Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2016, 08:27 PM   #1
Member
 
RJPerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ.
Posts: 66
Comfort Control T-Stat

Just bought a "new" T-stat from Amazon to replace what I think is Bad T-stat. It's the Duo-Therm Comfort Control 5 button, multi-function unit. Just plugged it in to the existing modular connector and all I get is "EE" on the display just to the left of the "Fan" button! I can't find anything in the paperwork that came with it that tells me what's wrong! Anybody an idea or did I buy a defective unit?
__________________

__________________
RJ Perry
Lake Havasu City, AZ.
2004 Country Coach Intrigue
RJPerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-31-2016, 08:44 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
RonLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Try this first:

16. SYSTEM RESET
a. Turn the ON/OFF switch to “OFF” position.
b. Simultaneously depress and hold the MODE and ZONE
push-buttons while turning the ON/OFF switch to “ON”.
FF should appear in the LCD display until the MODE
and ZONE push-buttons are released.



If that doesn't work, here is the manual for mine.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/os2s5j98mt...anual.pdf?dl=0
__________________

__________________
Ron & Peggy Carter
2004 M380 BB Wanderlodge; 2010 Enclave/M&G Brake
Punta Gorda, FL
RonLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 08:54 PM   #3
Member
 
RJPerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ.
Posts: 66
Thanks Ron, that worked
__________________
RJ Perry
Lake Havasu City, AZ.
2004 Country Coach Intrigue
RJPerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 07:39 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
RonLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Glad to hear that RJ.

If the future if it fails to light up and nothing works check the telephone wire connector boxes under each A/C unit. These can corrode inside from condensation moisture. Simply drop the ceiling panels under each unit and there should be two connector boxes per unit.
__________________
Ron & Peggy Carter
2004 M380 BB Wanderlodge; 2010 Enclave/M&G Brake
Punta Gorda, FL
RonLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 10:47 AM   #5
Member
 
RJPerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ.
Posts: 66
I plugged it into what had to be a whole inch worth of cable coming out of the wall and once I did what you suggested, I tried the AC then felt like the heat pumps were kicking in but the furnace didn't kick in before I was called to another project Hope it's just a time delay issue I need to let cycle longer!

Thanks again Ron
__________________
RJ Perry
Lake Havasu City, AZ.
2004 Country Coach Intrigue
RJPerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 11:01 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
RonLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
On mine the furnace is slower to come on and the temperature must be set quite a bit above the inside temperature of the coach. You can turn it down once the furnace is running.

I don't know what kind of furnace you have but I have a Hurricane which must separately be turned on to get heat out of the furnace setting.

I prefer to run the furnace rather than the heat pump because of noise.
__________________
Ron & Peggy Carter
2004 M380 BB Wanderlodge; 2010 Enclave/M&G Brake
Punta Gorda, FL
RonLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 01:12 PM   #7
Member
 
RJPerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ.
Posts: 66
I have the Aqua Hot and it needs to be on as well. Gonna take off for the desert Thursday and most likely won't need heat, but will give the AC's a work out!

Thanks again for your help Ron!
__________________

__________________
RJ Perry
Lake Havasu City, AZ.
2004 Country Coach Intrigue
RJPerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2006 essex rear stat control greg-1 Newmar Owner's Forum 4 09-27-2013 03:09 PM
Help???? Five button control comfort control Center Davestoy RV Systems & Appliances 16 03-10-2008 01:34 PM
Furnace T-Stat Problem/Solution digNbubbs Monaco Owner's Forum 13 02-24-2007 04:18 AM
Help???? Five button control comfort control Center MH-General Discussions & Problems 16 12-31-1969 07:00 PM
Help???? Five button control comfort control Center Monaco Owner's Forum 16 12-31-1969 07:00 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.