RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Tiffin Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2013, 02:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Stevetoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Alberta. Canada
Posts: 59
How do i connect a cable box to my Phaeton

I am staying at a campsite where the satellite signal is weak due to trees so can only get a few channels. The campsite gave me a cable box so i can get all their cable channels but I cannot seem to find where to hook it in to my system. I wanted to just use my tripod feed in but the audio/video output is a problem as the cable box just has one yellow video out and I have red/blue/green component connectors. I can get basic cable on the tv by connectin their cable in to my cable input socket but without hooking in the box cannot get all the channels. Anyone know how I can get the cable box into the circuit without onbolting a tv to get the the yellow video input ?
__________________

__________________
2010 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH
Stevetoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-08-2013, 03:40 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
clyon51's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Arizona West RV Park, Yuma, Az
Posts: 4,229
The box would go between the TV and the output of the cable TV cable. I assume you have some sort of switch box. You would connect the box to the output to the TV and place the cable going to the TV into the output of the box.

If you wanted cable to All TVs, you would place the box between the inbound cable and the switch box. Either of these would require another short piece of cable.

Alternately, pull the cable from the switch box, plug it into the box, then take the cable to the TV and plug that into the box.
__________________

__________________
John & Clare Lyon
2007 43.5' Monaco Dynasty Palace III (All Electric)
Towd: 2011 Chevy Equinox
clyon51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 03:42 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
rgvtexan's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NE WA or S TX
Posts: 3,122
For $20 or so you can get a RF modulator that will take the red, white, and yellow inputs and out put on chan. 3 or 4. Just connect it to the cable input. Try Radio Shack,
Wal-Mart, Best Buy
__________________
04 Horizon QD, 12 Ford Flex, Excalibar, Brakemaster, Winter Texan, RVin! since 1974
Norm, Donna & Tinker Kat 74 MGB-GT, 75 MGB, 01 Z3
Life is a Timed Event, you only get One Go Around!
rgvtexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:12 AM   #4
Member
 
Stevetoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Alberta. Canada
Posts: 59
I cant find a switch box. Seems all the switching is done in the tv sets. There are a bunch of control boards etc, one says hdmi interface, in the cargo area but i cant find anywhere to hook in a coax or a yellow video input for the cable box output.
__________________
2010 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH
Stevetoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:40 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
rgvtexan's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NE WA or S TX
Posts: 3,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetoo View Post
I am staying at a campsite where the satellite signal is weak due to trees so can only get a few channels. The campsite gave me a cable box so i can get all their cable channels but I cannot seem to find where to hook it in to my system. I wanted to just use my tripod feed in but the audio/video output is a problem as the cable box just has one yellow video out and I have red/blue/green component connectors. I can get basic cable on the tv by connectin their cable in to my cable input socket but without hooking in the box cannot get all the channels. Anyone know how I can get the cable box into the circuit without onbolting a tv to get the the yellow video input ?
Connect their cable to the cable box. the r,w,y to the RF Modulator, the RF output of the RF Mod to the cable input on the RV.

Select output chan. on RF Mod, set TV to same Chan#
__________________
04 Horizon QD, 12 Ford Flex, Excalibar, Brakemaster, Winter Texan, RVin! since 1974
Norm, Donna & Tinker Kat 74 MGB-GT, 75 MGB, 01 Z3
Life is a Timed Event, you only get One Go Around!
rgvtexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 12:12 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
rgvtexan's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NE WA or S TX
Posts: 3,122
Sketch
Attached Images
 
__________________
04 Horizon QD, 12 Ford Flex, Excalibar, Brakemaster, Winter Texan, RVin! since 1974
Norm, Donna & Tinker Kat 74 MGB-GT, 75 MGB, 01 Z3
Life is a Timed Event, you only get One Go Around!
rgvtexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 09:46 PM   #7
Member
 
Stevetoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Alberta. Canada
Posts: 59
the cable box also has an rf output, so I suppose I could run a 40' coax from the pylon to the cable box in the motorhome then run another 40' cable back to the cable input in the electrical comprtment at the rear of the bus. I tried putting the cable box in the rear compartment but it operates on an IR remote so that isnt feasible. I managed to get a sat signal strength around 60 so I have several channels available. How well do the signal boosters work? that might be another option if I could get a stronger satellite signal I could use that instead of cable.
__________________

__________________
2010 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH
Stevetoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.