RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2018, 09:23 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
pduggs's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Somewhere Warm
Posts: 390
How many zones do I have?

My thermostat has four zones available. My manual indicates three zones in the coach 1-3, living room, bath, bedroom. What is the fourth zone for? Is it for the basement? I want my basement heated while in storage to avoid freeze up.

Here is a picture of my Dou-Therm thermostat.
Attached Images
 
__________________

__________________
2008 Dynasty Squire
Paul & Luci
pduggs is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-03-2018, 10:40 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
CountryB's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 2,988
One Zone per roof AC unit.
On my coach it is three zones. Any other zones shown the thermostat control would not be operational.
The basement heat is active when thermostat is in Furnace mode. Many will set the furnace to 40 or 50 degrees for storage but that only works if you have 30A or 50A hookup when in storage. On my Coach the "Aqua-Hot" unit must be On for furnace mode to work.
__________________

__________________
- Mike
2005 Beaver Patriot-Thunder, 42ft, Tag, 525HP Cat C13, Allison 4000, carrying a 2014 V-Star 1300 Deluxe on a HydraLift
CountryB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 11:11 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Blairsville, GA & WPB, FL
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to Ivylog
The basement zone should have its own adjustable Tstst in the basement. Hard to set the temp as there are only #s 1-10. Easiest way is to wait until the outside temp is the temp you want and then turn the knob until you hear/feel the click.

As good as the heater is I set mine a little above freezing before it comes on.
__________________
04 Dynasty 42’ Sold after 14 great years.
My ”New” ride...08 HR Navigator 45’
Ivylog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 11:32 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,907
Monaco numbers the zones as 1 in front, 2 in the rear, and 3 in the center (this is if your coach has 3 AC units). Each AC unit has a control board inside under a cover. These control boards have "Dip Switches" that assign the zone number.

The basement thermostat is in the basement near the Aqua Hot and holding tanks on the passenger side. You will need to have the Aqua Hot diesel or electric turned on, plus the thermostat zone corresponding to the basement. On our coach it's zone 2.

If you download your owners manual in PDF you can do a search for "Bay Thermostat". To perform a search, download the manual and save it to your computer. Open the file and click on "Edit" at the top and then select "Find" about 2/3 of the way down.
https://www.monacocoach.com/rv-owners-manuals
__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 04:59 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
pduggs's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Somewhere Warm
Posts: 390
Thanks guys. I appreciate your comments. I did not know about the thermostat in the basement.
__________________
2008 Dynasty Squire
Paul & Luci
pduggs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 08:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Ken Thompson's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Mulino, OR
Posts: 86
Zones

My rear stat like that just does the rear a/c, F&R heat pump, and the bedroom/bathroom aqua hot. The front stat just does the front a/c and front AquaHot. Then there’s also the AquaHot loop for the engine pre-heat
__________________
Can’t wait to retire and get out of Oregon
Ken Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 08:38 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 766
I never knew that a particular Furnace zone had to be set for the basement thermostat to run heat. I usually have them all on when aquahot is running anyway. The thermostat in my basement is actually marked in steps of 10 from 20 to 50 by the way.
__________________
Rick P. '03 Dynasty
rpasetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 09:41 AM   #8
Member
 
Jaceutah's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 43
Question Whooda Thunkit!

This is really great information on the Zones and Basement thermostat.

I read the owner's manual and didn't really understand the workings of that basement thermostat until I read your better explanations here. Thank you!

This morning, it is 50* in Quartzsite and my Duo Therm is set to 65*. It lights up and I can push the buttons to change values on the display.

BUT NOTHING HAPPENS. The fans don't come on now. Bedroom thermostat is operating normally. Kitchen thermostat worked perfectly yesterday morning.

Please guide me on where to start first in my troubleshooting. I don't know where to start looking for something blown or disconnected.

Lloyd was here servicing the AquaHot yesterday afternoon. Is there something in the basement that could have been bumped, or disconnected, that would make the thermostat look normal, but never come on?

