Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2010, 10:55 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Smile br549

I have a 2006 country coach inspire. It has a 458 freedom inverter in it with 2 AC outlets. While on the shore power, I never use the inverter and batteries, If we have the TV, microwave, and try and run a space heater or a toaster at the same time the 25 amp breaker on the inverter throws. We never throw any other breakers on the AC panel. There is a 30 amp AC breaker feeding the inverter and it never throws off.

From my investigations there only seems to be one AC circuit in the whole coach for the plug-ins and seperate AC circuits for the other items in the coach including the microwave. However going through the inverter the microwve and all the plugins go thru the inverter.

The second breaker on the inverter is a 15 amp and I can't determine what it controls.

Anyone have any thoughts, I know why the microwave goes through the inverter, so you can use it on batteries, but when I'm on shore power I should be able to use more AC without bothering the inverter.
__________________

__________________
brsuggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-17-2010, 10:19 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
We has similar problems with our coach with nearly all outlets running through the inverter. Our's was wired for a washer/dryer that had a seperate breaker. I installed an outlet in the w/d cabinet that we use for a small cube heater and it works well. -- Chuck
__________________

__________________
Blackhillian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 03:59 AM   #3
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
The circuit breakers on the inverter will monitor and trip if overloaded as you have found out. This will occur in pass through as well as invert. Do you know if you have more than two "Romex" cables connecting to the inverter? If there are three, then you have the model with one line in (30 amp) and two out. There should also be two breakers. One can be 20 amp and the other can be 15 amp.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 02:18 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Nick-B's Avatar
 
Forest River Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Vaughn, WA
Posts: 1,365
Give ol' Junior a call. He can help you out with that BR549 thingy.

__________________
Nick
1995 Coachmen Santara 360MB 36' w/slide.
Ford F53/460 chassis, 1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee "toad"
Nick-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:19 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks so much, I think that will be my solution, I will install another plugin on a circuit that doesn't go through the inverter'
















good luck
__________________
brsuggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:25 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
I do have a 30 amp AC feed and two outlets. the 20 amp feed the coach and 15 amp feeds the water heater and the refrigerator. So I don't think I have aproblem, I just have to get me a plugin that goes around the inverter.

Thanks for your input. Good Luck
__________________
brsuggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:30 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Wish I could but old junior is gone, I didn't mean to have it like that but I'm having lots of problems getting this going.
__________________

__________________
brsuggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ac problems



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.