X 6320
Yucaipa, Ca
kennersonf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 12:08 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Richard S.'s Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Cajon CA
Posts: 1,820
A long shot but check the MUTE button
__________________
2007 Sea Breeze LX 8321 Ford Chassis
2004 Ford Ranger Edge
El Cajon CA.
Richard S. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 11:43 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 262
I tried the VCR, Picture,but no sound. I used the remote that came with the converter and not the tv remote as a tv man said not to use the one that came with the TV. I hit setup and go to audio, it then sends me to language, i hit english and then i hit OK and it just sits there. I am at a loss on what to do. Is it possible that something has happened to the audio on the tv just sitting there as it was working when i turned it off before this happened. I hate to call the tv man to come out as he charges $30.00 for five minutes of work. Higher than my doctor charges for his services. But i might have to. The back tv works great and it is hooked up to the same converter.
rivrduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 11:45 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 262
Mute button is on to sound. sometimes sinple things do happen to we rookies in this MH business. Thanks, Rivrduk
rivrduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 08:49 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 633
You have to use the TV remote to get into the audio menu in the TV. The digital converter is only used when using the antenna and the converter box is on. That is when you would use the converter remote for scanning and changing channels. I know when my TV is on the antenna and I'm using the digital converter box, the sound comes out with less volumn and I have to use the RV remote to adjust the audio output settings of the TV.
__________________

__________________
Fred Kennerson
2003 Dolphin L/X 6320
Yucaipa, Ca
kennersonf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Growling sound TXredfish Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 9 07-07-2010 10:17 AM
Got Surround Sound, finally!! But static too!! mycoolbeans Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 8 01-31-2010 11:37 AM
Surround Sound Issues mycoolbeans Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 2 01-17-2010 07:16 PM
Tick-tick-tick sound in surround sound speakers wagonmaster2 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 22 01-17-2010 07:19 AM
New Front Engine Diesel Puller Cruzer Class A Motorhome Discussions 26 08-09-2005 06:46 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.