Thank you in advance for any advice on where to start looking.
Baby, it's cold inside!
__________________
Earl The Love Bus
2002 Monaco Dynasty
Cummins ISL 400, Allison 3000 MH, AquaHot AHE-100-01S, 480W Solar, Toyo
Jaceutah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 10:16 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
CountryB's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 2,988
There is a controller readout panel for the AquaHot, usually located in the same compartment.

Take a look at it and see if the LED lights are on (there is a power, heating status, overload, etc.) lights. Obviously there should not be any error or overload lights on. Is the "Heat or Pump" lights On? The "Heating Zone Status" lights will illuminate green if the thermostat is calling for heat.

You didn't say which model AquaHot you have, but the photo below is from my manual for the AHE-104-04S but the others would be similar.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AquaHot Controller board.JPG
Views:	12
Size:	50.9 KB
ID:	232289  
__________________
- Mike
2005 Beaver Patriot-Thunder, 42ft, Tag, 525HP Cat C13, Allison 4000, carrying a 2014 V-Star 1300 Deluxe on a HydraLift
CountryB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 10:45 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bushnell, FL
Posts: 6,469
Although I have a Newmar and not a Monaco, I'll mention that there are some variations in A/C configuration. Mine has 3 Dometic Heatpumps that are on zones 1, 2, and 4. Zone 3 is used for the HydroHot ... zone 3 does not have any A/C unit but it does have the Dometic controller. The Dometic controller is the interface between the thermostat and the HydroHot control board. So, it's possible to have 4 zones shown as available with just 3 A/C units.
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 11:10 AM   #11
Member
 
Jaceutah's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 43
No Operation from Duo Therm Thermostat

Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryB View Post
There is a controller readout panel for the AquaHot, usually located in the same compartment.

Take a look at it and see if the LED lights are on (there is a power, heating status, overload, etc.) lights. Obviously there should not be any error or overload lights on. Is the "Heat or Pump" lights On? The "Heating Zone Status" lights will illuminate green if the thermostat is calling for heat.

You didn't say which model AquaHot you have, but the photo below is from my manual for the AHE-104-04S but the others would be similar.

Thank you, CountryB, for this info.
We have the AquaHot AHE-100-01S


I will try to find this LED panel on our AquaHot to look for lights
__________________
Earl The Love Bus
2002 Monaco Dynasty
Cummins ISL 400, Allison 3000 MH, AquaHot AHE-100-01S, 480W Solar, Toyo
Jaceutah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 11:37 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bushnell, FL
Posts: 6,469
BTW, if you are on 30 amp service, it is likely that your energy management system will only allow operation of 1 A/C unit/heatpump (or 1 unit at a time). You may want to check the 120vac breaker(s) for the A/C units. They are in your main distribution panel. 2 or more units should run when on your genset.
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 01:05 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,907
Jaceutah, your model Aqua Hot does not have the Electronic Controller Diagnostic board.

Also, when you select the Dometic AC (Air Conditioner) or Heat Pump there is a 5 min delay before it starts.
I would cycle each AC circuit breaker on the main AC breaker box. This will also cause a 5 min delay.

Your Aqua Hot is selected using the Furnace option in each zone on your thermostat, but you must also turn on either the small electric heat switch or the larger diesel burner switch for heat or hot water. These are usually in the kitchen.
The electric heat option may not work on 30a power and even when it does will provide limited heat but is good for hot water.

To add to the confusion, you may also have a switch in the bathroom and/or kitchen for additional heat. This will turn on the small blower fan for that heat exchanger when the thermostat calls for heat in that zone.
__________________

__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coach thermostat won't show zones weston47 Monaco Owner's Forum 18 08-06-2014 03:51 PM
Calling all experts lost zones 2&3 harleychief Newmar Owner's Forum 4 07-19-2014 05:27 AM
HVAC Zones akadeadeye Newmar Owner's Forum 12 06-27-2011 07:22 PM
aqua hot zones and slide adjustments electricks Travel Supreme Owner's Forum 8 11-03-2008 06:05 PM
Aqua Hot Thermostadt Zones DCTENT Monaco Owner's Forum 14 05-03-2008 07:04 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.