RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2018, 11:45 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
No furnace on zone 2

I went out to turn the furnace on because of cold weather. Zone 1 is normal but zone 2 on my 2007 Bounder dp Dometic CC ll only shows cooling, fan and off. “No furnace. “ Anyone have a solution. All worked last winter. I have two a:c rooftop units and two furnaces. The zone one furnace works and there are no error codes. Thanks
__________________

Tajfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-09-2018, 12:22 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tajfish View Post
Dometic CC
Classic failure of the KISS principle.

The little buttons tend to go bad and the switch contacts rear out. I had them go bad on two MH.

Google the part number. In my case it is obsolete. Found a guy on ebay that will refurbish the units.
__________________

__________________
Kit & Rita
37 foot ‘98 HolidayRambler Endeavor diesel pusher
followingsea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 12:33 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks, I will search on ebay in case I need to repair the control center. Just had my a/c with heatpumps (both died within a week) units replaced in June. Went back with just a/c units as we like the gas furnaces better for heat snd now this happens.
Tajfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 09:21 AM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
SarahW's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a lawnchair
Posts: 11,898
Are you certain that you have two furnaces? Our Bounder has one furnace, and a heat pump on the rear a/c unit.
__________________
.2012 Fleetwood Bounder 33C

SarahW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 10:21 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 297
You should see heat electric....heat gas...when moving your switch from off to heat. Do you have a three way switch??? Cold off heat...
GlenB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 10:38 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
No furnace zone 2

Yes, I have two a/c units up top and two furnaces I have a 2007 Bounder dp 38S. It does not have switches to choose heating. It has the donetic control center ll digital controls. And the zone 2 just stopped showing “furnace” as a choice.
Still looking for solution
Tajfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 01:49 PM   #7
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 19,302
First thing to try is a reset of the t-stat. Should be instructions in your tstat manual.


Or use these instructions:


https://rvseniormoments.files.wordpr...r_recovery.pdf
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 05:50 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
Furnace

Thanks Gary. I will be trying this reset tomorrow and will post results
Tajfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 06:35 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
no furnace

Greetings, just wanted to let you all know I did not just walk away from this post. My phone started saying "too many redirections" whatever that is and I could not get back on the site. My hard drive crashed on my laptop, installed a new one and back on line.... that being said, I appreciated the advise from this forum.
I tried the reset on my Dometic CCll thermostat and it did not take care of the situation.. I read somewhere that I need to disconnect power to the system ? and see if that helps. So I found the wire schematic for the air conditioners (which were replaced in June this year - yes both) I will see if I can disconnect the cat5 cable if I can find it by taking the filter down from the ceiling in the Bounder. That is suppose to be the communication cable to the CCll.
Still appreciate any advise if someone has had this situation where you lose the "furnace choice" in mode on zone 2.
__________________

Tajfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ace, furnace



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DS 2017 - Zone 1 vs Zone 3 Furnace specmga1 Newmar Owner's Forum 3 02-08-2018 02:02 PM
Dometic Blizzard NXT 15k Dual zone system doesn't see second zone Nu2FullTime RV Systems & Appliances 7 06-12-2017 11:37 AM
furnace issue with Zone 2 Rolly Zimmer Monaco Owner's Forum 3 10-09-2013 07:59 PM
furnace only working in one zone tlecronier MH-General Discussions & Problems 9 12-30-2012 07:45 AM
Zone 2 AC not cold but Zone 1 is cold rosannemarie Newmar Owner's Forum 12 08-30-2012 09:08 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.