Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2010, 12:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Intellitec load meter

Does anyone have any idea why my load center will not display when i hook up to shore power or run the generator. I've been troubleshooting it so far found putting the jumper in on the controller board it will display and also noticed the wiring load1 is not wired the same as load2 on a control circuit any help or suggestions
__________________

__________________
Mozeyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-14-2010, 04:46 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Neumann's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 166
When I'm plugged into 50 AMPS or have the gen running there is no load shown. Only 30 AMP and lower shows the AMPS.
__________________

__________________
Hal & Diane Neumann - 07 Southwind 34G V10
Jeep Liberty Toad. Homebase - Las Vegas,NV
Just us 2 now retired.
Neumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 05:01 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Flagelpater's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 460
On my unit, Monaco Knight Onan 8KW, the load will not show when hooked to Shore Power @ 50 Amps, but it will when the GenSet is running.
__________________
2005 Monaco Knight, 3 Slide, 38' PST, Cummins 330 ISC, 34,000 miles on this one!
VMSpc, PressurePro, BrakeSwitch, DeLorme SA2010

2005 Honda CRV, Blue Ox, SMI Brake, TomTom Go 720
Flagelpater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 05:44 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 125
What ever you do, don't call intelect. They hook you up to a guy named Victor and he costs $15.00 per minute. No kidding. Beyond that Victor has only one solution and thats "replace it" Very bad expeience with this outfit. In my case the unit was acting strange and it turned out to be bad house batteries. After the batteries were replaced the unit worked as designed. I complained to intelect and they never even responed. I was charged $15.00 per minute however. Too bad.
Pine Tree
__________________
pine tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 10:49 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Florida Cooters Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 13,146
You can download a service manual for your model of EMS from the Intellitec web site.

Basically, the unit is working as designed if you are hooking up to 50A shore power. It measures the current on the neutral bus and, on a 50A shore connection, the neutral is not an accurate measure of total current, so they shut off the display. Depending on what generator you have and how it is wired into the RV, the same may apply there. Mine shows current when the genset runs, but others may not.

Generally speaking, the neutral shows all the current only on a 30A shore connection, which is also when you need to use the Intellitec management functions. When on 50A, it goes dormant anyway.
__________________
Gary Brinck
2004 American Tradition; 2007 GMC Acadia
Homebase in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Gary RVRoamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 12:26 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 139
I called Intellitec and found out that they do not give any tech help at all because of liability laws. They hooked me up to Victor who was usless and I got burned for $40. These people forget who buys their junk and had better understand public relations a little better if they want to stay in business.
__________________
inspectorudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 07:00 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 46
They learned all they know from Powergear!
__________________
slammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 12:31 PM   #8
Member
 
ljr869's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 66
Mine will display amp usage when on GenSet but will not display while on 50A.
__________________
Jim
2009 Fleetwood Bounder 35H
Ford V-10 w/ Banks
ljr869 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 08:17 AM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Florida Cooters Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 13,146
That is correct operation, Jim. It should display the amps on 30A shore power or when the genset is running, but not on 50A/240v shore power. The current sensor used to measure the amps does not work when the source power is 240v split phase, e.g. standard RV 50A shore power.

Some large Rvs have a 10 KW (or larger) genset that generates standard 50A/240v power. If you have one of those, the Intelitec can't display amps for that either.
__________________
Gary Brinck
2004 American Tradition; 2007 GMC Acadia
Homebase in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Gary RVRoamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 01:05 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozeyon View Post
Does anyone have any idea why my load center will not display when i hook up to shore power or run the generator. I've been troubleshooting it so far found putting the jumper in on the controller board it will display and also noticed the wiring load1 is not wired the same as load2 on a control circuit any help or suggestions

I've been trying to trouble shoot this my self save me from driving to the dealer 60 miles away and some cash
One thing i noticed is every once in awile the load center will flash an (E1)error on the display any recommendations or is there a chance of resetting or clearing the error code
__________________
Mozeyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 08:48 PM   #11
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Florida Cooters Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 13,146
What model Intelletec EMS do you have, e.g. 700, 800, etc. Or at least what year and model of coach, to give us a clue what you are working with.

Have you downloaded the service manual for yours from the Intellitec site?
__________________
Gary Brinck
2004 American Tradition; 2007 GMC Acadia
Homebase in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Gary RVRoamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:38 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: West Palm Beach Florida
Posts: 99
contact mark at M&M Electronic Repair he engineered the Intellitec system and can repair the circuit board if necessary as he did for me recently when the system was not permitting 50amps to the system... He also replaces and repairs the battery control center box which is no longer available from AC...Mark 419-965-2662
__________________
2005 Monaco Executive 45'
Series 60 Detroit 515 hp
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Tom&Marie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 12:09 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Gary this is a model 900 ems center.2001 Fleetwood discovery.Yes i have the manual on it it does give you a trouble shooting guide but dosen't explain the flashing (e1) error code or how to reset it or is the board bad or in need of repair as tom is suggesting.Thanks Mozey
__________________
Mozeyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 12:11 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks Tom for the info I will give this Mark a call
__________________

__________________
Mozeyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Energy Management Load Indication LewF Monaco Owner's Forum 5 02-16-2010 10:51 PM
Genset won't accept coach load Old Rv'er Alpine Coach Forum 8 05-25-2009 12:13 AM
Onan Generator Quits On Start With No Load Birddog Pilot Alpine Coach Forum 26 08-11-2008 11:49 AM
Installation of Intellitec Generator Logic Control Gadget Man RV Systems & Appliances 4 06-01-2008 07:26 AM
Parking brake & amp load meter richf Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 07-10-2007 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.