Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2015, 03:52 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,538
Running house airs on 30 amps

Was out trying to work in the MH and it was getting hot. Rig is beside the stick house and on 30 amps. Tried to turn on one of the three heat pumps and none would run, not even on fan. Is that the way they're set up? If so then that means we HAVE to have a 50 amp shore connection to get any cooling at all. Not sure I like that as some parks still only have 30 amps.
__________________

__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-08-2015, 04:03 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,231
Thats odd !
You don't by chance have a zone set to Aqua hot do you?
__________________

__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 04:08 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
BrianGlenn's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Alberta
Posts: 913
My Allure can run the fans on 15 amps (no heat pump). The controller needs 12V, but I think you know that; house batteries must be on.

The Intellitec 800 power management system in my coach will show 30/20 amp with all circuits powered, until 30/20A are exceeded then cut back circuits staring with electric water heater, then bedroom heat pump, etc.

They all should at least start to run, until load amperage exceeds settings on power management system.

Brian
__________________
Towr: 2007 Country Coach Allure 470 - 37 Sunset Bay Cummins 400 ISL
Toad: 2016 F150 King Ranch - 3.5L EcoBoost 4x4 Supercrew (curb weight 4,775 lbs)
Toad: SOLD 2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee (yes, it has a Hemi) (curb weight 4,720 lbs)
BrianGlenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 04:10 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_D View Post
Was out trying to work in the MH and it was getting hot. Rig is beside the stick house and on 30 amps. Tried to turn on one of the three heat pumps and none would run, not even on fan. Is that the way they're set up? If so then that means we HAVE to have a 50 amp shore connection to get any cooling at all. Not sure I like that as some parks still only have 30 amps.
Mr D,

Your AC units should work fine on 30 amps if the receptacle is wired correctly. If it's wired like a 30 amp dryer, then it is wrong and your protection in the motor home is not letting the voltage through, for good reason. The 30 amp RV receptacle wiring is completely different being it's only 1 leg of 30 amps at 120 volts. If you try to connect 30 amp 240 volts with this connection you will do real serious damage inside the motor home. You will be running 240 volts to everything instead of 120 volts! That's why you protection will not allow it to pass.

If you have a 30 amp 240 volt receptacle beside your home just replace it with a 50 amp receptacle and you will have 2 legs of 30 amp at 120 volts instead of just one if wired as a normal 30 amp RV plug. It would be the same as a 50 amp, but only at 30 amps. Should be able to run 2 AC units this way as opposed to only 1 with the normal 30 amp RV connection. Works great at my place.

Hope this makes sense?
__________________
Barney
07 Inspire 52059
BarneyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 04:18 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 325
Flip off all your other circuits (breakers) and try only the one heat pump.

Most RV AC's should run on a bit under 20A. If you have two or more, that's obviously over 30A.


50A is almost 4x the wattage (and has capacity to run three), since you're 50A x 220V = 11,000W.
30A is only 110V or 3,300W.

My guess is that your refrigerator or something else is drawing power and causing your sticks house breaker to trip when you run the one heat pump.
__________________
1992 Four Winds 29'
MT4Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 04:27 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,538
Setting was on fan on all three zones or off. Didn't change a thing.
The wiring of the 30 amp is correct, it's been in place for almost 30 years now and has run every TT and MH we've ever had. EMS is passing full voltage according to the readout.
It's not throwing the main breaker.
And there should be 3,600 (120 X 30) watts available rather than 12,000 (50 X 120 X 2) like with a true 50 amp RV plug. 3,600 watts is enough to run at least one of the units. In fact with the Dutch Star I could run both 13.5 heat pumps at the same time on 30 amps.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 04:48 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,231
Fire up the generator to make sure the problem is'nt with the AC's.
__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 08:07 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redding
Posts: 3,412
My old Magna will run one 15k heat pump/AC on 15A.
__________________
Dean
1995 CC Magna #5280
C8.3L 300hp Cummins, 31,000lbs
deandec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 09:14 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by 96 Wideglide View Post
Fire up the generator to make sure the problem is'nt with the AC's.
I did that too, then got my infrared temp gauge out and checked the air temps coming in. The front and rear were giving 62 air and the middle one was 72.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 11:19 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,538
Damon says it's probably becaus I set the incoming electrical to less than 30 amps. Which I did do a week or so ago. I'll have to reset it and try again. Didn't even think of that possibility!
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:54 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ocala, Florida
Posts: 6,295
With judicious use of other circuits, I can run 2 ACs on 30 A. If I say, start the dryer, or the coffee maker or microwave, then I might trip the pedestal. Using 1 AC, say zone 2, I can get cooling throughout, depending on how hot ambient really is, and run almost anything else as long as I don't run everything at once.

On a side note, the 50 A on my lot was tripping when I ran 2 ACs and the dryer and turned the electric hot water on. I replaced the breaker and the plug, and it has not tripped since, no matter how much I run, 3 ACs, electric hot water, dryer, TV many chargers (phones PCs) coffee maker, residential fridge, etc. all at once. Moral of the story, the breaker and/or plug may be getting weak!
__________________
FMCA #F431170, GS #822128658, Escapees SKP #112655
2012 Airstream Mercedes Interstate Class B
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 08:18 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,538
I am NOT tripping the breaker anywhere. Someone else mentioned that but I didn't as it doesn't happen
I reset the incoming to 50 amp and could then run zone 2 and 3 heat pumps on fan but zone 1 still won't run.
Damon is telling me that I should leave the incoming setting on 30 even when on a 50 amp shore connection. He says if I leave it on 30 I can draw too many amps. I think he's confused on how a 50 amp RV plug is wired.
If anyone has the option to run the front air on the inverter can you tell me where the switch is? I don't think I have that option but Damon wondered if that would be why the zone 1 won't run on shore power.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 10:28 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
B Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,162
When we are connected to 30 amps we run one heat pump / AC without doing anything. I just make sure no big draws like battery chargers kick on at full tilt and trip the breaker. We connect to 30 amps all the time with no issues unless it is really hot and we need two or three airs.
__________________
B Bob
Country Coach 42' Affinity
2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited
B Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 10:57 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
spinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Houston, TX, 77069
Posts: 2,087
We're you using the coach power cable or did you have an extension? You can have a significant voltage loss over a long cable
__________________

__________________
Steve Pinn
2008 Newmar Essex-4514
2014 Ram Laramie ecodiesel
spinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
House batteries not charging Bobthegod Class C Motorhome Discussions 5 04-19-2015 09:22 PM
30 amp service - controlling equipment Tdccmc Monaco Owner's Forum 12 03-14-2015 07:23 PM
Amps per hour? Horsepower per hour? BatteryPro Going Green 5 02-23-2015 07:04 PM
House and Chassis Batteries Dead in 9 Days ProjectPro Class A Motorhome Discussions 12 03-30-2014 09:16 PM
Running Aqua Hot on house battteries F117plt Class A Motorhome Discussions 15 03-24-2014 05:59 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.