RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2019, 06:52 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 145
A/Cs not cooling in Phoenix AZ

It started yesterday when I had to set the temperature on the thermostat about 10 degrees below what I wanted. I reset the stat and seem to help..some. today I had same problem and after resetting the stat I get EE multiple times. I have cleaned connections still nothing. I have the rear A/C set in at 65 and no compressor kicking in. Both units worked great last season and I don't run them as heat pumps in the winter....So now I can't even run the fan in the front because of the EE code...HELP
__________________

__________________
TimAZ
2000 Dynasty, Banks Turbo & McCabe 5" Exhaust
430 HP 1296 T...11+ MPG 2005 Pilot TOAD
Timaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-19-2019, 06:27 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 145
Doesn't anyone have any ideas!!!
__________________

__________________
TimAZ
2000 Dynasty, Banks Turbo & McCabe 5" Exhaust
430 HP 1296 T...11+ MPG 2005 Pilot TOAD
Timaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 07:04 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,245
I would suspect one of the phone/data connectors either behind the thermostat or more likely in the ceiling and/or in the A/C unit itself. Those connectors are plastic, they can crumble or corrode and cause connection problems.

I don't know what thermostat you have but my last coach (Revolution) had a thermostat that would occasionally show EE. The cure for that one was to disconnect it completely and attach a 12 VDC battery directly to the power terminals on the thermostat. Apparently there was RFI in the coach 12 VDC line.
__________________
2007 Monaco Signature Noble III 45' ISX 600HP
hypoxia is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 07:52 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 145
Thank you, I have the standard 5 button thermostat.
There is two very small wires in with the A/C wires (22 or 24 gage). What should be on these wires? Volts? or where do they come from? It is just two wires in their own sheathing / insulation.
__________________
TimAZ
2000 Dynasty, Banks Turbo & McCabe 5" Exhaust
430 HP 1296 T...11+ MPG 2005 Pilot TOAD
Timaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 08:45 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
RamiDav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by hypoxia View Post
I would suspect one of the phone/data connectors either behind the thermostat or more likely in the ceiling and/or in the A/C unit itself. Those connectors are plastic, they can crumble or corrode and cause connection problems.

I don't know what thermostat you have but my last coach (Revolution) had a thermostat that would occasionally show EE. The cure for that one was to disconnect it completely and attach a 12 VDC battery directly to the power terminals on the thermostat. Apparently there was RFI in the coach 12 VDC line.

Pretty sure hypoxia has the answer . It is usually those little phone type
connectors , just unplugging and connecting will often get them working
again Then a better cleaning would be advised
If in fact RFI interference is the problem that is usually from one of your
florescent lights , try turning them all off and test the thermostat .
RamiDav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 09:10 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 145
Thank you guys, the lights have been off and both A/Cs are doing the same thing.

Does anyone know about these? (There is two very small wires in with the A/C wires (22 or 24 gage). What should be on these wires? Volts? or where do they come from? It is just two wires in their own sheathing / insulation.)
__________________
TimAZ
2000 Dynasty, Banks Turbo & McCabe 5" Exhaust
430 HP 1296 T...11+ MPG 2005 Pilot TOAD
Timaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 09:36 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
JohnBoyToo's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2012
Location: DFW, Tex-US
Posts: 5,409
I probably can't help but you might try a google search for the make/model of your ac's to see if there is an online manual or guide... and maybe a company contact number...


Without knowing the specifics, the generic answers you got so far are helpful...


Good luck
__________________
'11 Monaco Diplomat 43DFT RR10R pushed by a '14 Jeep Wrangler JKU. History.. 5'ers: 13 Redwood 38gk, 11 MVP Destiny, Open Range TT, popups, vans, tents...
JohnBoyToo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 10:04 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 145
Thank you all for your help...I will still be digging when I get off work today...
__________________
TimAZ
2000 Dynasty, Banks Turbo & McCabe 5" Exhaust
430 HP 1296 T...11+ MPG 2005 Pilot TOAD
Timaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 10:18 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Outbound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,108
The wire loom probably had more wires than needed and extra wires are probably spares. Have you check your stat/ac literature, should show EE code.
__________________
Outbound
2002 Monaco Executive 500 ISM
2004 GMC 2500HD 4X4
Outbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 10:41 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 3,126
EE is a communication error in the RJ11 telephone type cable to one of the AC units.
For trouble shooting, see post #4 and #10 in the link below.
EE Code on 5 Button Comfort Control Center
__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 12:04 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
distaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,513
RJ11 wires don't usually run a voltage - they are usually signal based. This means that a multimeter will not show you a problem.
__________________
Paul
2006 Patriot Thunder C13 Allison 4000
2010 Ford Flex Ecoboost AWD
distaff is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 12:14 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 35,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by distaff View Post
RJ11 wires don't usually run a voltage - they are usually signal based. This means that a multimeter will not show you a problem.
It could if checking continuity.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 01:11 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by vito.a View Post
EE is a communication error in the RJ11 telephone type cable to one of the AC units.
For trouble shooting, see post #4 and #10 in the link below.
EE Code on 5 Button Comfort Control Center
So an error with one unit will affect both of them?
BTW... I have two 5 button controls that are just set to control one zone each.
Thanks very much to everyone here..I will post tonight when I finish going though the steps in the other post.
__________________
TimAZ
2000 Dynasty, Banks Turbo & McCabe 5" Exhaust
430 HP 1296 T...11+ MPG 2005 Pilot TOAD
Timaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 06:33 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 145
My thermostats are communicating with the units but the compressors both units but the compressor operations are speratict and not staying on more then 5 mins at a time and staying off for at least 7 mins at a time...

Now the compressors won't come on at all
__________________

__________________
TimAZ
2000 Dynasty, Banks Turbo & McCabe 5" Exhaust
430 HP 1296 T...11+ MPG 2005 Pilot TOAD
Timaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cooling



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phoenix 55+ parks not there on weekends? Minnesota51 iRV2.com General Discussion 6 10-12-2015 09:38 AM
American Coach: A/C Cooling Fan / Radiator / Cooling GlennLever Fleetwood Owner's Forum 11 09-23-2014 03:37 PM
Leaky Phoenix faucet - Phoenix "Steps up" Zimectrin RV Systems & Appliances 2 02-03-2007 05:40 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.