Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2016, 09:57 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 502
Installing power at the house

I am having a electrician install a power supply for my 02 Intrigue on Monday. I am not very educated on electrical, so what is the requirements for either a 30 or 50 amp.

Besides not being able to run both A/C is there any reason for a 50 versus just a 30.
__________________

__________________
bneukam is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-03-2016, 10:13 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
HR2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 450
Not that I can think of.. I installed 30 amp power for our rv 4 years ago and never needed 50.. Will your house service panel handle the power you need.. Your electrician will know.
__________________

__________________
2004 Holiday Rambler DST
Jefferson City, Missouri
Navy vet 67/71 Tonkin Gulf Yacht Club
HR2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:19 AM   #3
Member
 
Digz's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Denton,tx
Posts: 74
ya its no problem i installed mine right off my outside panel.

You can get the RV box at lowes our home depot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	50amprv.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	10.0 KB
ID:	129043  
__________________
2016 Fleetwood Excursion 35E
ISB 6.7 340hp
TOAD #1 2016 Jeep Rubicon
TOAD #2 1983 Jeep CJ7
Digz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:22 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Spk64's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Floyds Knobs, In.
Posts: 1,762
Just make sure it is properly wired if a 50 amp service is installed.
Not all electricians are created equal and fully understand what is required.

RV Electric
__________________
Spk64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:22 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
vsheetz's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,799
I stalled 30a outlet and breaker along with wire for 50a. Saved several dollars. Should I ever feel the need to upgrade pretty easy since the wire is already in place.

I had 30a coach at the time of installation. Subsequently got a coach with 50a but have not the urge/need to upgrade.
__________________
Vince and Susan
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH (Cummins ISC/Freightliner)
Flat towing a modified 2005 Jeep (Rubicon Wrangler)
Previously a 2002 Fleetwood Pace Arrow 37A and a 1995 Safari Trek 2830.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:36 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 502
If I am understanding the book correctly I need 2 separate lines of 120 for the 50 amp. Or a single line of 120 for a 30 amp. Is this correct?
__________________
bneukam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:38 AM   #7
TR4
Senior Member
 
TR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 274
For 30 amp you'll need one open slot on the breaker panel. For 50 amp you'll need one or two open slots on the panel (depending on breaker).

Bill
__________________
'03 Country Coach Intrigue 36'
Cummins ISL 400
TR4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:42 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Spk64's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Floyds Knobs, In.
Posts: 1,762
installing power at the house

Quote:
Originally Posted by bneukam View Post
If I am understanding the book correctly I need 2 separate lines of 120 for the 50 amp. Or a single line of 120 for a 30 amp. Is this correct?

50 amp requires the 2 legs/lines of 120 volt on opposite phases.
Along with a neutral wire and a ground wire.
4 wires total.
__________________
Steve
2002 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
Spk64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:42 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
vsheetz's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by bneukam View Post
If I am understanding the book correctly I need 2 separate lines of 120 for the 50 amp. Or a single line of 120 for a 30 amp. Is this correct?

Not two separate lines (if you mean cables). Rather one 4 wire vs 3 wire cable.
__________________
Vince and Susan
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH (Cummins ISC/Freightliner)
Flat towing a modified 2005 Jeep (Rubicon Wrangler)
Previously a 2002 Fleetwood Pace Arrow 37A and a 1995 Safari Trek 2830.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 10:50 AM   #10
Member
 
gateaux01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 98
30 amp service would require a 10/2 with a ground on a single pole 30 amp breaker.

50 amp service would require a 6/3 with a ground and would be placed on a 50 amp 2 pole breaker. May be able to do it with an 8/3 and ground.

If you ever think you may need the 50 amp service in the future now would be the time to at least run the wire for it. You can use larger wire for the 30 amp service but you can't use smaller wire for a 50 amp service
__________________
gateaux01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 11:09 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Sweetbriar's Avatar
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,644
You'll get by on 30 amps but if you budget can tolerate 50 amp service that would be best. Labor to install should cost the same maybe slightly more but material will be higher. More and heavier wire, double breaker, different outlet and such.

A coach parked next to the homestead makes a great man cave or guest quarters and being able to use all the systems unrestricted helps.

30 amp is one hot, one neutral, one ground. The outlet is a NEMA TT-30R.

50 amp is two hots, one neutral, one ground. The outlet is a NEMA 14-50R.

Wire size will be dependent of what amp service you go with, 30 or 50, and how far away the outlet is from the house breaker panel. A long run will require larger wire to minimize voltage drop.
__________________
Sweetbriar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 11:43 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 502
So is it ok to have the full 50 amps hooked up while its just being stored for battery maintenance, or should I switch over to a 110 during these times?
__________________
bneukam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 11:44 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Spk64's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Floyds Knobs, In.
Posts: 1,762
installing power at the house

Mine is hooked up to 50 all the time when parked in drive. Just to keep batteries charged.
And since it is on 50 I can get it cooled down and ready to hit the road with AC's cranked and all the electric appliances in use.
__________________
Steve
2002 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
Spk64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 12:08 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,899
A picture is worth a thousand words.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1464973695394.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	129051  
__________________

__________________
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power, install



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help installing Reverse Osmosis Water Filter whole house system emanofoz Monaco Owner's Forum 22 01-08-2016 09:26 AM
12 volt power relay for house power panga22 Monaco Owner's Forum 5 08-12-2013 07:22 AM
No power in house when off shore power. Batteries good. wbezemek Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 01-04-2012 08:16 PM
installing a 2nd house battery ridahog 5th Wheel Discussion 5 11-07-2011 04:26 PM
RV genset to power house during power outage McDanie1 Newmar Owner's Forum 8 07-16-2009 09:54 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.