RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > National RV Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2012, 07:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 3
Thumbs down Pacifica Circuit breakers

Can anyone tell me where the circuit breaker is that controls the front plug-ins on a 2008 36 foot Pacifica? My wife plugged a fan into the plug-in on the dash and all the overhead plug-ins for the TV, etc stopped working.
All the other elecrical plugs and lights in the coach still work fine. I have reset all the breaker switches I can find including the inverter, reset the GFIC plugs, etc but I am at a loss. I am assuming there is a seperate breaker for the front part of the coach that I am missing. Thanks for any advice.
__________________

JimD70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-03-2012, 08:50 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,023
The circuit breaker will most likely be right next to the rest of them.. HOWEVER.. A question...


Do you have an inverter.. That is, before the fan incident did the TV work if you were not plugged into shore power and NOT running the generator?

If so,, one (or both) of two situtations exist.

1: There are one or two circuit breakers, usually post type (Push to reset) on the inverter itself.

2: You have a 2nd breaker panel, called a "Sub panel" often very close to the main.. In my case it's the the cabinet that is behind the main panel (but mine is not a factory install, ti's after market and a different make'model motor home as well).

My guess is the inverter.
__________________

__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 04:29 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply. I found the problem I had forgotten there was a plug-in in one of the storage bays that was a GFI that had tripped. Easy fix.
JimD70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.