RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2019, 04:23 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Plugging into home electrical service

When at home, most of you probably plug into your home electrical service? What amp circuit do you plug into? I know at the campground you plug into a 50amp service but I wondered if while at home and just charging the batteries or maybe running the furnace you plug into something smaller like 30 amp? I haven't purchased my rv yet but trying to get prepared. I live in Illinois so can see it plugged in while home. Did any of you add a circuit to outside to plug in your rv? Sorry for all of the questions.
__________________

blnsfn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-11-2019, 04:31 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 14,999
Opinoins will varry from a simple outside 15 amp outlet to a full blown RV, 3 outlet, power pedestal.

A 30 amp outlet will work for most RVs and it gets you away from the issues that some 15/20 amp GFCI outlets ( Required for outside use ) create with some RVs.
__________________

twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 04:34 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
At home you can plug into 110v to charge your batteries even run lights. Your furnace is going to run off 12v.

**Do not run the A/C on 110v circuit it will melt the cord and could catch on fire** The compressor in your A/C pulls more amps then what that can handle. You can have an electrician install a 30/50 amp receptacle off your breaker box

Your fridge can run off 12v/Propane also, Your water heater will run off 12v and 110 depending on if it is equipped with a heating element

Any other questions feel free to ask,

Thanks,
Scott Trevarthen
California RV Specialists
Strevarthen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 04:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Damion's Avatar


 
National RV Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Rice Lake, Wisconsin
Posts: 408
Here we go again! Break out the Pop Corn! Lol!
__________________
2003 National Tradewinds LTC 7374
FL XC-Chassis, 8.3 ISC 350 Cummins
3000MH Allison, 2015 Equinox
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 04:40 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 361
blnsfn2

Just had electrician install a 50/30/15 amp box at the house here in Springfield which allows me to test/use any and all of my DP while in storage.

If all you want is to use your 15amp to keep batteries charged it will work as I have used it to keep the batteries charged.

I really like the 50amp because now I have the ability to run my AC or electric heat pump as I work on the DP or use it when I have company.

Enjoy - Richard
__________________
2007 Itasca Meridian 34H; 2017 Buick Enclave; 2002 Jeep Liberty (Toad); Retired US Army MSG (20 years AFS); Retired Minister
rrtribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 04:47 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
wildtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,605
If you have the ability and desire to have sufficient power to do what you want/need to do, then go for the 50 amp. The minimum you will want is 30. But why not pay the few extra to get what your RV uses? I know Illinois gets hot in the summer and you will want to run the AC when getting ready to roll, or when you get back just as an example. Running a 50 amp service MH off of a 15 amp circuit is a dumb idea if you have other options.
__________________
Tom Wilds
Blythewood SC
2016 Newmar Bay Star Sport 3004
2015 Jeep Wrangler 2DR 4WD Sahara, Automatic, Hard Top
wildtoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 04:48 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
TonyMac's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 2,278
I have 30a service at my house to run my 50a coach. It's plenty to do about everything but run both ACs.
__________________
Cheers,
TonyMac
2006 Monaco Safari Cheetah 40PMT
TonyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 06:10 PM   #8
Member
 
