Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2009, 01:07 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Wiring diagram needed for CC Concept

Hello again -

With this CC Concept we recently acquired came no wiring diagrams! ...and they seem very difficult to find.

I'm trying to find out at the moment whether the current water pump is on it's own circuit so I can add my replacement pump safely knowing the amperage, etc. Otherwise I'll have to run a new circuit and somehow guess at keeping it separate on it's own 15A fuse.

Speaking of fuses... are the only fuses in the subpanel in the bedroom?
In the right-side bay I have all my main electric panels, inverter and 4 fuses (for outlets and microwave and refer) but those panels appear to be junctions and not fused? I'm pretty good at figuring things out but this is definitely a complicated beast we've got!

Any help with wiring diagram pdf's (chassis, domestic, etc) would be GREATLY appreciated!

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
GypsyTurtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-09-2009, 12:34 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
2Divers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Gypsy, while I am not familiar with your model, I can tell you my CC has a separate circuit for the pump. I have a drivers side bay in front of front left wheel. A closed compartment in there has many fuses, including mine for water pump. Each fuse should be numberedj, to coodinate with the same number on the wiring harness. Check your connections at the pump to see if you can locate the number on the wire. I also have fuses in the first pass thru bay, located behind a removable panel.

good luck,

Bill
__________________

__________________
Bill and Helen & the rescued Furry Kitty Kids

Linus Lucy and Peaches
2Divers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 04:21 AM   #3
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
2Divers, welcome to iRV2.com and to the Country Coach Owners forum. We are glad to have you join us here and we look forward to reading of your adventures and experiences. Thanks for helping out with another members question. Good luck and keep us posted.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 06:27 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
2Divers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks Mike, glad to be aboard...
__________________
Bill and Helen & the rescued Furry Kitty Kids

Linus Lucy and Peaches
2Divers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 06:48 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
Gypsy- worst case you can open a faucet so the pump runs, then start pulling (& resetting fuses) till the pump goes off. Then trace that circuit. If wired direct there should be a 15A fuse; although some pumps can use a 10A, I'd bet CC hasn't use one for some time.

Might also check wire size @ the pump; if you are using the Smart Sensor 5.7 ShurFlo pump they recommend 10ga and require a min. of 12, tho this was not always followed by mfgr's. Mine had 14ga, so I dropped the fuse size to 5A, then ran a new 15A 10ga circuit thru a relay by the pump w/the switches in the house running the relay. If you find a 15A fuse that kills the pump, you may still have voltage to the switches thru another fuse if yours is wired w/a relay now (very possible).
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 09:10 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Thanks for the responses! I've got the ShurFlo Extreme series 4.0 smart sensor thingy.
I'm rewiring using 10ga wire and will add in a switch to turn it on and off from inside the bay. Though I have not been able to find where the original wiring for the old pump goes... I do see a spare 20amp fuse in the main panel. I was thinking of wiring this pump to that fuse.

The new pump says it needs 15 amps... Do any of you think there will be an overheating issue or wiring hazard if I install on the existing 20 amp?

...and relays. I do have a spare 30 amp relay lying around. Should this be something I need to throw in the mix? I'm not too familiar with relays.
__________________
GypsyTurtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 04:34 AM   #7
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
If you have a 20 amp circuit available putting the 15 amp rated pump on it is just fine, actually recommended. As long as the wire gage is 12 (20 amp rated) you will not have any heating issue as long as connections are tight.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 08:46 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
If using the 20A circuit, replace the 20A fuse w/a 15A fuse. The fuse is supposed to protect against overcurrent by blowing when it gets over the capacity of the wire or the devices (pump, switches, relays...) in the circuit, whichever is smallest. In this case 15A should be sufficiently small.
__________________

__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monaco Knight Wiring Diagram onebeemer43 Monaco Owner's Forum 7 06-02-2009 09:24 AM
Needed, Xantrex RS2000 schematic diagram Tincup RV Systems & Appliances 2 05-26-2009 10:45 AM
Wiring diagram for the Solar Panel cc8375 Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 1 02-28-2009 05:41 PM
Wiring Diagram help Belgique Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 10 12-08-2008 05:05 AM
TV Wiring Diagram ID RanchoVectra Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 02-27-2007 04:41 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.