RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2018, 09:57 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
A/C help

I have a ‘93 Fleetwood Flair 28 foot on a P32 Workhorse chassis with the 454 engine. I’m trying to see if my A/C will work. I’ve only had this motorhome a little over a year. There is no personal information packet and no info. for anything. I am trying to fine the fuse for the A/C system, I found the fuse block behind the instrument panel and can’t fine the one for the A/C.
Anyone have an idea just where that fuse might be?

I might add my question is regarding the engine compartment A/C.
__________________

smithd7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-03-2018, 10:06 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Franklin,tn
Posts: 18
More info

Doees the blower fan work? Does the compressor cycle on and off? If the system is low on Freon the compressor stays off due to a low pressure cut out switch.
__________________

jeeepz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 08:54 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
The blower fan is the same as the heater fan and yes it works. The compressor does not cycle at all there is no juice to it. The system is charged I just donít know how much. Where is the cut out switch, can I bypass or disconnect it to check for power? Is there a main fuse for the A/C system?
smithd7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 05:29 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,022
Depending on the compressor there may be some additional switches in line

A LOW PRESSURE switch, designed to keep the compressor from kicking in if there is no refrigeritant

A High Pressure Switch IF there is too much or if the expansion valve is .. Clogged.

And perhaps an anti-freeze switch (Thermostat)

ALso wires hook all this stuff up.. I had a broken wire.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 05:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
CJ7365's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Southern NM
Posts: 2,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithd7 View Post
The blower fan is the same as the heater fan and yes it works. The compressor does not cycle at all there is no juice to it. The system is charged I just don’t know how much. Where is the cut out switch, can I bypass or disconnect it to check for power? Is there a main fuse for the A/C system?
You have a 93, so it came with R12 refrigerant, is there a sticker anywhere that says its been replaced with 134a?

If not, it will be expensive to get it charged up with R12.


You could also look at the low and high pressure ports and see if there is a 134a adapter on them, if so then its probably been converted to 134a.

Yes you can bypass (override) the low pressure switch. But WAIT, you say you don't know how much refrigerant is in the system. You need a set of gauges, once you get the gauges you can see if you are low on refrigerant or you have a block (high pressure)
__________________
2005 Tiffin Allegro Bay 37DB
W22 Workhorse Chassis 8.1 Flat Towing a 82 Jeep CJ7
CJ7365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 08:34 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ7365 View Post
You have a 93, so it came with R12 refrigerant, is there a sticker anywhere that says its been replaced with 134a?

If not, it will be expensive to get it charged up with R12.


You could also look at the low and high pressure ports and see if there is a 134a adapter on them, if so then its probably been converted to 134a.

Yes you can bypass (override) the low pressure switch. But WAIT, you say you don't know how much refrigerant is in the system. You need a set of gauges, once you get the gauges you can see if you are low on refrigerant or you have a block (high pressure)
Yes the system is R12 I tried to hook up a 134a gauge to the low pressure side and it wouldnít work. Would there be any power anywhere in the system I could check if the low pressure switch is activated?

smithd7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 11:20 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
ScottyBye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 590
Your low pressure switch will be connected to the suction line of the compressor. It will have 2 wires. If you disconnect the wires and measure continuity through the switch it is closed. It will be wired in series with other safety switches in the system. If either of those switches open this will prevent your compressor from starting.
Have you checked the 110 volt breaker to make sure it is turned on and not tripped? Have you also checked to make sure you have a call for cooling from your thermostat?
__________________
2008 Fleetwood Southwind 36D
8.1L Vortec Gas with 5SP Allison Tranny
W-24 Workhorse Chassis
ScottyBye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 11:28 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
ScottyBye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by wa8yxm View Post
A High Pressure Switch IF there is too much or if the expansion valve is .. Clogged.

The high pressure switch would not come into play if the expansion valve/metering device was clogged/closed as this would stop the flow of refrigerant into the evaporator. The compressor would still keep pumping until it either tripped on the LPC or thermal OL. And in order for the HPC to open the system would have to be grossly overcharged with refrigerant or possibly a faulty condenser fan(s) or dirty condenser. Even bent fins causing low air flow through the condenser.
__________________
2008 Fleetwood Southwind 36D
8.1L Vortec Gas with 5SP Allison Tranny
W-24 Workhorse Chassis
ScottyBye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 06:51 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,022
The high pressure switch will also respond to an over charge.

Something hinted at but I did not see expressly stated above

The fuse for the blower is also the fuse for the compressor. So if the blower blows. the fuse is good.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 09:18 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by wa8yxm View Post
The high pressure switch will also respond to an over charge.

Something hinted at but I did not see expressly stated above

The fuse for the blower is also the fuse for the compressor. So if the blower blows. the fuse is good.
The AC system Iím referring to is the engine bay and not the roof top unit.
When you say blower it is the same one used for the heater system.
Also the AC power system panel shows all breakers in the on position.
Will jump low pressure switch to see if that has any effect.

Thanks for all replies

smithd7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 09:27 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
ScottyBye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithd7 View Post
Will jump low pressure switch to see if that has any effect.




I you are confident that there is refrigerant in the system then temporarily jumpering the LPC switch is ok but a better safer option might be to either measure voltage through the switch or remove it from the circuit and ohm the switch.
__________________

__________________
2008 Fleetwood Southwind 36D
8.1L Vortec Gas with 5SP Allison Tranny
W-24 Workhorse Chassis
ScottyBye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help help help Georgie Boy 1994 start problem BDS52 Ford Motorhome Chassis Forum 13 02-04-2016 10:13 AM
help help help WD9BOB Class A Motorhome Discussions 7 09-08-2012 12:07 PM
Help, Help, Help, Oh Please Help. Possum RV Systems & Appliances 11 04-23-2012 10:35 PM
Can use some help from all rvers, Please help tonigil MH-General Discussions & Problems 45 01-02-2006 08:53 AM
Help Us, Help You! RVrs R US iRV2.com General Discussion 4 03-25-2005 03:31 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.