RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Jayco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2019, 12:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Operate A/C on 20 amp shore power

I recall reading a post that you can't operate your A/C on a 30A to 20A house connection? Cannot find the thread for the life of me! Planning a summer trip with new RV & will want to stay with many family members rather than RV park.
__________________

jkkinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-29-2019, 12:36 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,626
You should be able to run a single 13,500 BTU A/C on 20A, but I would switch the refridgerator to propane, and limit the amps to the charger, if you have the capability. Make sure your plug prongs are clean and shiny.
__________________

__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 12:42 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,238
No problem with A/C on 20 amp shore power. Put WH and fridge on gas on gas
__________________
27' Wildcat 5th wheel. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motorhomes are RV's. All RV's are not Motorhomes.
cavie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 02:47 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16,882
I've run on 20 amp service at family homes many times.

AC, fridge, converter and TV. In hotter weather, when the AC works harder, I would switch the fridge to gas.

Get a 25 ft 12 gauge extension cord, if needed, and use the dog bone adaptor.
The cheap, short adaptors, with no cord between the plugs, get hot because the connections are so close.

As time passed, I have installed 120 volt 30 amp RV outlets in some of the family members houses.
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 03:09 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
wildtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,778
Concur with above... All gas/electric powered items to gas. No hair dryers or other items that tend to draw lots of power, unless you turn AC OFF. Want to run microwave ? Turn AC off. You might consider if you are going to be visiting often, offer to pay to get a 30 amp circuit installed at their home.
__________________
Tom Wilds
Blythewood SC
2016 Newmar Bay Star Sport 3004
2015 Jeep Wrangler 2DR 4WD Sahara, Automatic, Hard Top
wildtoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 05:41 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 9,033
YES....MAYBE....NO


Depends on which A/C Unit and amp draw



13.5K A/C ---2750W startup (23A)-----1250W avg once running (10.4A)
15K A/C -----3500W (29A) -------------1500W avg once running (12.5A)


Doable.....but limited
Startup currents could be an issue.


This is assuming the 20A outlet does NOT have anything else on same circuit
__________________
Is it time for YOUR medication or MINE
2007 Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 06:04 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 974
For piece of mind:
https://www.microair.net/collections...r-conditioners
__________________
Foretravel tag axle 40 ft. 500 hp/1550 ft/lbs ism 1455 watts on the roof. 600 a/h's lithium down below.
jcussen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 06:23 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Vista, Ca
Posts: 280
It will matter more not on the AC you have but its condition. The 3 year old Dometic we had would not run reliably on our house 20A but the AtWood which is a much better design will with no problems. We bought all the hard start/soft start gizmos but nothing made the Dometic reliable which we can not have having dogs inside the trailer for long periods of time in the desert.
__________________
1992 Dodge D250, 18cm housing, getrag 5sp, 4" straight pipe
2015 Pacific Coachworks Sand sport 18SLE
1320Fastback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 06:57 PM   #9
Senior Member
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old-Biscuit View Post
YES....MAYBE....NO


Depends on which A/C Unit and amp draw



13.5K A/C ---2750W startup (23A)-----1250W avg once running (10.4A)
15K A/C -----3500W (29A) -------------1500W avg once running (12.5A)


Doable.....but limited
Startup currents could be an issue.


This is assuming the 20A outlet does NOT have anything else on same circuit


If you look at the breaker panel in most all RVs, a 13.5k is wired on a 15amp breaker and a 15k is on a 20amp breaker.
__________________
Traveling RV Doctor
https://www.facebook.com/Traveling-R...5780632151951/
shiggs68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 09:00 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
running A/C on 20 amp service

Thanks to all who responded. Your information helps.
__________________

jkkinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power, shore power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Slide Operate without a battery, just Shore Power? Superslif Outdoors RV Owner's Forum 11 01-12-2019 10:18 PM
Converter going bad when on 50 amp shore, but not 30 amp shore Loraura RV Systems & Appliances 10 10-07-2017 02:21 PM
Plugging into shore power trips shore power breaker BFF Travel Supreme Owner's Forum 8 07-28-2017 10:53 PM
Does the furnace operate on shore power ? Bukiman Class C Motorhome Discussions 3 11-12-2014 07:30 AM
Would you operate ac & gen during dust storm? Gregmaz Class A Motorhome Discussions 15 11-14-2012 10:34 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.