RedRover37BA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 33
We just purchased our Red. Right now all we have is the ability to plug into our 120 volt/15AMP outlet. Good enough to run the furnaces and maintain batteries....
__________________
Danno
2019 Tiffn Allegro Red 37BA
RedRover37BA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 06:43 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
winniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Muskoka Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedRover37BA View Post
We just purchased our Red. Right now all we have is the ability to plug into our 120 volt/15AMP outlet. Good enough to run the furnaces and maintain batteries....
Yep. My previous rv was a 30 amp. I used to just plug it in to the outside plug on the house. It was enough to charge the batteries. My fridge, furnace, and water heater all could run on propane, so the 15 amp house plug was enough for these things plus lights. I had a 30 amp 110volt plug added to the outside of my house for the rv. My current rv is 50 amp, but the 30 amp is enough to run everything in the rv except both air conditioners at once, or the microwave at the same time as the air conditioners.
__________________
2000 coachmen santara 370 5.9 cummins isb
winniman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 06:59 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Scottybdivin's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spicewood Texas (West of Austin)
Posts: 4,143
If you are paying somebody to do the work, it may only cost extra for the price of the additional materials to run 50A vs 30A. Our RV sometimes serves as an overflow for guest, and as a motel room for us. The AC went out in the house during the summer and it took most of a week to get it replaced. It would also be great way to move out of the house if you were doing some extensive remodeling.
__________________
Scotty and Kristen, Airedales Dagny and Wyatt
2007 Newmar Mountain Aire 4528, 450 HP ISM, Allison 4000, 8 Trojan T-105's
2014 F150 4x4 Crew Cab Platinum 157" WB
Roadmaster Blackhawk 2, RVI2 Brake System
Scottybdivin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 07:55 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by blnsfn2 View Post
When at home, most of you probably plug into your home electrical service? What amp circuit do you plug into? I know at the campground you plug into a 50amp service but I wondered if while at home and just charging the batteries or maybe running the furnace you plug into something smaller like 30 amp? I haven't purchased my rv yet but trying to get prepared. I live in Illinois so can see it plugged in while home. Did any of you add a circuit to outside to plug in your rv? Sorry for all of the questions.
The size of the circuit you'd plug into depends on what you want to do.

If you are storing a MH and just running a Battery Tender or two to keep the batteries up then you would not need much - a Tender uses about as much AC power as a clock.

If you want to use it as a guest room in the summer in Texas and run both air conditioners and more then you'd need a regular 50 amp campground style outlet.

I suggest you figure out what you want to run and then make a list of the power usage numbers... the microwave uses 1300 watts, each air conditioner uses 3500, the TV uses 50, the electric space heater uses 1800, etc.

Then look at that list and figure out the maximum you'd be using at any one time. Air+microwave+heater=X, and X divided by 120=amps. That's the maximum draw. The common sizes for breakers are 15, 20, 30 and 50 amps. Pick the next largest. And have a professional electrician install it, one that knows what the proper wire sizes are for that load.
__________________
Semi-retired electronics / computer / network tech / 2-way-radio / ham radio... (WA6ILQ)
1985 Fleetwood 32' Southwind, dubbed "Lazarus" by friends... I resurrected it from the dead...
AnotherMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 11:29 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,600
Send a message via Yahoo to rk911
had a 30-amp circuit put in for a previous MH and since we couldn't upgrade that circuit we had a new 50-amp curcuit put in for the current coach. moral of the story? if you're gonna do it do it right.
__________________
'73, Rich, N9DKO
2016 Itasca Suncruiser 38Q
Retired 9-1-1
rk911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 12:46 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Arch Hoagland's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Clovis, CA, USA
Posts: 7,460
I have this installed on the side of my house where I keep my motorhome.

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Connecti...6#.UocW4H8kzaQ

However when I pull the coach out front the night before we leave I use adapters and plug into a regular 110 volt outlet on my front porch. I only have the refrigerator running then and one light.
__________________
2004 Monaco La Palma 36DBD, W22, 8.1, 7.1 MPG
2000 LEXUS RX300 FWD 22MPG 4020 LBS

Don't know where I'm going, spose I'll get there anyway.
Arch Hoagland is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 01:27 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
saddlesore's Avatar


 
Foretravel Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Salem,Orygun
Posts: 3,577
For a few dollars more..do it right the first time...
AND USE A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN !
(Be Sure to tell him/her that this is for an RV! and label it as such..)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180518_100747.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	304.8 KB
ID:	231673   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180518_100838.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	171.6 KB
ID:	231674  

__________________

__________________
Foretravel with tag axle.
retired truckdriver with 5m miles
Orygun Native
saddlesore is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric, electrical, service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question when plugging TT into electric at home Dmrad iRV2.com General Discussion 10 10-24-2018 03:11 PM
Plugging into 110 at home? Baystar question... ghoticov Newmar Owner's Forum 30 01-04-2017 09:50 PM
Newbie question - plugging into home elec WVWilley iRV2.com General Discussion 16 06-17-2016 03:01 PM
Plugging into 15a at home HavingABlast Newmar Owner's Forum 40 01-02-2016 03:28 PM
Plugging into home outlets FLYING BUTCH Class A Motorhome Discussions 11 07-17-2011 06:57 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.