Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2012, 11:31 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 240
Fuse location

Does anyone know what fuse powers the back up camera on our '04 Inspire. No mention of it's location in the manuals nor is it on the fuse index. It was working just fine then all of a sudden the screen went blank like it lost power.

I would appreciate any help on locaing the right fuse location.

Tom
__________________

__________________
chuydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-26-2012, 02:09 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,970
RV factory insalls like the B/U camera and stereo , most times have an in-line fuse. Check the wiring from the rear of the monitor , should be within 12>18 inches.
__________________

__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:14 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Smitty77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Over the next hill, around the next curve...
Posts: 3,302
May be different units, as the Pioneer handles the tv portion of our back up camera. We found the camera would go off and on, turned out the RCA jack had worked loose over the nice highways of California! Looked like a deas screen. Might be worth a look to see if you have a loose connection too.

No idea where a fuse would be, possibly inline close to the unit?


Best of luck,
Smitty
04 Allure
__________________
Roo II is our 04 Country Coach Allure 40'
OnDRoad for The JRNY! Enjoy life...
Smitty77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 01:37 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 240
I was afraid the ugly words like "in-line" or "behind the dash" would appear in a response and thank both of you. You see, somewhere in the life of this great coach the previous owner installed a CD in-dash unit and the wireing is a bundle the size of a baseball and looks like a rats nest.

We're parked for the day just out of Yosimite so I will be going in looking for an inline fuse and load up tonight on Allieve.

Thanks, again

Tom
__________________
chuydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 03:02 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redding
Posts: 3,412
Look at the back of the monitor for the plugs.

I installed a new phono plug in my old panasonic unit to fix an intermittent display problem.

One other time, I only needed to push the A/B button on the monitor. Our cleaning efforts had switched the source to B and produced a black picture. Switching to A restored the picture.
__________________
Dean
1995 CC Magna #5280
C8.3L 300hp Cummins, 31,000lbs
deandec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 08:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 66
Chuy,like Skk426 said. The monitor has a pigtail bout 12/18 in. that has an in-line fuse. I have a 97 magna, n my monitor also went blk. I removed the dash panel traced the power line to the in-line fuse,removed n tested the fuse it was ok, also tested the hot n grnd.had power there. While i had the panel out I removed the monitor took it to a raido shop guy tested the monitor, said it (monitor) was bad.He couldn't fix it, too old.Am working on installing a 7in. flat screen monitor. hope this helps

dave
__________________
dsilva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:31 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 240
Thanks everyone, I've been under the dash of this '04 Inspire and cannot find it nor can I even get my hand up to the monitor. I've tried three times and cannot get anywhere near the back of the monitor. Looks like the only way to get there would be to pull the instrument panel towards the steering wheel but when under the panel the air lines etc don't look like they would give me any clearance. Maybe I have to pull the whole top of the dash? That really doesn't make sense but I see no other way to pull the monitor out and check for an in-line fuse or a broken wire. CC stated that the fuse for the monitor was in the lower panel below the driver feet but I have checked every fuse with a test light with the ignition on and they are all good. This is a Weldex monitor that is original equipment and can I pry the facia panel off to get to the anchor screws/bolts?

Any more advice is certainly appreciated.

Tom
__________________
chuydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:30 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 240
Finally found the in-line fuse and the problem was the fuse holder had broken and there was no contact so therefore no power to the monitor. The only way to get to the fuse holder and the back of the monitor was to pull the dash apart and only then can one appreciate what a mess of wires looks like. I guess this is not the only coach with this condition but a little more effort by the electricians to put the fuse where it can be seen would save us all a lot of time and money to change a simple 3 amp fuse.

Thanks again to everyone who walked me through this. Not fun but we're back in business again.

Tom
__________________
chuydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 06:01 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,492
Old trick...
you have an in-line fuse that is located at a place on the cable that sounded good at the factory, but is not in a spot you can access it, what to do...?

First try to locate where it is connected to power, if lucky this will be in a better spot.

You install a BIGGER fuse in the bad location, hold the phone, not done yet...If it has a 5 amp fuse, install a 15 amp fuse, and make sure the fuse holder is of good quality, most are cheap plastinc crap, if it is one of those, and out of warranty, cut the fuse holder out and splice the wire.
Make a label instructing fuse at wire end if you wish.

At the power source end of the wire, where you can get to it, install a new high quality fuse holder and install the correct size here.

If you up size the fuse and add the second one, you have 2 fuses in series, the smaller one will blow first, the second (original one) will keep any warranty questions settled as the fuse holder is still intact, original fuse would need to be replaced before warranty if needed.

Having the fuse where it is easy to get to will insure you will never need to change it;-)
__________________
Tony & Lori
1989 Country Coach Savannah SE
TQ60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 01:45 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 240
Nice trick and makes sense to me. We're in Lake Tahoe without a toad and the dash pulled apart so I can't trot down and get a new fuse holder. But I did have two female flag connectors and a spade type 3 amp fuse and made up a temporary fuse holder. There is another in line fuse holder in the vicinity so when we get back to Az I'm going to install a double spade fuse holder for both of these. They are kind of bulky but I really don't look forward to doing this again just to change a fuse.

Actually this '04 CC Inspire has some pretty impressive electrical installations down below but the dash is a mess. Too bad they couldn't have taken a little more effort when it came time to organize fuse locations for these two items.

Oh well,

Tom
__________________

__________________
chuydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fuse



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.