Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2017, 07:01 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
City to City's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 24
connect coach to house electric, How ?

2001 Executive 40' DP,

How would we hook up the coach to a regular house electrical outlet?
Having a 50amp outlet installed, but will take a few days, meanwhile need to run the Aquahot Heater. It's cold outside!!!

Any info would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
City to City is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-15-2017, 07:14 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
palehorse89's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7,894
Run it on diesel till the service is done.......
__________________

__________________
2000 Newmar MADP 4060, 350ISC, Spartan MM, IFS 2011 Jeep JK, M&G Braking, 2014 MTI 27' Hog Hauler, Wireless brake control, 2006Ultra & 1989 Springer
palehorse89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 07:17 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Podivin's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 1,189
Something like this should do it.
Just make sure the 50 amp end is correct for your cord (I assume it is, but I don't know that, mine is only a 30 amp).

https://www.amazon.com/RV-cord-Adapt...50+amp+adapter
__________________
2013 Winnebago Sightseer 36V
Podivin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 07:26 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
palehorse89's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Podivin View Post
Something like this should do it.
Just make sure the 50 amp end is correct for your cord (I assume it is, but I don't know that, mine is only a 30 amp).

https://www.amazon.com/RV-cord-Adapt...50+amp+adapter
I am going to say the electric elements are going to be to much for a 15 amp service..............plus other items that will power up.
__________________
2000 Newmar MADP 4060, 350ISC, Spartan MM, IFS 2011 Jeep JK, M&G Braking, 2014 MTI 27' Hog Hauler, Wireless brake control, 2006Ultra & 1989 Springer
palehorse89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 07:32 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Podivin's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 1,189
I was assuming that he wouldn't try to run them all at the same time.
__________________
2013 Winnebago Sightseer 36V
Podivin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 07:50 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
RamiDav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 551
How close are you to elect and what sort of receptacle is it ?

If it will need an extension cord to reach , then that will be the weak link .
Be extra careful with an extension cord unless it heavy duty or an RV extension
in any case you will need an adapter

If the coach cable will reach then just use an adapter to plug in .
I bought an adapter at walmart

You will need to limit the things you try to operate since that house
receptacle is probably only 15 amps but that will keep the batteries
charged and you can run the aqua hot on diesel .
The elect portion of the aquahot will draw to many amps

Here's one at Camping world
Ray
__________________
RamiDav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:34 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Outbound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 407
I have been plugged into a 15/20 amp 120V receptacle while in storage for years, Camper World sells 50amp to 20 amp reducers, it runs my inverter/battery charger, lights, TV and aqua hot if I need it without any problems, if I need the refrigerator I switch to propane. You will need to purchased a heavy duty extension cord to carry the load, (number 12 or 10 wire, 10 is better). My plans are also to eventually install a 50 amp circuit.
__________________
Outbound
2002 Monaco Executive 500 ISM
2004 GMC 2500HD 4X4
Outbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:52 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
saddlesore's Avatar
 
Foretravel Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Salem,Orygun
Posts: 1,554
We have a RV 50/30/20 amp service at the house (use the 50amp)
It has been rather chilly (20 to 45 deg) the last month, so had the 1650 watt electric for the Aqua-Hot turned on and the diesel on as well just in case it really got cold.(the diesel will kick on if the electric doesn't supply enough heat to maintain AH boiler temps)
What I didn't take into consideration was if the electric element is running nearly continuously what that would equate to for a higher electric bill...oh wowsers...
Had to do something....
Our S & B home has a
Fireplace with catalytic converter equipped wood stove insert, So fired it off and the house electric furnace turned down to 40 deg. (with just the furnace fan on manual, to circulate the FP heated air... will heat the whole house)
Gotta keep that electric bill down....
__________________
Foretravel with tag axle.
retired truckdriver with 5m miles
Orygun Native
saddlesore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 10:18 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
jfran304's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 2,509
Try to use the shortest extension cord you can.

I used a cheater at my Inlaws house and I could run everything. You just have to insure that the plug ins are on different circuit breakers. I bought mine at Camping World.
__________________

__________________
Jon & Sue Francis (Retired U.S.A.F.)
Lil Girl-Rescued, Abby Rescued, Peaches Rescued
06 Allegro 35TSA Workhorse Chassis
2013 Chevy Spark Dinghy
jfran304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect WiFi booster? No docs with new coach Gonna_Wander Newmar Owner's Forum 10 10-07-2017 09:59 PM
What type of electrical connector to connect 30 amp rv to house 15 amp? mikhett Class C Motorhome Discussions 5 05-03-2014 10:18 AM
Connect TV audio to coach radio speakers? Starflyte Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 4 01-27-2014 09:40 PM
coach battery connect in triple e 2002 commander alaughlen Class A Motorhome Discussions 4 07-06-2011 08:18 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.