RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Tiffin Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2018, 03:34 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
GFCI in Tiffin Phaeton

Just purchased a used 2007 Phaeton and it appears that the previous owner removed the GFCI receptacles. Does anyone know where Tiffin installed the GFCI receptacles in the MH as I want to be protected. Receptacles that have GFCI labels do no trip with a test plug.
__________________

backpack96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-23-2018, 03:59 PM   #2
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 38,375
Hi ! Welcome to IRV2! We're sure glad you joined the gang!

If you have receptacles that don't work with GFCI labels then you probably have a breaker tripped somewhere.

Good luck, happy trails, and God bless!
__________________

__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 04:26 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Sudsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by backpack96 View Post
Just purchased a used 2007 Phaeton and it appears that the previous owner removed the GFCI receptacles. Does anyone know where Tiffin installed the GFCI receptacles in the MH as I want to be protected. Receptacles that have GFCI labels do no trip with a test plug.
Check your main circuit breaker box and look for a GFCI breaker there. And also if not look for a reference to GFCI in the circuit breaker box. Are the outlets working?

Sudsy
__________________
2005 36 ft. Gulf Stream Sun Voyager
8.1 liter workhorse W24 chassis Allison 2100 trans. 2018 Ford Escape on a dolly.
Sudsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 04:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Oroville, CA
Posts: 3,133
If you have receptacles with a test/reset buttons, then you have GFCI receptacles. If you have regular receptacles, and no GFCI receptacles in the bath or kitchen, you will have one or more GFCI breakers in your main panel. Most problems with GFCI are with the cord from the RV to the shore power pedestal.
__________________
Bill, Kathi and Zorro; '05 Beaver Patriot Thunder
2012 Sunnybrook Harmony 21FBS (SQEZINN)
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland
cruzbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 04:55 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Ljwt330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Capistrano Beach, California
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by backpack96 View Post
Just purchased a used 2007 Phaeton and it appears that the previous owner removed the GFCI receptacles. Does anyone know where Tiffin installed the GFCI receptacles in the MH as I want to be protected. Receptacles that have GFCI labels do no trip with a test plug.
Can you clarify your post a bit?

You say your coach has no GFCI receptacles yet you state the receptacles that have the GFCI labels do not trip.

Which is it?
__________________
Larry, Eileen, and Finley
2004 Alpine 36FDDS
Third motor home, first Alpine, no need for another.
Ljwt330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 06:32 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 18,619
He has outlets that are labeled GFCI Protected and they are not.

When he tests them with some kind of device, the GFCI protecting that string of outlets isn't there.

If someone has the same MH, they can tell him where the GFCI receptacles used to be.
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 06:38 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Ljwt330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Capistrano Beach, California
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinboat View Post
He has outlets that are labeled GFCI Protected and they are not.

When he tests them with some kind of device, the GFCI protecting that string of outlets isn't there.

If someone has the same MH, they can tell him where the GFCI receptacles used to be.
Got it. Thanks.
__________________
Larry, Eileen, and Finley
2004 Alpine 36FDDS
Third motor home, first Alpine, no need for another.
Ljwt330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 06:59 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
wingnut60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wherever the Suites is
Posts: 3,861
I also am confused by the OP statements--if he has GFI outlets that don't work is one thing; GFI outlets that aren't GFI any longer--how does he know that there used to be GFIs somewhere besides where they are now (that apparently don't work). One thing he needs to remember, can't have 2 GFIs on same circuit.
__________________
'15 38RSSA Mobile Suites
'05 36TK3 Mobile Suites--retired but not forgotten
'17 F450--trying one more Ford
'09 F450--died, replaced with '10--retired
wingnut60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 07:33 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 18,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingnut60 View Post
I also am confused by the OP statements--if he has GFI outlets that don't work is one thing; GFI outlets that aren't GFI any longer--how does he know that there used to be GFIs somewhere besides where they are now (that apparently don't work). One thing he needs to remember, can't have 2 GFIs on same circuit.
The outlets, in the string after the actual GFCI outlet, have little labels that they are GFCI protected.

One actual GFCI receptacle can protect many outlets wired beyond it.
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 07:45 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 394
A GFCI outlet tester only tests that itís wired correctly. It wonít trip the outlet. If the outlet has power press the Test button and it should trip and cut off the power.
__________________
I don't have to have all the money in the world - just enough not to worry about it.
Yosemite77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 07:52 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Prescott, Arizona
Posts: 2,086
Blog Entries: 6
Test your tester
__________________
'04 Newmar MADP: 1Kw solar, Silverleaf, '17 Rubicon
ByeTheWay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 08:00 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 18,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yosemite77 View Post
A GFCI outlet tester only tests that itís wired correctly. It wonít trip the outlet. If the outlet has power press the Test button and it should trip and cut off the power.
He said they were removed. No button to push. He want to know where it used to be.
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 08:46 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
GFCI

Might be a good idea to contact Tiffin. They should have tech support.
jl.kauai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 09:26 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
wingnut60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wherever the Suites is
Posts: 3,861
twinboat,
Thanks for clearing that up for me.
__________________

__________________
'15 38RSSA Mobile Suites
'05 36TK3 Mobile Suites--retired but not forgotten
'17 F450--trying one more Ford
'09 F450--died, replaced with '10--retired
wingnut60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
phaeton, tiffin



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Tripping - 2015 Phaeton AH rlgetman Tiffin Owner's Forum 3 04-24-2017 08:35 AM
Bounder: 2016 Bounder 33C - GFCI keeps tripping (Internal to RV, not house GFCI) nehmia Fleetwood Owner's Forum 8 10-22-2016 07:34 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.