Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2016, 10:49 PM   #15
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 58
Thank you all for your help. I was very disappointed when the first time I plug my coach into a 50 amp plug is doesn't work. What are the odds, that Wolf Lodge Campground's 50amp plug would only have one leg working. Now I will plug in my coach differently and know how to test the plug if for some reason it doesn't work. Our second stop was Jantzen Beach RV park in Portland, OR. I plugged in the 50amp plug and it did take a minute or so and we were up and running. My Intrigue works like it should. Thanks again for the help.
__________________

__________________
Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-27-2016, 10:57 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by funjnt View Post
Our won't drop in unless all the conditions are proper, voltage, ground and neutral etc. Not sure if this is your problem but my two cents on conditions.
Yep, ran into this at a friends house in Fresno. Have stayed there before and used the 20 amp setup beside the house. Tired it last year and couldn't get any power so I used another plug further away. That one connected to his shop and everytime he started his power saw or rig switched over to inverter power.
Told him about the power problem with the first plug and haven't been there since to see what was wrong.
__________________

__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator Runs but No 110 in Coach Old Dude 66 RV Systems & Appliances 19 05-06-2016 01:52 PM
Pls help trouble shoot no 12V, but have 110!?!???? trimacon RV Systems & Appliances 15 05-04-2016 02:05 PM
Needing 50 amp but only have 30 amp service rwill1952 Travel Supreme Owner's Forum 5 10-09-2015 11:40 AM
American Coach: Water heater works on Propane but not 110 GlennLever Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 36 10-24-2013 11:14 AM
Gen working, but no 110 inside. need fast answer AnimalCop RV Systems & Appliances 17 10-21-2013 10:08 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.