RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2017, 08:47 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Kitty hawk nc
Posts: 41
Jake Brake

On my 2001 Affinity I can't figure out how to turn on the jake break. It ha high low and med and then there is a switch that has a 'M' on it...looked at manuals and can't figure out what the 'M' is for? Does that turn on the brake? I don't think my brake is working since I can't hears it or feel it slow down the engine . Thanks
__________________

Bobhoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-13-2017, 09:28 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Affinityfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Monroe, LA
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobhoy View Post
On my 2001 Affinity I can't figure out how to turn on the jake break. It ha high low and med and then there is a switch that has a 'M' on it...looked at manuals and can't figure out what the 'M' is for? Does that turn on the brake? I don't think my brake is working since I can't hears it or feel it slow down the engine . Thanks
Send pics of panel switches.
__________________

Affinityfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 11:46 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Bigbluedog55's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Las Cruces NM
Posts: 179
Jake Brake

On my 2001 Affinity, the "M" switch is the one for the Jake. If it is working, the transmission will down shift to 4th gear and you will hear the rumble of the brake.

Luck,

Bob
__________________
BigBlueDog
01 Country Coach Affinity 42 Enclave Toad
Lilly the Raschon and Lulu the Terrier.
Bigbluedog55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 11:54 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
1doodadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: So Cal
Posts: 974
Is your cruse control on? Will not work in cruse is on.
1doodadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 12:12 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
CarlAda's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1doodadd View Post
Is your cruse control on? Will not work in cruse is on.
Yes, it will.
__________________
2007 42' Country Coach Intrigue #12149 CAT C-13, 2014 SRX, Roadmaster Sterling, SMI AirForceOne
FMCA, Good Sam, CCFI, CCI, NWCC
CarlAda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 12:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Smitty77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Over the next hill, around the next curve...
Posts: 4,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1doodadd View Post
Is your cruse control on? Will not work in cruse is on.
This is so with many coaches and chassis. However I believe (Know on my 04 Allure with ISL.) that if you have the Jake Switch On, and then tap the Brakes, the Jake will activate. (And of course, at the same time 'de-activate' the cruise.).

Also, some (Know my coach can.) also be set to have the Jake come on to maintain set speed. Their is a setting in the Parameters to turn this feature on, as well as to set the "Cruise Control Speed Delta for Minimum Engine Brake - Parameter" and also "Maximum" Delta too. (Default on my coach was 2mph and 4mph respectively. I had these changed to 1mph (Minimum Delta) and 3mph (Maximum Delta).

All of the above is specifically for Jake Compression Brake, admit I do not know how Pac or Exhausts Brakes settings work!

And a final caution, not sure what happens with the Bigger Block 3 Stage Compression brakes - if they have settings for each of the stages or not(?).

One thing I'm still trying to validate, and actually sitting in the Cummins ABQ, NM waiting room now - is if they can change my Jake On default gear to 5th from 4th. (Have read conflicting info on this, suspect due to the many years of ISL being around!).

Best to all,
Smitty
__________________
Roo II is our 04 Country Coach Allure 40'
OnDRoad for The JRNY! Enjoy life...
Smitty77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 01:03 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
CarlAda's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 741
If I have my cruise control set and my jake brake is activated and I'm going downhill, the jake brake will come on as speed increases. I do not have to tap my brakes to activate it. Since I travel a lot on the passes of Oregon, I've come to rely on my jake a lot. I rarely use my brakes going downhill, relying on the jake brake and selecting a good gear to control my speeds.

Bobhoy....set your jake to high, activate it, then take your coach up to speed, remove your foot from the gas pedal. You should feel the jake activate and probably hear it, as well.
__________________
2007 42' Country Coach Intrigue #12149 CAT C-13, 2014 SRX, Roadmaster Sterling, SMI AirForceOne
FMCA, Good Sam, CCFI, CCI, NWCC
CarlAda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 07:48 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
1doodadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: So Cal
Posts: 974
On my 2000 Beaver Marquis I have the Smart wheel with controls on it. Same as on my 2006 Kenworth T800 Lowbed Tractor, Jake will not work even with cruse in neutral, it must be off. Cruse Must be Off in my application.
1doodadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 10:01 AM   #9
Member
 
Bluefoot53's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 80
When we purchased our 2001 Intrigue I couldn't get the Jake to work. I finally figured out that the idle control was set up a little. Turned the idle down and the Jake works. It is a ISL motor and want to get it reprogamed so it won't shift down to 4th when it comes on.
__________________

Bluefoot53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
brake



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to disable brake light activation on jake brake TGMarrs Monaco Owner's Forum 45 05-31-2017 06:26 PM
Jake Brake vs. Pac Brake: Which Cummins HP? TimSullivan Monaco Owner's Forum 6 10-03-2014 01:09 PM
Pac Brake upgrade to Jake Brake? AttilaKara72 Monaco Owner's Forum 10 08-28-2014 08:26 AM
Brake lights stay on when jake brake is turned on BOSSHOG1 Class A Motorhome Discussions 10 10-26-2013 12:19 PM
Toad brake with Jake brake Roadking Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 3 12-18-2006 06:24 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×