RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2011, 05:47 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 197
50 amp service hassels.

We took our..... new to us.... coach out this long week-end for it's shake down run..We went to a provincial park that has only 30 amp service. My problems were..

1. We have a DUO-THERM thermostat with the 2 zone settings. Zone 1 is the front of the coach, zone 2 the bedroom. When I put the ac on in zone 1 everything worked fine..but when I switched to zone 2, I blew the 15 amp fuses. So I threw the 20 amp breaker in my breaker panel and the ac worked fine in that zone. If I wanted the zone 2, I would have to throw the breaker to the one I was not using. Should I not be able to change ac zones without throwing one of the breakers or is this because of the 30 amp service. My theromstat will allow to switch but it didn't work..

2. When I put our hot water heater on 120 volt service. it blew the fuses as well. We had to run it on propane.

Is this normal for 30 amp service and if it is I just don't get the reasoning of the above. If I used... as an example .. ( 60 amp service instead of a 50 amp service) and blew fuses I would expect that because of more power than my coach could handle.

I DON'T GET IT.. can someone please set me straight on this?? Otherwise our trip was very good and we are very happy with our coach except for the above..

Thx

Frustrated.. Ted
__________________

__________________
Ted and Kathy Mckay
2005 Holiday Rambler Sceptre 38 PDQ.400 cummins..... Tag #...RLN-TRD
TEDDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-23-2011, 05:52 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,943
You can't run two Duo's on 30 amps.
__________________

Perry White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 05:53 PM   #3
Administrator in Memoriam
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 25,909
It's easy to use more than 30 amps; AC, fridge, water heater, appliances, battery charger, etc.

Remember that 50 amp service is 50 amps on each leg for a total of 100 amps. It's almost impossible to use 100 amps in a RV.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, previously 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP

Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 06:52 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,844
I am not familiar with your unit but it should have some sort of energy management system that will "shed" when using 2 AC's. But there is no way you can run a whole bunch of 110 items on 30 amps. Remember 30 amps is enough to run 2 circuits. Switch your water heater back to propane. When you say 15 amp fuses I assume you mean circuit breakers. There are no fuses in the AC circuit of a MH nor in the service post in the CG. As an aside units that were built for Canada often have 15 amp circuits where as the American units use 20 amp circuits, Different codes. But I think that an AC can have 20 amp circuit breakers as it is direct wired. Outlets in Canada are not rated for more than 15 amps. The battery charger alone can use almost 15 amps. That only leaves 15 for the rest of the coach. There are cheater cords available but their usage is limited. You must have 2 different circuits on the pedestal and no GFCI's .
__________________
Moisheh
2008 Dynasty 42' Diamond IV
1988 Bluebird PT38
2009 Silverado Toad
moisheh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 06:55 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
38 Special's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Irondale, Alabama
Posts: 470
50 amp is two circuits of 50 amps, or 100 mps. 30 amps is just that, 30. So, there is more than three times the power with a 50 amp circuit. You cannot run much when limited to 30 amps.
__________________
2008 Monaco Camelot 42 DSQ
Irondale, Alabama
38 Special is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 08:12 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
jfran304's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 2,613
You might want to look into one of these if you are going to be staying in campgrounds with only 30 AMP hookups.

Worldwide Merchandise Company - 50-Amp RV Box Adapter - Electrical Adapters - Camping World

Jon
__________________
Jon & Sue Francis (Retired U.S.A.F.)
Lil Girl-Rescued, Abby Rescued, Peaches Rescued
06 Allegro 35TSA Workhorse Chassis
2013 Chevy Spark Dinghy
jfran304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 08:12 PM   #7
"Formerly Diplomat Don"
 
Dutch Star Don's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, Ca.
Posts: 13,909
Tedde.....Your management system should have shut down some items and limited you. Just for your own knowledge, take a look at your hallway control panel and turn on an AC unit. Watch how many amps it shows when it starts up (should be about 15-17). Turn it off and then switch on the electric water heater, it should add about 9 amps. Your refer adds about 4, your battery charger can add another 6 or more. Once you realize what everything uses, you can better manage your own power when on 30 amp.

When its cold, we run an electric heater and I leave the electric water heater on in the morning. When we're on 30 amp, my wife knows to ask if she can use her hair dryer before she turns it on. I'll usually shut down the water heater or electric heater while she does her hair.
__________________
Don & Mary
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2016 GMC Canyon 4WD Crew Cab
Dutch Star Don is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 08:20 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 197
Thanks for the info, but I was NOT trying to run 2 ac's at once. I would switch zones on my thermostat and the back one would not cut in. I believe the front one would be shuitting down and the rear one starts. Just be selecting the zone on the thermostat. Now that I think of it possibly the front one was not finished cycling yet and the rear one would not start because of the lack of power.
I do have some auto style fuses as well as circuit breakers.I have a complete panel with auto style fuses that are labeled for different items. This fuse number 13 said for front and back air conditioners. .. My breaker did not trip but the fuse that says air conditioner sure burnt out. Is it possible that with the lack of 50 amp service it would not switch on its own? But throwing the breaker of the ac I don't want to use then the other one would start no problem. It would not switch through the thermostat. I was drawing 27 amps with the ac running and a few otherlights as well. But it would not switch.

