Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2013, 02:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Question Hurricane furnace

I have a 02 CC intrigue and have problems with the hurricane heating system. the fault code indicates that it is not seeing the remote switch in the bay. touch it with a tester and fan for the air runs but will not light the burner.
__________________

__________________
airdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-20-2013, 03:57 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
dons2346's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,497
You do have the correct switches set to the "on" position on the control panel in the coach? Do you have the thermostat set to "furnace"?

What are you touching with the "tester" and what are you using for a "tester"?

I have the same Hurricane
__________________

__________________
dons2346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 11:19 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
B Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,162
Why did you drop the "e" from Airedale? I have one of that bread.

I have the same heater as you. It has been a bugger to keep running until the last year. No idea about your issue though.
__________________
B Bob
Country Coach 42' Affinity
2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited
B Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 11:49 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
It was a 12 v circuit tester. we jumped the switch and the furnace fired up but when pulled the jumper it shut off. may be an open ground?? will be contacting the manufacture tomorrow. don't know if there is anything left to test or just change the mother board.
__________________
airdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 12:33 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
dons2346's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by airdale View Post
It was a 12 v circuit tester. we jumped the switch and the furnace fired up but when pulled the jumper it shut off. may be an open ground?? will be contacting the manufacture tomorrow. don't know if there is anything left to test or just change the mother board.
What switch did you jump?
__________________
dons2346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 07:59 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
If you jumped the switch and it fired I would say the switch is turned off or it is bad.
Dues paid 2003 intrigue
__________________
dues paid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 09:55 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
dons2346's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by dues paid View Post
If you jumped the switch and it fired I would say the switch is turned off or it is bad.
Dues paid 2003 intrigue
That's what I'm thinking, but it would be nice to know which switch. IRC, there is an override switch in the control unit in the bay. Mine has been working fine for the past few years so I haven't had it apart.
__________________
dons2346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 10:07 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
If both switches are on the the one you jumped to make the furnace run is the bad switch. Radio shack carries lots of different switches. If you have a ohm meter you could check the switch for continuity. I hope this helps.
Duess paid
__________________
dues paid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 01:02 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 931
look through your paper work or on the net for the manufacture and give them a call. I've had a few issues over the years and they have always been extremely helpful. You can start here Hurricane Heating Systems | International Thermal Research

Also I know they had a recall on one of the boards and they will be happy to send you one. I've had mine replaced.

I also found out that all zones must be set on furnace on the thermostat both the in house switches above the front door set to "on" and the fans turned to some "on" position.

Good luck
__________________

__________________
pumper9x9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace, hurricane



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.