Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2016, 09:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 58
I have AC Input with 110 but not with 50 or 30 amp input

Hi All,
We are on our first trip with our new to us 2001 Intrigue. When I plugged it in to the 50 amp shore plug it shows no AC Input, the 30 amp plug no AC Inpuut, but when I plug it into the 110 plug I get AC Input. To test it, I plugged it into the post next door and I got the same result, it must be my coach. Any ideas where to look?
Bluefoot53
__________________

__________________
Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-20-2016, 09:34 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
sdennislee's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,404
Just as a check did you flip the breaker on on the pedestal?

Not trying to be a SA but always check the simple things first.
__________________

__________________
US Navy Vet, Liberty Tree Member of Oath Keepers, NRA & VFW Life Member, Alaska EMT.
2009 Safari Cheetah 40 SKQ
2009 Winnebago Chalet 231CR
sdennislee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 09:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 58
Yes, I did flip the breaker, quite a few times. I tried leaving it plugged into the 50amp plug and running the microwave, thinking it might need a little load to kick in. Looked at connections I could find and flipped the main breakers in the bedroom. I tried to do the simple things.
__________________
Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 09:56 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,844
I'm only mentioning this because you said you flipped THE breaker.

There should be 3 breakers on the post, a 20, 30 and double 50 amp.
__________________
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 10:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 58
The post has 3 breakers, a regular set up. I tried each one more than once and tried the breakers. I only get power when plugged into the 20 amp plug and I know that the 30 and 50 amp receptacles have power.
__________________
Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 10:49 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluefoot53 View Post
Hi All,

We are on our first trip with our new to us 2001 Intrigue. When I plugged it in to the 50 amp shore plug it shows no AC Input, the 30 amp plug no AC Inpuut, but when I plug it into the 110 plug I get AC Input. To test it, I plugged it into the post next door and I got the same result, it must be my coach. Any ideas where to look?

Bluefoot53

Do you have power with the generator running? When you say "it shows no AC input" what are you looking at?
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 11:13 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
jmcannonball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 299
When I'm plugged in to a 50A pedestal my display panel does not show anything. If I'm plugged in to 30A or 20A, it will display amps being used.
__________________
2005 Fleetwood Excursion 39L, 350 Cat, Allison 3000, 1991 Honda Accord EX Toad
jmcannonball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 11:43 PM   #8
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 58
I am looking at the display panel. When it is plugged into the 50amp plug the AC input light doesn't light up and the refrigerator doesn't switch to AC from gas. I will have to plug it back into the 50 amp plug and do some more testing tomorrow.
__________________
Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 06:21 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
funjnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Unionville, pa and Ocala, Fl
Posts: 281
Is this a new campground? Does your transfer switch have surge and low voltage, bad wiring etc. protection? When you plug into the power that works in coach can you hear your transfer switch clunk or drop in? If so do the same on the 50 amp side. If you don't hear it drop in or clunk and you have a protective transfer switch, the wiring on the park side may be to blame.

Our won't drop in unless all the conditions are proper, voltage, ground and neutral etc. Not sure if this is your problem but my two cents on conditions.
__________________
2000 Country Coach Allure #30476
2007 Subaru Outback
Winters in Ocala, summers in Pa and North East US.
funjnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 07:03 AM   #10
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,566
A voltmeter on the pedestal is the first thing I would do since you tried two of them. They could have a master breaker off somewhere.
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
2012 Ford Edge Limited FWD 3.5L
Aluminator tow bar, Demco base plate
YC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 11:26 AM   #11
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 58
It is an older campground, and I don't hear the transfer switch when I plug it in. I guess we will try at the next campground. Thanks for all the help.
__________________
Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 12:10 PM   #12
Registered User
 
mel s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluefoot53 View Post
Hi All,
We are on our first trip with our new to us 2001 Intrigue. When I plugged it in to the 50 amp shore plug it shows no AC Input, the 30 amp plug no AC Inpuut, but when I plug it into the 110 plug I get AC Input. To test it, I plugged it into the post next door and I got the same result, it must be my coach. Any ideas where to look?
Bluefoot53
Bluefoot53
Have you verified that the 50A and the 30A pedestal receptacles actually have power?
See: Testing The Rv Park Power box, Without Being An Electrician
Or google "testing campground receptacles".
Mel
'96 Safari
__________________
mel s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 11:23 PM   #13
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 58
Mel,
Thank you for the tip. I found this video: youtube video then grabbed my multi meter and guess what, only one leg is hot. Problem solved. I will be talking to the RV Park tomorrow morning. I will be checking the power before I plug in from now on.
Thanks again for your help,
Bluefoot53
__________________
Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 05:23 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Washington State
Posts: 40
Power Protector

On our '03 Magna it takes about 90 seconds, sometimes longer, for the power protector to pass the power through to the coach, if the power is good.
__________________

__________________
505 KittyKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator Runs but No 110 in Coach Old Dude 66 RV Systems & Appliances 19 05-06-2016 01:52 PM
Pls help trouble shoot no 12V, but have 110!?!???? trimacon RV Systems & Appliances 15 05-04-2016 02:05 PM
Needing 50 amp but only have 30 amp service rwill1952 Travel Supreme Owner's Forum 5 10-09-2015 11:40 AM
American Coach: Water heater works on Propane but not 110 GlennLever Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 36 10-24-2013 11:14 AM
Gen working, but no 110 inside. need fast answer AnimalCop RV Systems & Appliances 17 10-21-2013 10:08 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.