Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2012, 06:18 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
2006 Admiral 33

This may be a foolish question but i just picked up our new to us 2006 Admiral 33. It has the factory option sat dish but i cannot find the wall switch that shows you the elevation. anyone have any ideas?

thanks,
__________________

__________________
howes1387 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-17-2012, 10:32 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 510
I'm not familiar with the Admiral, but they usually put the Sat switch inside the Audio/Video cabinet.
__________________

__________________
vito.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:11 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
That is what i was thinking too but it is nowhere to be found. Will the dish work without one? I know it will be a little harder to find the signal but i have aplan for that side of it atleast.

thanks,
__________________
howes1387 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 12:55 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Figured it out. there is no power switch of elevation finder with my unit. I just crank it so many times to find the correct elevation. Thanks for the help.
__________________
howes1387 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

RV & Travel Trailer Communities

Our RV & Travel Trailer sites encompasses virtually all types of Recreational Vehicles, from brand-specific to general RV communities.

» More about our RV Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002-2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.