I am baffled by this. I don't have a 50 amp service to try it again. We are coming to California this summer and I would like to get it fixed..I don't want to keep turning off breakers so the other ac will work..It should switch through the thermostat..shouldn't it??
__________________
Ted and Kathy Mckay
2005 Holiday Rambler Sceptre 38 PDQ.400 cummins..... Tag #...RLN-TRD
TEDDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 08:40 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 197
Just more info on my ac problem..I had the same problem with changing zones on my furnace as well. I could get it to run on the front zone 1.. but the back zone 2.. never did switch or start.

Can I possibly have a faulty thermostat controler. I did not try to run both at the same time. I also have a 15 amp (blue) auto style that says furnace. It did not blow. I never did get heat to the rear and bathroom of our coach. My DW complained about a cold toilet seat so I have to find a solution..remember...HAPPY WIFE..HAPPY LIFE..

Hope this extra info helps.. I was runnimng my fridge and a few lights that is al. My water heater was on propane.I run 12 amps with out adding anything besides the lights/tv. I try and add furnaces as well as ac's and my problem starts. One at a time no problem it just won't switch zones..

Ted
__________________
Ted and Kathy Mckay
2005 Holiday Rambler Sceptre 38 PDQ.400 cummins..... Tag #...RLN-TRD
TEDDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 05:53 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
mikelm48's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 1,017
When you say you were "switching between zones", were you using the Mode button to put one zone in "Off", not using the Zone button to go to the other zone?
__________________
Mike
2005 Kountry Star 3907, ISC330, Spartan chassis, M&G braking, Blue Ox Aventa XL
mikelm48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 06:22 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Bob (WA0MQE)'s Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: St. Cloud, FL
Posts: 1,521
Blog Entries: 1
Since your furnaces have nothing to do with 110VAC then I'd suspect the Duo-Therm Thermostat or the EMS that is controlled by the thermostat.
__________________
Bob 2006 Monaco Camelot 40PDQ
US Navy Carrier Battlegroup 1959/1965
Winters in Florida, Summers in Blue Ridge Mountains
Bob (WA0MQE) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 06:54 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 197
When I go into the MODE button the 2 zones appear at the bottom of the thermostat. . By pushing the zone button it is supposes to go to that zone. When zone 1 flashes it goes to zone 1 when zone 2 flashes it goes to zone 2...But nothing happens except a blowen fuse..
__________________
Ted and Kathy Mckay
2005 Holiday Rambler Sceptre 38 PDQ.400 cummins..... Tag #...RLN-TRD
TEDDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 07:06 AM   #13
Moderator Emeritus
 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEDDE View Post
I do have some auto style fuses as well as circuit breakers.I have a complete panel with auto style fuses that are labeled for different items. This fuse number 13 said for front and back air conditioners. .. My breaker did not trip but the fuse that says air conditioner sure burnt out.
The automotive-style fuses are for the 12 volt DC power distribution system - primarily lights, furnace, refrigerator controls, water pump, thermostat power (for furnace operation). The breakers in your power distribution panel (breaker box) are for the 120 volt AC power distribution system - water heater element, fridge AC heating element power, AC compressor/fan motors, 120VAC/12VDC power converter, outlets, TVs, etc.

If you're blowing a fuse on the 12 VDC side when you flip to AC on Zone 2, I suspect a problem in the thermostat, wiring or control board of the Zone 2 AC.

Rusty
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 07:28 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Mid Atlantic Campers
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 125
for display purposes only

Quote:
Originally Posted by TEDDE View Post
When I go into the MODE button the 2 zones appear at the bottom of the thermostat. . By pushing the zone button it is supposes to go to that zone. When zone 1 flashes it goes to zone 1 when zone 2 flashes it goes to zone 2...But nothing happens except a blowen fuse..
"it goes to zone ..." only means that the display is showing you what the zone is set for.

When you switch zones on the display, and if you have both zone1 AC and zone2 AC set to some temperature, BOTH AC units will try to run and cool to the temp that you have set for that zone. On 30 amp that's not going to work.

You need to either set zone1 AC or zone2 AC to OFF.
__________________

__________________
2008 KSDP 3910
Central PA part-timers 1 son and a Sheepdog
Buick Enclave/Blue Ox/SMI Air Force One
KSDP_PA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sightseer 35J- 2 A/Cs on 30 amp service? Lincoln4 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 14 09-27-2013 10:52 AM
installing a 50 amp service fxdave iRV2.com General Discussion 4 11-28-2010 05:29 PM
50 amp Service Question Mike Canter MH-General Discussions & Problems 18 10-19-2009 09:07 AM
Redlands Truck and RV Awarded Top Customer Service Award DriVer RV Industry Press 0 03-21-2009 12:08 PM
A question about 30/50 amp service Dmax Newmar Owner's Forum 6 09-27-2007 07:12 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×